Crescent Academy PK1

Public elementary school, pre-kindergarten to grade 2 · Southfield, Michigan

Crescent Academy PK1 in Southfield, Michigan enrolled 249 students in 2024-25 with 17.6 full-time teachers, 14.2 students per teacher against the Michigan elementary-school median of 15.8. It ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25).

Enrollment rose 44% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers rose 25%

173 students in 2022-23, 173 students in 2023-24, 249 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 14.0 to 17.6.

Students enrolled at Crescent Academy PK1 by school year2022-23: 173, 2023-24: 173, 2024-25: 24901002003002022-231732023-241732024-25249
Students enrolled at Crescent Academy PK1 by school year2022-23: 173, 2023-24: 173, 2024-25: 24901002003002022-231732023-241732024-25249
Students enrolled at Crescent Academy PK1 by school year2022-23: 173, 2023-24: 173, 2024-25: 24901002003002022-231732023-241732024-25249
Students enrolled at Crescent Academy PK1 by school year2022-23: 173, 2023-24: 173, 2024-25: 24901002003002022-231732023-241732024-25249
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2317314.012.4
2023-2417317.89.7
2024-2524917.614.2

14.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 74 of every 100 Michigan elementary schools

Among the 1,602 Michigan elementary schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 15.8; the national median for elementary schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Michigan elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 74.0; Crescent Academy PK1 14.2; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCrescent Academy PK1 14.2state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Michigan elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 74.0; Crescent Academy PK1 14.2; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCrescent Academy PK1 14.2state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Michigan elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 74.0; Crescent Academy PK1 14.2; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCrescent Academy PK1 14.2state median 15.8U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Michigan elementary schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.7 to 74.0; Crescent Academy PK1 14.2; state median 15.8.2 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherCrescent Academy PK1 14.2state median 15.8U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 515 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Crescent Academy PK1 enrolled 170 students and had 0.3 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.3, one per 515 of the 170 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent68.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

99.2% of students were Black, 0.8% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. Black99.2%
  2. Hispanic0.8%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Elementary schools in Southfield

3 public elementary schools in Southfield report 2024-25 enrollment; Crescent Academy PK1 is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Alice M Birney K8 School45214.060.4%
Crescent Academy Elementary26516.692.8%
Crescent Academy PK124914.292.4%

All public schools in Southfield →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Crescent Academy PK1

  1. MacArthur K8 University AcademyThe nearest public elementary school, 0.8 miles away: 312 students, 20.6 per teacher (2024-25).0.8 mi
  2. McIntyre Elementary SchoolThe next nearest public elementary school, 1.1 miles away: 162 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
  3. Compare Crescent Academy PK1 with MacArthur K8 University AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Crescent Academy spends per student$17,324 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$17,324
  5. The largest public schools in MichiganCrescent Academy PK1 is the number 1,277 by size of 1,611 Michigan elementary schools open in 2024-25.#1,277 of 1,611
  6. Michigan schools by students per teacher14.2 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 15.8 for elementary schools.14.2:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Crescent Academy PK1

  1. How many students attend Crescent Academy PK1?
    249 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 173 in 2022-23. It is an elementary school in Southfield, MI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Crescent Academy PK1?
    14.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for elementary schools is 15.8. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Crescent Academy PK1 a Title I school?
    Crescent Academy PK1 ran a schoolwide Title I program in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. What district is Crescent Academy PK1 in?
    Crescent Academy, NCES district ID 2600295. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 260029508588 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22