Presque Isle Academy

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Onaway, Michigan

Presque Isle Academy in Onaway, Michigan enrolled 17 students in 2024-25 with 0.9 full-time teachers, 18.9 students per teacher against the Michigan high-school median of 18.4. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Enrollment fell 32% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

25 students in 2022-23, 18 students in 2023-24, 17 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Presque Isle Academy by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 1701020302022-23252023-24182024-2517
Students enrolled at Presque Isle Academy by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 1701020302022-23252023-24182024-2517
Students enrolled at Presque Isle Academy by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 1701020302022-23252023-24182024-2517
Students enrolled at Presque Isle Academy by school year2022-23: 25, 2023-24: 18, 2024-25: 1701020302022-23252023-24182024-2517
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23250.0not reported
2023-24180.0not reported
2024-25170.918.9

18.9 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 56 of every 100 Michigan high schools

Among the 840 Michigan high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; Presque Isle Academy 18.9; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherPresque Isle Academy 18.9state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; Presque Isle Academy 18.9; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherPresque Isle Academy 18.9state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; Presque Isle Academy 18.9; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherPresque Isle Academy 18.9state median 18.4U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Michigan high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.1 to 96.7; Presque Isle Academy 18.9; state median 18.4.2 more above 80.0 →020406080students per full-time teacherPresque Isle Academy 18.9state median 18.4U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

Programs and staff in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Presque Isle Academy enrolled 30 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programNo
  • Counselors (FTE)0.0
  • Out-of-school suspensions0
  • Chronically absent64.0% (2022-23)

Who attends

82.4% of students were White, 11.8% Hispanic, 5.9% American Indian in 2024-25.

  1. White82.4%
  2. Hispanic11.8%
  3. American Indian5.9%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

under 50% of the 9 students in Presque Isle Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rateunder 50%under 50%81.8%
Students in the class99115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Onaway

2 public high schools in Onaway report 2024-25 enrollment; Presque Isle Academy is number 2 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Onaway Senior High School15919.447.2%
Presque Isle Academy1718.982.4%

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Presque Isle Academy

  1. Onaway Senior High SchoolThe nearest public high school, 0.9 miles away: 159 students, 19.4 per teacher (2024-25).0.9 mi
  2. Wolverine MiddleHigh SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 19 miles away: 126 students, 14.0 per teacher (2024-25).19 mi
  3. Compare Presque Isle Academy with Onaway Senior High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Presque Isle Academy spends per student$15,520 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$15,520
  5. The largest public schools in MichiganPresque Isle Academy is the number 854 by size of 908 Michigan high schools open in 2024-25.#854 of 908
  6. Michigan schools by students per teacher18.9 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 18.4 for high schools.18.9:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Presque Isle Academy

  1. How many students attend Presque Isle Academy?
    17 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 25 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Onaway, MI.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Presque Isle Academy?
    18.9 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Presque Isle Academy a Title I school?
    Presque Isle Academy was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).
  4. What is the graduation rate at Presque Isle Academy?
    under 50% of the 9 students in Presque Isle Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Presque Isle Academy in?
    Presque Isle Academy, NCES district ID 2600269. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 260026901409 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22