Crescent Academy

Public school district · Oakland County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2600295

Crescent Academy spent $17,324 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 3 schools enrolled 659 students in 2024-25; 72.8% of its revenue came from the state.

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Crescent Academy in enrollment (703 to 717 students) and Crescent Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Crescent Academy, FY23Glen Lake Community Schools $23,667; Crescent Academy $17,324; Addison Community Schools $14,794; Marlette Community Schools $14,376; Burton Glen Charter Academy $13,124; Warrendale Charter Academy $13,069; Detroit Premier Academy $12,890; Detroit Merit Charter Academy $12,543; Canton Charter Academy $10,475; Uplift Michigan Online School $10,168; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.5k10k15k20k25kGlen Lake Community Schools$23,667Crescent Academy$17,324Addison Community Schools$14,794Marlette Community Schools$14,376Burton Glen Charter Academy$13,124Warrendale Charter Academy$13,069Detroit Premier Academy$12,890Detroit Merit Charter Academy$12,543Canton Charter Academy$10,475Uplift Michigan Online School$10,168State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Crescent Academy, FY23Glen Lake Community Schools $23,667; Crescent Academy $17,324; Addison Community Schools $14,794; Marlette Community Schools $14,376; Burton Glen Charter Academy $13,124; Warrendale Charter Academy $13,069; Detroit Premier Academy $12,890; Detroit Merit Charter Academy $12,543; Canton Charter Academy $10,475; Uplift Michigan Online School $10,168; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.5k10k15k20k25kGlen Lake Community Schools$23,667Crescent Academy$17,324Addison Community Schools$14,794Marlette Community Schools$14,376Burton Glen Charter Academy$13,124Warrendale Charter Academy$13,069Detroit Premier Academy$12,890Detroit Merit Charter Academy$12,543Canton Charter Academy$10,475Uplift Michigan Online School$10,168State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Crescent Academy, FY23Glen Lake Community Schools $23,667; Crescent Academy $17,324; Addison Community Schools $14,794; Marlette Community Schools $14,376; Burton Glen Charter Academy $13,124; Warrendale Charter Academy $13,069; Detroit Premier Academy $12,890; Detroit Merit Charter Academy $12,543; Canton Charter Academy $10,475; Uplift Michigan Online School $10,168; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.5k15k25kGlen Lake Community Schools$23,667Crescent Academy$17,324Addison Community Schools$14,794Marlette Community Schools$14,376Burton Glen Charter Academy$13,124Warrendale Charter Academy$13,069Detroit Premier Academy$12,890Detroit Merit Charter Academy$12,543Canton Charter Academy$10,475Uplift Michigan Online School$10,168State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Crescent Academy, FY23Glen Lake Community Schools $23,667; Crescent Academy $17,324; Addison Community Schools $14,794; Marlette Community Schools $14,376; Burton Glen Charter Academy $13,124; Warrendale Charter Academy $13,069; Detroit Premier Academy $12,890; Detroit Merit Charter Academy $12,543; Canton Charter Academy $10,475; Uplift Michigan Online School $10,168; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.5k15k25kGlen Lake Community Schools$23,667Crescent Academy$17,324Addison Community Schools$14,794Marlette Community Schools$14,376Burton Glen Charter Academy$13,124Warrendale Charter Academy$13,069Detroit Premier Academy$12,890Detroit Merit Charter Academy$12,543Canton Charter Academy$10,475Uplift Michigan Online School$10,168State median, under 1,000 students $14,091

Where the money came from

$14,098,000 in revenue: 72.8% state, 2.1% local and 25.2% federal. Total spending including $922,000 of capital outlay was $14,412,000, or $20,327 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Crescent Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,257,000; Local $294,000; Federal $3,547,000; total $14,098,000.
  • State$10,257,000 73%
  • Local$294,000 2%
  • Federal$3,547,000 25%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

709 students in 2022-23, 707 students in 2023-24, 659 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Crescent Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 709, 2023-24: 707, 2024-25: 65902004006008002022-237092023-247072024-25659
Crescent Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 709, 2023-24: 707, 2024-25: 65902004006008002022-237092023-247072024-25659
Crescent Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 709, 2023-24: 707, 2024-25: 65902004006008002022-237092023-247072024-25659
Crescent Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 709, 2023-24: 707, 2024-25: 65902004006008002022-237092023-247072024-25659

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2370950.014.2
2023-2470750.913.9
2024-2565941.915.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Crescent Academy scored proficient or above: 18-22% in reading and 6-10% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts18-22%44%469
Math6-10%34%469

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

2 elementary schools, 514 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Crescent Academy Elementary26516.692.8%Schoolwide program
Crescent Academy PK124914.292.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 145 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Crescent Academy Middle School14517.591.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Crescent Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Crescent Academy

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentCrescent Academy ranks 77 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,324).#77 of 465
  2. Every school district in MichiganCrescent Academy is the number 476 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 709 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#476 of 892
  3. Glen Lake Community SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 711 students in fall 2022, $23,667 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,667
  4. Canton Charter AcademyThe next smaller Michigan district: 703 students in fall 2022, $10,475 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,475
  5. Compare Crescent Academy with Glen Lake Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Crescent Academy Middle School, its largest high school145 students in 2024-25, 17.5 per teacher.145
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Crescent Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Crescent Academy?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 659 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Crescent Academy spend per student?
    $17,324 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Crescent Academy's money come from?
    $14,098,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 72.8% state, 2.1% local and 25.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Crescent Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Crescent Academy scored proficient or above: 18-22% in reading and 6-10% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is Crescent Academy's NCES district ID?
    2600295. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25