Oakland International Academy

Public school district · Wayne County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2600217

Oakland International Academy spent $12,835 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 70% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,091). Its 4 schools enrolled 2,101 students in 2024-25; 61.6% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Oakland International Academy in enrollment (846 to 877 students) and Oakland International Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Oakland International Academy, FY23Bridgman Public Schools $18,981; Mancelona Public Schools $15,107; Cassopolis Public Schools $14,972; West Iron County Public Schools $13,892; Centreville Public Schools $13,730; New Lothrop Area Public Schools $13,462; Saranac Community Schools $13,196; Oakland International Academy $12,835; Michigan Collegiate $11,169; Landmark Academy $10,306; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.5k10k15k20kBridgman Public Schools$18,981Mancelona Public Schools$15,107Cassopolis Public Schools$14,972West Iron County Public Schools$13,892Centreville Public Schools$13,730New Lothrop Area Public Schools$13,462Saranac Community Schools$13,196Oakland International Academy$12,835Michigan Collegiate$11,169Landmark Academy$10,306State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Oakland International Academy, FY23Bridgman Public Schools $18,981; Mancelona Public Schools $15,107; Cassopolis Public Schools $14,972; West Iron County Public Schools $13,892; Centreville Public Schools $13,730; New Lothrop Area Public Schools $13,462; Saranac Community Schools $13,196; Oakland International Academy $12,835; Michigan Collegiate $11,169; Landmark Academy $10,306; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.5k10k15k20kBridgman Public Schools$18,981Mancelona Public Schools$15,107Cassopolis Public Schools$14,972West Iron County Public Schools$13,892Centreville Public Schools$13,730New Lothrop Area Public Schools$13,462Saranac Community Schools$13,196Oakland International Academy$12,835Michigan Collegiate$11,169Landmark Academy$10,306State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Oakland International Academy, FY23Bridgman Public Schools $18,981; Mancelona Public Schools $15,107; Cassopolis Public Schools $14,972; West Iron County Public Schools $13,892; Centreville Public Schools $13,730; New Lothrop Area Public Schools $13,462; Saranac Community Schools $13,196; Oakland International Academy $12,835; Michigan Collegiate $11,169; Landmark Academy $10,306; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.5k10k15k20kBridgman Public Schools$18,981Mancelona Public Schools$15,107Cassopolis Public Schools$14,972West Iron County Public Schools$13,892Centreville Public Schools$13,730New Lothrop Area Public Schools$13,462Saranac Community Schools$13,196Oakland International Academy$12,835Michigan Collegiate$11,169Landmark Academy$10,306State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Oakland International Academy, FY23Bridgman Public Schools $18,981; Mancelona Public Schools $15,107; Cassopolis Public Schools $14,972; West Iron County Public Schools $13,892; Centreville Public Schools $13,730; New Lothrop Area Public Schools $13,462; Saranac Community Schools $13,196; Oakland International Academy $12,835; Michigan Collegiate $11,169; Landmark Academy $10,306; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.5k10k15k20kBridgman Public Schools$18,981Mancelona Public Schools$15,107Cassopolis Public Schools$14,972West Iron County Public Schools$13,892Centreville Public Schools$13,730New Lothrop Area Public Schools$13,462Saranac Community Schools$13,196Oakland International Academy$12,835Michigan Collegiate$11,169Landmark Academy$10,306State median, under 1,000 students $14,091

Where the money came from

$14,214,000 in revenue: 61.6% state, 7.0% local and 31.4% federal. Total spending including $646,000 of capital outlay was $11,892,000, or $13,748 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Oakland International Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $8,756,000; Local $988,000; Federal $4,470,000; total $14,214,000.
  • State$8,756,000 62%
  • Local$988,000 7%
  • Federal$4,470,000 31%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

865 students in 2022-23, 1,750 students in 2023-24, 2,101 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Oakland International Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 865, 2023-24: 1,750, 2024-25: 2,10101k2k3k2022-238652023-241,7502024-252,101
Oakland International Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 865, 2023-24: 1,750, 2024-25: 2,10101k2k3k2022-238652023-241,7502024-252,101
Oakland International Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 865, 2023-24: 1,750, 2024-25: 2,10101k2k3k2022-238652023-241,7502024-252,101
Oakland International Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 865, 2023-24: 1,750, 2024-25: 2,10101k2k3k2022-238652023-241,7502024-252,101

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2386543.320.0
2023-241,75038.245.8
2024-252,10135.658.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Oakland International Academy scored proficient or above: 36-45% in reading and 25-34% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts36-45%44%294
Math25-34%34%295

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 85 students in Oakland International Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%81.8%
Students in the class85115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 453 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oakland International Academy Elementary34451.058.7%Schoolwide program
Oakland International Academy K1109not reported100.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 1,034 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oakland International Academy Middle1,03478.058.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 614 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oakland International Academy High School61439.286.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Oakland International Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Oakland International Academy

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentOakland International Academy ranks 325 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,835).#325 of 465
  2. Every school district in MichiganOakland International Academy is the number 396 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 865 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#396 of 892
  3. Cassopolis Public SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 866 students in fall 2022, $14,972 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,972
  4. Mancelona Public SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 863 students in fall 2022, $15,107 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,107
  5. Compare Oakland International Academy with Cassopolis Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Oakland International Academy High School, its largest high school614 students in 2024-25, 39.2 per teacher.614
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Oakland International Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Oakland International Academy?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,101 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Oakland International Academy spend per student?
    $12,835 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Oakland International Academy's money come from?
    $14,214,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.6% state, 7.0% local and 31.4% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Oakland International Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Oakland International Academy scored proficient or above: 36-45% in reading and 25-34% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Oakland International Academy?
    90-94% of the 85 students in Oakland International Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Oakland International Academy's NCES district ID?
    2600217. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25