Reed City Area Public Schools

Public school district · Osceola County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2629490

Reed City Area Public Schools spent $13,577 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 66% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,214). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,456 students in 2024-25; 64.3% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,153 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Reed City Area Public Schools in enrollment (1,364 to 1,424 students) and Reed City Area Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Reed City Area Public Schools, FY23Kalkaska Public Schools $15,268; Central Montcalm Public Schools $14,189; Algonac Community $13,834; Reed City Area Public Schools $13,577; Chesaning Union Schools $13,259; Almont Community Schools $13,031; Frankenmuth $12,959; Detroit Service Learning Academy $12,685; Hartford Public Schools $12,631; University Preparatory Science and Math (PSAD) $12,198; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16kKalkaska Public Schools$15,268Central Montcalm Public Schools$14,189Algonac Community$13,834Reed City Area Public Schools$13,577Chesaning Union Schools$13,259Almont Community Schools$13,031Frankenmuth$12,959Detroit Service Learning Acade…$12,685Hartford Public Schools$12,631University Preparatory Science…$12,198State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Reed City Area Public Schools, FY23Kalkaska Public Schools $15,268; Central Montcalm Public Schools $14,189; Algonac Community $13,834; Reed City Area Public Schools $13,577; Chesaning Union Schools $13,259; Almont Community Schools $13,031; Frankenmuth $12,959; Detroit Service Learning Academy $12,685; Hartford Public Schools $12,631; University Preparatory Science and Math (PSAD) $12,198; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16kKalkaska Public Schools$15,268Central Montcalm Public Schools$14,189Algonac Community$13,834Reed City Area Public Schools$13,577Chesaning Union Schools$13,259Almont Community Schools$13,031Frankenmuth$12,959Detroit Service Learning Academy$12,685Hartford Public Schools$12,631University Preparatory Science and …$12,198State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Reed City Area Public Schools, FY23Kalkaska Public Schools $15,268; Central Montcalm Public Schools $14,189; Algonac Community $13,834; Reed City Area Public Schools $13,577; Chesaning Union Schools $13,259; Almont Community Schools $13,031; Frankenmuth $12,959; Detroit Service Learning Academy $12,685; Hartford Public Schools $12,631; University Preparatory Science and Math (PSAD) $12,198; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16kKalkaska Public Schools$15,268Central Montcalm Public Schools$14,189Algonac Community$13,834Reed City Area Public Schools$13,577Chesaning Union Schools$13,259Almont Community Schools$13,031Frankenmuth$12,959Detroit Service Learning Academy$12,685Hartford Public Schools$12,631University Preparatory Science and Math (PS…$12,198State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Reed City Area Public Schools, FY23Kalkaska Public Schools $15,268; Central Montcalm Public Schools $14,189; Algonac Community $13,834; Reed City Area Public Schools $13,577; Chesaning Union Schools $13,259; Almont Community Schools $13,031; Frankenmuth $12,959; Detroit Service Learning Academy $12,685; Hartford Public Schools $12,631; University Preparatory Science and Math (PSAD) $12,198; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16kKalkaska Public Schools$15,268Central Montcalm Public Schools$14,189Algonac Community$13,834Reed City Area Public Schools$13,577Chesaning Union Schools$13,259Almont Community Schools$13,031Frankenmuth$12,959Detroit Service Learning Academy$12,685Hartford Public Schools$12,631University Preparatory Science and Math…$12,198State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$21,601,000 in revenue: 64.3% state, 23.1% local and 12.6% federal. Total spending including $1,641,000 of capital outlay was $21,044,000, or $15,096 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Reed City Area Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $13,894,000; Local $4,993,000; Federal $2,714,000; total $21,601,000.
  • State$13,894,000 64%
  • Local$4,993,000 23%
  • Federal$2,714,000 13%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,394 students in 2022-23, 1,421 students in 2023-24, 1,456 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Reed City Area Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,394, 2023-24: 1,421, 2024-25: 1,45605001k1.5k2022-231,3942023-241,4212024-251,456
Reed City Area Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,394, 2023-24: 1,421, 2024-25: 1,45605001k1.5k2022-231,3942023-241,4212024-251,456
Reed City Area Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,394, 2023-24: 1,421, 2024-25: 1,45605001k1.5k2022-231,3942023-241,4212024-251,456
Reed City Area Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,394, 2023-24: 1,421, 2024-25: 1,45605001k1.5k2022-231,3942023-241,4212024-251,456

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,39478.517.7
2023-241,42180.517.7
2024-251,45685.317.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$4,993,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,582 per student

Reed City Area Public Schools booked $4,993,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 79 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,435 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 56 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,100,00082.1%
Special education$595,00011.9%
Other programs$298,0006.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,197 in 2018-19, $3,186 in 2019-20, $3,660 in 2020-21, $3,528 in 2021-22, $3,582 in 2022-23.

Reed City Area Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,197, 2019-20: $3,186, 2020-21: $3,660, 2021-22: $3,528, 2022-23: $3,58201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1972019-20$3,1862020-21$3,6602021-22$3,5282022-23$3,582
Reed City Area Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,197, 2019-20: $3,186, 2020-21: $3,660, 2021-22: $3,528, 2022-23: $3,58201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1972019-20$3,1862020-21$3,6602021-22$3,5282022-23$3,582
Reed City Area Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,197, 2019-20: $3,186, 2020-21: $3,660, 2021-22: $3,528, 2022-23: $3,58201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1972019-20$3,1862020-21$3,6602021-22$3,5282022-23$3,582
Reed City Area Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,197, 2019-20: $3,186, 2020-21: $3,660, 2021-22: $3,528, 2022-23: $3,58201k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1972019-20$3,1862020-21$3,6602021-22$3,5282022-23$3,582

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Reed City Area Public Schools scored proficient or above: 37-41% in reading and 29-33% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts37-41%44%613
Math29-33%34%617

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 101 students in Reed City Area Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%81.8%
Students in the class101115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 540 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
GT Norman Elementary School54015.453.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 471 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Reed City Middle School47117.345.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 445 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Reed City High School44519.340.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Reed City Area Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Reed City Area Public Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentReed City Area Public Schools ranks 230 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,577).#230 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganReed City Area Public Schools is the number 279 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 1,394 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#279 of 892
  3. Almont Community SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 1,402 students in fall 2022, $13,031 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,031
  4. Kalkaska Public SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 1,393 students in fall 2022, $15,268 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,268
  5. Compare Reed City Area Public Schools with Almont Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Reed City High School, its largest high school445 students in 2024-25, 19.3 per teacher.445
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganReed City Area Public Schools spent $63,435 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$63,435
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Reed City Area Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Reed City Area Public Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,456 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Reed City Area Public Schools spend per student?
    $13,577 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,153 per student, up 4.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Reed City Area Public Schools' money come from?
    $21,601,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 64.3% state, 23.1% local and 12.6% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Reed City Area Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 369 of the 1,809 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 20.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Reed City Area Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $4,993,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,582 per student. Divided by the 79 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,435 per teacher, more than 56 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Reed City Area Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Reed City Area Public Schools scored proficient or above: 37-41% in reading and 29-33% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Reed City Area Public Schools?
    85-89% of the 101 students in Reed City Area Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Reed City Area Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2629490. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25