Presque Isle Academy
Public school district · Presque Isle County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2600269
Presque Isle Academy spent $15,520 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 70% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its one school enrolled 17 students in 2024-25; 69.4% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Presque Isle Academy in enrollment (20 to 34 students) and Presque Isle Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$457,000 in revenue: 69.4% state, 24.5% local and 6.1% federal. Total spending including $114,000 of capital outlay was $508,000, or $20,320 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$317,000 69%
- Local$112,000 25%
- Federal$28,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
25 students in 2022-23, 18 students in 2023-24, 17 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 25 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 18 | not reported | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 17 | 0.9 | 18.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 9 students in Presque Isle Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 9 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 17 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Presque Isle Academy | 17 | 18.9 | 82.4% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Presque Isle Academy
- Website: presqueisleacademy.com
- Phone: (989) 733-6708
- Office: 20830 Cedar St, Onaway, MI 49765
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Presque Isle Academy
- Michigan districts by spending per studentPresque Isle Academy ranks 139 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,520).#139 of 465
- Every school district in MichiganPresque Isle Academy is the number 874 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 25 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#874 of 892
- Youth Advancement AcademyThe next larger Michigan district: 29 students in fall 2022, $18,448 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,448
- AuTrain-Onota Public SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 24 students in fall 2022, $39,667 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$39,667
- Compare Presque Isle Academy with Youth Advancement AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Presque Isle Academy, its largest high school17 students in 2024-25, 18.9 per teacher.17
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Presque Isle Academy
How many schools and students are in Presque Isle Academy?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 17 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Presque Isle Academy spend per student?
$15,520 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Presque Isle Academy's money come from?
$457,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.4% state, 24.5% local and 6.1% federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in Presque Isle Academy?
under 50% of the 9 students in Presque Isle Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Presque Isle Academy's NCES district ID?
2600269. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25