Newaygo Public Schools

Listed by NCES as Newaygo Public School District (district ID 2625320)

Public school district · Newaygo County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2625320

Newaygo Public Schools spent $13,542 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 67% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,214). Its 3 schools enrolled 1,567 students in 2024-25; 60.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,232 per student, up 12.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Newaygo Public Schools in enrollment (1,496 to 1,569 students) and Newaygo Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Newaygo Public Schools, FY23South Lake Schools $17,334; Cheboygan Area Schools $14,305; Caro Community Schools $13,787; Mt. Morris Consolidated Schools $13,588; Newaygo Public Schools $13,542; Standish-Sterling Community Schools $13,371; Negaunee Public Schools $13,365; Buchanan Community Schools $13,299; Essexville-Hampton Public Schools $13,241; Summit Academy $12,381; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16k18kSouth Lake Schools$17,334Cheboygan Area Schools$14,305Caro Community Schools$13,787Mt. Morris Consolidated Schools$13,588Newaygo Public Schools$13,542Standish-Sterling Community Sc…$13,371Negaunee Public Schools$13,365Buchanan Community Schools$13,299Essexville-Hampton Public Scho…$13,241Summit Academy$12,381State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Newaygo Public Schools, FY23South Lake Schools $17,334; Cheboygan Area Schools $14,305; Caro Community Schools $13,787; Mt. Morris Consolidated Schools $13,588; Newaygo Public Schools $13,542; Standish-Sterling Community Schools $13,371; Negaunee Public Schools $13,365; Buchanan Community Schools $13,299; Essexville-Hampton Public Schools $13,241; Summit Academy $12,381; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16k18kSouth Lake Schools$17,334Cheboygan Area Schools$14,305Caro Community Schools$13,787Mt. Morris Consolidated Schools$13,588Newaygo Public Schools$13,542Standish-Sterling Community Schools$13,371Negaunee Public Schools$13,365Buchanan Community Schools$13,299Essexville-Hampton Public Schools$13,241Summit Academy$12,381State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Newaygo Public Schools, FY23South Lake Schools $17,334; Cheboygan Area Schools $14,305; Caro Community Schools $13,787; Mt. Morris Consolidated Schools $13,588; Newaygo Public Schools $13,542; Standish-Sterling Community Schools $13,371; Negaunee Public Schools $13,365; Buchanan Community Schools $13,299; Essexville-Hampton Public Schools $13,241; Summit Academy $12,381; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k14k18kSouth Lake Schools$17,334Cheboygan Area Schools$14,305Caro Community Schools$13,787Mt. Morris Consolidated Schools$13,588Newaygo Public Schools$13,542Standish-Sterling Community Schools$13,371Negaunee Public Schools$13,365Buchanan Community Schools$13,299Essexville-Hampton Public Schools$13,241Summit Academy$12,381State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Newaygo Public Schools, FY23South Lake Schools $17,334; Cheboygan Area Schools $14,305; Caro Community Schools $13,787; Mt. Morris Consolidated Schools $13,588; Newaygo Public Schools $13,542; Standish-Sterling Community Schools $13,371; Negaunee Public Schools $13,365; Buchanan Community Schools $13,299; Essexville-Hampton Public Schools $13,241; Summit Academy $12,381; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k14k18kSouth Lake Schools$17,334Cheboygan Area Schools$14,305Caro Community Schools$13,787Mt. Morris Consolidated Schools$13,588Newaygo Public Schools$13,542Standish-Sterling Community Schools$13,371Negaunee Public Schools$13,365Buchanan Community Schools$13,299Essexville-Hampton Public Schools$13,241Summit Academy$12,381State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$23,553,000 in revenue: 60.6% state, 28.5% local and 10.9% federal. Total spending including $439,000 of capital outlay was $22,248,000, or $14,484 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Newaygo Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $14,276,000; Local $6,708,000; Federal $2,569,000; total $23,553,000.
  • State$14,276,000 61%
  • Local$6,708,000 28%
  • Federal$2,569,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,536 students in 2022-23, 1,512 students in 2023-24, 1,567 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Newaygo Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,536, 2023-24: 1,512, 2024-25: 1,56705001k1.5k2k2022-231,5362023-241,5122024-251,567
Newaygo Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,536, 2023-24: 1,512, 2024-25: 1,56705001k1.5k2k2022-231,5362023-241,5122024-251,567
Newaygo Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,536, 2023-24: 1,512, 2024-25: 1,56705001k1.5k2k2022-231,5362023-241,5122024-251,567
Newaygo Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,536, 2023-24: 1,512, 2024-25: 1,56705001k1.5k2k2022-231,5362023-241,5122024-251,567

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,53685.018.1
2023-241,51284.018.0
2024-251,56787.917.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,478,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,217 per student

Newaygo Public Schools booked $6,478,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 85 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $76,257 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 94 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,329,00082.3%
Special education$597,0009.2%
Other programs$552,0008.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,542 in 2018-19, $3,556 in 2019-20, $3,629 in 2020-21, $3,999 in 2021-22, $4,217 in 2022-23.

Newaygo Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,542, 2019-20: $3,556, 2020-21: $3,629, 2021-22: $3,999, 2022-23: $4,21702k4k6k2018-19$3,5422019-20$3,5562020-21$3,6292021-22$3,9992022-23$4,217
Newaygo Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,542, 2019-20: $3,556, 2020-21: $3,629, 2021-22: $3,999, 2022-23: $4,21702k4k6k2018-19$3,5422019-20$3,5562020-21$3,6292021-22$3,9992022-23$4,217
Newaygo Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,542, 2019-20: $3,556, 2020-21: $3,629, 2021-22: $3,999, 2022-23: $4,21702k4k6k2018-19$3,5422019-20$3,5562020-21$3,6292021-22$3,9992022-23$4,217
Newaygo Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,542, 2019-20: $3,556, 2020-21: $3,629, 2021-22: $3,999, 2022-23: $4,21702k4k6k2018-19$3,5422019-20$3,5562020-21$3,6292021-22$3,9992022-23$4,217

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Newaygo Public Schools scored proficient or above: 29-33% in reading and 19-23% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts29-33%44%690
Math19-23%34%691

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 135 students in Newaygo Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%81.8%
Students in the class135115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 635 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Newaygo Elementary School63518.257.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 472 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Newaygo Middle School47216.458.9%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 460 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Newaygo High School46018.954.1%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Newaygo Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Newaygo Public Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentNewaygo Public Schools ranks 232 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,542).#232 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganNewaygo Public Schools is the number 255 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 1,536 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#255 of 892
  3. Negaunee Public SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 1,552 students in fall 2022, $13,365 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,365
  4. Muskegon Area ISDThe next smaller Michigan district: 1,534 students in fall 2022.
  5. Compare Newaygo Public Schools with Negaunee Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Newaygo High School, its largest high school460 students in 2024-25, 18.9 per teacher.460
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganNewaygo Public Schools spent $76,257 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$76,257
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Newaygo Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Newaygo Public Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,567 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Newaygo Public Schools spend per student?
    $13,542 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,232 per student, up 12.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Newaygo Public Schools' money come from?
    $23,553,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 60.6% state, 28.5% local and 10.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Newaygo Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 271 of the 1,837 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 14.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Newaygo Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,478,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,217 per student. Divided by the 85 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $76,257 per teacher, more than 94 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Newaygo Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Newaygo Public Schools scored proficient or above: 29-33% in reading and 19-23% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Newaygo Public Schools?
    90-94% of the 135 students in Newaygo Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Newaygo Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2625320. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25