W-A-Y Academy
Public school district · Wayne County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2601023
W-A-Y Academy spent $15,759 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 74% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 2 schools enrolled 211 students in 2024-25; 69.1% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 10-14% (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to W-A-Y Academy in enrollment (190 to 197 students) and W-A-Y Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$2,997,000 in revenue: 69.1% state, 2.9% local and 28.0% federal. Total spending including $25,000 of capital outlay was $3,103,000, or $15,913 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$2,071,000 69%
- Local$87,000 3%
- Federal$839,000 28%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
195 students in 2022-23, 200 students in 2023-24, 211 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 195 | 1.0 | 195.0 |
| 2023-24 | 200 | 1.0 | 200.0 |
| 2024-25 | 211 | 1.5 | 138.8 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in W-A-Y Academy scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Michigan | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 0-50% | 44% | 15 |
| Math | 0-50% | 34% | 14 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
10-14% of the 70 students in W-A-Y Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 10‑14% | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 70 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 high schools, 211 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WAY Academy Vernor Site | 135 | 88.8 | 83.7% | Schoolwide program |
| WAY Academy Chicago Site | 76 | not reported | 94.7% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact W-A-Y Academy
- Website: wayacademy.net
- Phone: (313) 444-8082
- Office: 8701 W Vernor Hwy, Detroit, MI 48209
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about W-A-Y Academy
- Michigan districts by spending per studentW-A-Y Academy ranks 123 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,759).#123 of 465
- Every school district in MichiganW-A-Y Academy is the number 761 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 195 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#761 of 892
- New Paradigm College PrepThe next larger Michigan district: 196 students in fall 2022, $15,337 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,337
- Byron Center Charter SchoolThe next smaller Michigan district: 193 students in fall 2022, $11,487 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$11,487
- Compare W-A-Y Academy with New Paradigm College PrepEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- WAY Academy Vernor Site, its largest high school135 students in 2024-25, 88.8 per teacher.135
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about W-A-Y Academy
How many schools and students are in W-A-Y Academy?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 high), enrolling 211 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does W-A-Y Academy spend per student?
$15,759 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does W-A-Y Academy's money come from?
$2,997,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.1% state, 2.9% local and 28.0% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in W-A-Y Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in W-A-Y Academy scored proficient or above: 0-50% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in W-A-Y Academy?
10-14% of the 70 students in W-A-Y Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is W-A-Y Academy's NCES district ID?
2601023. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25