Houghton-Portage Township Schools
Listed by NCES as Houghton-Portage Township School District (district ID 2628890)
Public school district · Houghton County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2628890
Houghton-Portage Township Schools spent $12,288 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 92% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,214). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,458 students in 2024-25; 65.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,225 per student, up 7.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Houghton-Portage Township Schools in enrollment (1,419 to 1,466 students) and Houghton-Portage Township Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$22,196,000 in revenue: 65.7% state, 26.1% local and 8.2% federal. Total spending including $143,000 of capital outlay was $18,941,000, or $13,108 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$14,581,000 66%
- Local$5,787,000 26%
- Federal$1,828,000 8%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,445 students in 2022-23, 1,478 students in 2023-24, 1,458 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,445 | 79.4 | 18.2 |
| 2023-24 | 1,478 | 89.3 | 16.6 |
| 2024-25 | 1,458 | 91.4 | 16.0 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$5,294,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,664 per student
Houghton-Portage Township Schools booked $5,294,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 80 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,574 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 68 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $4,882,000 | 92.2% |
| Special education | $348,000 | 6.6% |
| Other programs | $64,000 | 1.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,215 in 2018-19, $3,201 in 2019-20, $3,376 in 2020-21, $3,440 in 2021-22, $3,664 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Houghton-Portage Township Schools scored proficient or above: 65-69% in reading and 65-69% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Michigan | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 65-69% | 44% | 631 |
| Math | 65-69% | 34% | 631 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 114 students in Houghton-Portage Township Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 114 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 618 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houghton Elementary School | 618 | 16.7 | 24.4% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 359 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houghton Middle School | 359 | 15.6 | 28.1% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 481 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Houghton Central High School | 481 | 15.3 | 19.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Houghton-Portage Township Schools
- Website: houghton.k12.mi.us
- Phone: (906) 482-0451
- Office: 1603 Gundlach Rd, Houghton, MI 49931
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Houghton-Portage Township Schools
- Michigan districts by spending per studentHoughton-Portage Township Schools ranks 319 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,288).#319 of 347
- Every school district in MichiganHoughton-Portage Township Schools is the number 272 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 1,445 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#272 of 892
- Benton Harbor Area SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 1,448 students in fall 2022, $20,390 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$20,390
- New Haven Community SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 1,442 students in fall 2022, $13,219 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,219
- Compare Houghton-Portage Township Schools with Benton Harbor Area SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Houghton Central High School, its largest high school481 students in 2024-25, 15.3 per teacher.481
- Teacher salary spending across MichiganHoughton-Portage Township Schools spent $66,574 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$66,574
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Houghton-Portage Township Schools
How many schools and students are in Houghton-Portage Township Schools?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,458 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Houghton-Portage Township Schools spend per student?
$12,288 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $13,225 per student, up 7.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Houghton-Portage Township Schools' money come from?
$22,196,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 65.7% state, 26.1% local and 8.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Houghton-Portage Township Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 113 of the 1,053 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 10.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Houghton-Portage Township Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$5,294,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,664 per student. Divided by the 80 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,574 per teacher, more than 68 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Houghton-Portage Township Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Houghton-Portage Township Schools scored proficient or above: 65-69% in reading and 65-69% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Houghton-Portage Township Schools?
95% or more of the 114 students in Houghton-Portage Township Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Houghton-Portage Township Schools' NCES district ID?
2628890. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25