Fremont Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Fremont Public School District (district ID 2615150)

Public school district · Newaygo County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2615150

Fremont Public Schools spent $14,214 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 50% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 5 schools enrolled 2,043 students in 2024-25; 60.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,979 per student, down 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 75-79% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Fremont Public Schools in enrollment (2,026 to 2,171 students) and Fremont Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Fremont Public Schools, FY23Redford Union Schools $23,855; Godwin Heights Public Schools $16,635; Orchard View Schools $16,017; Ludington Area Schools $14,713; Brandon $14,698; Fremont Public Schools $14,214; Escanaba Area Public Schools $13,739; Portland Public Schools $13,069; Pinckney Community Schools $12,636; Freeland Community $11,426; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kRedford Union Schools$23,855Godwin Heights Public Schools$16,635Orchard View Schools$16,017Ludington Area Schools$14,713Brandon$14,698Fremont Public Schools$14,214Escanaba Area Public Schools$13,739Portland Public Schools$13,069Pinckney Community Schools$12,636Freeland Community$11,426State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Fremont Public Schools, FY23Redford Union Schools $23,855; Godwin Heights Public Schools $16,635; Orchard View Schools $16,017; Ludington Area Schools $14,713; Brandon $14,698; Fremont Public Schools $14,214; Escanaba Area Public Schools $13,739; Portland Public Schools $13,069; Pinckney Community Schools $12,636; Freeland Community $11,426; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kRedford Union Schools$23,855Godwin Heights Public Schools$16,635Orchard View Schools$16,017Ludington Area Schools$14,713Brandon$14,698Fremont Public Schools$14,214Escanaba Area Public Schools$13,739Portland Public Schools$13,069Pinckney Community Schools$12,636Freeland Community$11,426State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Fremont Public Schools, FY23Redford Union Schools $23,855; Godwin Heights Public Schools $16,635; Orchard View Schools $16,017; Ludington Area Schools $14,713; Brandon $14,698; Fremont Public Schools $14,214; Escanaba Area Public Schools $13,739; Portland Public Schools $13,069; Pinckney Community Schools $12,636; Freeland Community $11,426; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kRedford Union Schools$23,855Godwin Heights Public Schools$16,635Orchard View Schools$16,017Ludington Area Schools$14,713Brandon$14,698Fremont Public Schools$14,214Escanaba Area Public Schools$13,739Portland Public Schools$13,069Pinckney Community Schools$12,636Freeland Community$11,426State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Fremont Public Schools, FY23Redford Union Schools $23,855; Godwin Heights Public Schools $16,635; Orchard View Schools $16,017; Ludington Area Schools $14,713; Brandon $14,698; Fremont Public Schools $14,214; Escanaba Area Public Schools $13,739; Portland Public Schools $13,069; Pinckney Community Schools $12,636; Freeland Community $11,426; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kRedford Union Schools$23,855Godwin Heights Public Schools$16,635Orchard View Schools$16,017Ludington Area Schools$14,713Brandon$14,698Fremont Public Schools$14,214Escanaba Area Public Schools$13,739Portland Public Schools$13,069Pinckney Community Schools$12,636Freeland Community$11,426State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$38,201,000 in revenue: 60.3% state, 27.6% local and 12.1% federal. Total spending including $3,896,000 of capital outlay was $36,339,000, or $17,370 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Fremont Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $23,046,000; Local $10,537,000; Federal $4,618,000; total $38,201,000.
  • State$23,046,000 60%
  • Local$10,537,000 28%
  • Federal$4,618,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,092 students in 2022-23, 2,095 students in 2023-24, 2,043 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Fremont Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,092, 2023-24: 2,095, 2024-25: 2,04301k2k3k2022-232,0922023-242,0952024-252,043
Fremont Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,092, 2023-24: 2,095, 2024-25: 2,04301k2k3k2022-232,0922023-242,0952024-252,043
Fremont Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,092, 2023-24: 2,095, 2024-25: 2,04301k2k3k2022-232,0922023-242,0952024-252,043
Fremont Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,092, 2023-24: 2,095, 2024-25: 2,04301k2k3k2022-232,0922023-242,0952024-252,043

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,092119.417.5
2023-242,095116.018.1
2024-252,043120.317.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$8,239,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,938 per student

Fremont Public Schools booked $8,239,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 119 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $69,003 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 79 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$6,635,00080.5%
Special education$1,004,00012.2%
Vocational$85,0001.0%
Other programs$515,0006.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,381 in 2018-19, $3,634 in 2019-20, $3,728 in 2020-21, $3,908 in 2021-22, $3,938 in 2022-23.

Fremont Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,381, 2019-20: $3,634, 2020-21: $3,728, 2021-22: $3,908, 2022-23: $3,93801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3812019-20$3,6342020-21$3,7282021-22$3,9082022-23$3,938
Fremont Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,381, 2019-20: $3,634, 2020-21: $3,728, 2021-22: $3,908, 2022-23: $3,93801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3812019-20$3,6342020-21$3,7282021-22$3,9082022-23$3,938
Fremont Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,381, 2019-20: $3,634, 2020-21: $3,728, 2021-22: $3,908, 2022-23: $3,93801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3812019-20$3,6342020-21$3,7282021-22$3,9082022-23$3,938
Fremont Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,381, 2019-20: $3,634, 2020-21: $3,728, 2021-22: $3,908, 2022-23: $3,93801k2k3k4k2018-19$3,3812019-20$3,6342020-21$3,7282021-22$3,9082022-23$3,938

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Fremont Public Schools scored proficient or above: 44-48% in reading and 37-41% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts44-48%44%828
Math37-41%34%829

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

75-79% of the 199 students in Fremont Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate75‑79%81.8%
Students in the class199115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 864 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Daisy Brook Elementary School44616.256.3%Schoolwide program
Pathfinder Elementary School41813.859.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 456 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fremont Middle School45616.451.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 723 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fremont High School59518.836.6%Not Title I
Quest High School12842.771.1%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Fremont Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Fremont Public Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentFremont Public Schools ranks 174 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,214).#174 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganFremont Public Schools is the number 193 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 2,092 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#193 of 892
  3. Brandon School DistrictThe next larger Michigan district: 2,128 students in fall 2022, $14,698 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,698
  4. Redford Union SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 2,075 students in fall 2022, $23,855 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,855
  5. Compare Fremont Public Schools with Brandon School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Fremont High School, its largest high school595 students in 2024-25, 18.8 per teacher.595
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganFremont Public Schools spent $69,003 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$69,003
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Fremont Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Fremont Public Schools?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 2,043 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Fremont Public Schools spend per student?
    $14,214 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,979 per student, down 1.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Fremont Public Schools' money come from?
    $38,201,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.3% state, 27.6% local and 12.1% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Fremont Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 304 of the 2,495 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 12.2%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Fremont Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $8,239,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,938 per student. Divided by the 119 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $69,003 per teacher, more than 79 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Fremont Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Fremont Public Schools scored proficient or above: 44-48% in reading and 37-41% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Fremont Public Schools?
    75-79% of the 199 students in Fremont Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Fremont Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2615150. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25