- Enrollment
- 249
- Students per teacher
- 17.8:1
- Resource Index
- 15/100
Elementary school (grades K-5) · Southfield, MI
Crescent Academy Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Crescent Academy Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 22/100.
The verdict
Crescent Academy Elementary earns 22/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 90% of Michigan schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Michigan schools.
- #4 of 6
- public schools in Southfield · Resource Index
- 22
- Resource Index · Lower
- 11:1
- small classes for Michigan
- 90.7%
- free-lunch eligible
Crescent Academy Elementary has class sizes smaller than 90% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Crescent Academy Elementary ranks #4 of 6 public schools in Southfield, MI.
School address
NCES ID 260029508444 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
-6 students YoY
Crescent Academy Elementary held near 316 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 24.0 → 20.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
-6 students YoY 260029508444 · Southfield, MI Elementary · SMALL · CHARTER
265 enr · 11:1 · 90.7% lunch · RII 22
Nearest enrollment peer: Crescent Academy Pk1 (249 students)
Crescent Academy Elementary held near 316 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-6 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 24.0 → 20.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
Crescent Academy Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- This school
Crescent Academy Elementary
265 students
- Crescent Acade
Crescent Academy Pk1
249 students
- Crescent Acade
Crescent Academy Middle School
145 students
What this shows Crescent Academy Elementary reports 265 students on the CCD universe file.
How Crescent Academy Elementary compares
Crescent Academy Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11:1 | ▼ 37% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 90.7% | ▲ 67% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 265 | top 65% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 98.9% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 2.2, Crescent Academy Elementary is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Crescent Academy reports $17,324 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Crescent Academy Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Crescent Academy Pk1 | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Crescent Academy Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Crescent Academy Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 145
- Students per teacher
- 12.1:1
- Resource Index
- 23/100
Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~265 students)
Frequently asked questions about Crescent Academy Elementary
How many students attend Crescent Academy Elementary?
Crescent Academy Elementary has 265 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Southfield, MI. CCD year-over-year: 322 (2022-23) → 316 (2023-24), nearly flat (-6).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Crescent Academy Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Crescent Academy Elementary is 11:1, which is 37% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 30% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Crescent Academy Elementary?
90.7% of students at Crescent Academy Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Crescent Academy Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Crescent Academy Elementary is African American at 98.9% of enrollment, in Southfield, MI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Crescent Academy Elementary?
Crescent Academy Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 22/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Crescent Academy Elementary rank among public schools in Southfield?
By Resource Investment Index, Crescent Academy Elementary ranks #4 of 6 public schools in Southfield, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Southfield on the city page.
What other schools are in Crescent Academy?
Besides Crescent Academy Elementary, Crescent Academy also operates Crescent Academy Pk1 (249 students) and Crescent Academy Middle School (145 students). See the Crescent Academy district page for the complete list.