Crescent Academy
Public school district · Oakland County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2600295
Crescent Academy spent $17,324 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 3 schools enrolled 659 students in 2024-25; 72.8% of its revenue came from the state.
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Crescent Academy in enrollment (703 to 717 students) and Crescent Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$14,098,000 in revenue: 72.8% state, 2.1% local and 25.2% federal. Total spending including $922,000 of capital outlay was $14,412,000, or $20,327 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$10,257,000 73%
- Local$294,000 2%
- Federal$3,547,000 25%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
709 students in 2022-23, 707 students in 2023-24, 659 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 709 | 50.0 | 14.2 |
| 2023-24 | 707 | 50.9 | 13.9 |
| 2024-25 | 659 | 41.9 | 15.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Crescent Academy scored proficient or above: 18-22% in reading and 6-10% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Michigan | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 18-22% | 44% | 469 |
| Math | 6-10% | 34% | 469 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
2 elementary schools, 514 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crescent Academy Elementary | 265 | 16.6 | 92.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Crescent Academy PK1 | 249 | 14.2 | 92.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 145 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Crescent Academy Middle School | 145 | 17.5 | 91.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Crescent Academy
- Website: crescentacademycharterschool.com
- Phone: (248) 423-4581
- Office: 17570 W 12 Mile Rd, Southfield, MI 48076
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Crescent Academy
- Michigan districts by spending per studentCrescent Academy ranks 77 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,324).#77 of 465
- Every school district in MichiganCrescent Academy is the number 476 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 709 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#476 of 892
- Glen Lake Community SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 711 students in fall 2022, $23,667 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,667
- Canton Charter AcademyThe next smaller Michigan district: 703 students in fall 2022, $10,475 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$10,475
- Compare Crescent Academy with Glen Lake Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Crescent Academy Middle School, its largest high school145 students in 2024-25, 17.5 per teacher.145
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Crescent Academy
How many schools and students are in Crescent Academy?
3 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 659 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Crescent Academy spend per student?
$17,324 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Crescent Academy's money come from?
$14,098,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 72.8% state, 2.1% local and 25.2% federal (NCES F-33).How do students in Crescent Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Crescent Academy scored proficient or above: 18-22% in reading and 6-10% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is Crescent Academy's NCES district ID?
2600295. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25