Cheboygan Area Schools

Public school district · Cheboygan County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2608910

Cheboygan Area Schools spent $14,305 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 53% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,468 students in 2024-25; 48.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,815 per student, up 3.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Cheboygan Area Schools in enrollment (1,480 to 1,505 students) and Cheboygan Area Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Cheboygan Area Schools, FY23Westwood Community $18,629; South Lake Schools $17,334; Cheboygan Area Schools $14,305; Columbia $13,987; Hopkins Public Schools $13,939; Caro Community Schools $13,787; Standish-Sterling Community Schools $13,371; Kingsley Area Schools $13,331; Essexville-Hampton Public Schools $13,241; Gladstone Area Public Schools $12,481; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kWestwood Community$18,629South Lake Schools$17,334Cheboygan Area Schools$14,305Columbia$13,987Hopkins Public Schools$13,939Caro Community Schools$13,787Standish-Sterling Community Sc…$13,371Kingsley Area Schools$13,331Essexville-Hampton Public Scho…$13,241Gladstone Area Public Schools$12,481State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Cheboygan Area Schools, FY23Westwood Community $18,629; South Lake Schools $17,334; Cheboygan Area Schools $14,305; Columbia $13,987; Hopkins Public Schools $13,939; Caro Community Schools $13,787; Standish-Sterling Community Schools $13,371; Kingsley Area Schools $13,331; Essexville-Hampton Public Schools $13,241; Gladstone Area Public Schools $12,481; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kWestwood Community$18,629South Lake Schools$17,334Cheboygan Area Schools$14,305Columbia$13,987Hopkins Public Schools$13,939Caro Community Schools$13,787Standish-Sterling Community Schools$13,371Kingsley Area Schools$13,331Essexville-Hampton Public Schools$13,241Gladstone Area Public Schools$12,481State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Cheboygan Area Schools, FY23Westwood Community $18,629; South Lake Schools $17,334; Cheboygan Area Schools $14,305; Columbia $13,987; Hopkins Public Schools $13,939; Caro Community Schools $13,787; Standish-Sterling Community Schools $13,371; Kingsley Area Schools $13,331; Essexville-Hampton Public Schools $13,241; Gladstone Area Public Schools $12,481; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20kWestwood Community$18,629South Lake Schools$17,334Cheboygan Area Schools$14,305Columbia$13,987Hopkins Public Schools$13,939Caro Community Schools$13,787Standish-Sterling Community Schools$13,371Kingsley Area Schools$13,331Essexville-Hampton Public Schools$13,241Gladstone Area Public Schools$12,481State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Cheboygan Area Schools, FY23Westwood Community $18,629; South Lake Schools $17,334; Cheboygan Area Schools $14,305; Columbia $13,987; Hopkins Public Schools $13,939; Caro Community Schools $13,787; Standish-Sterling Community Schools $13,371; Kingsley Area Schools $13,331; Essexville-Hampton Public Schools $13,241; Gladstone Area Public Schools $12,481; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20kWestwood Community$18,629South Lake Schools$17,334Cheboygan Area Schools$14,305Columbia$13,987Hopkins Public Schools$13,939Caro Community Schools$13,787Standish-Sterling Community Schools$13,371Kingsley Area Schools$13,331Essexville-Hampton Public Schools$13,241Gladstone Area Public Schools$12,481State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$26,532,000 in revenue: 48.5% state, 36.2% local and 15.3% federal. Total spending including $3,016,000 of capital outlay was $24,854,000, or $16,514 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Cheboygan Area Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $12,859,000; Local $9,611,000; Federal $4,062,000; total $26,532,000.
  • State$12,859,000 48%
  • Local$9,611,000 36%
  • Federal$4,062,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,505 students in 2022-23, 1,475 students in 2023-24, 1,468 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Cheboygan Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,505, 2023-24: 1,475, 2024-25: 1,46805001k1.5k2k2022-231,5052023-241,4752024-251,468
Cheboygan Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,505, 2023-24: 1,475, 2024-25: 1,46805001k1.5k2k2022-231,5052023-241,4752024-251,468
Cheboygan Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,505, 2023-24: 1,475, 2024-25: 1,46805001k1.5k2k2022-231,5052023-241,4752024-251,468
Cheboygan Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,505, 2023-24: 1,475, 2024-25: 1,46805001k1.5k2k2022-231,5052023-241,4752024-251,468

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,50594.715.9
2023-241,47589.016.6
2024-251,46891.516.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,990,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,980 per student

Cheboygan Area Schools booked $5,990,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 95 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,232 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 55 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,500,00075.1%
Special education$567,0009.5%
Vocational$464,0007.7%
Other programs$459,0007.7%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,443 in 2018-19, $3,332 in 2019-20, $3,444 in 2020-21, $3,661 in 2021-22, $3,980 in 2022-23.

Cheboygan Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,443, 2019-20: $3,332, 2020-21: $3,444, 2021-22: $3,661, 2022-23: $3,98001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4432019-20$3,3322020-21$3,4442021-22$3,6612022-23$3,980
Cheboygan Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,443, 2019-20: $3,332, 2020-21: $3,444, 2021-22: $3,661, 2022-23: $3,98001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4432019-20$3,3322020-21$3,4442021-22$3,6612022-23$3,980
Cheboygan Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,443, 2019-20: $3,332, 2020-21: $3,444, 2021-22: $3,661, 2022-23: $3,98001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4432019-20$3,3322020-21$3,4442021-22$3,6612022-23$3,980
Cheboygan Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,443, 2019-20: $3,332, 2020-21: $3,444, 2021-22: $3,661, 2022-23: $3,98001k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4432019-20$3,3322020-21$3,4442021-22$3,6612022-23$3,980

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Cheboygan Area Schools scored proficient or above: 48-52% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts48-52%44%605
Math35-39%34%604

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 151 students in Cheboygan Area Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%81.8%
Students in the class151115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 301 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
East Elementary School30115.166.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 630 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cheboygan Area High School54815.548.7%Not Title I
Inverness Academy8219.373.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 537 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Cheboygan Intermediate School53716.858.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

One more school on file: small, closed or in an earlier directory

These records carry fewer federal fields than a full school page needs, so each is summarized here with what NCES reports.

Cheboygan Middle School

School in Cheboygan; last listed in the 2024-25 NCES directory (closed); 188 students; 14.8 students per teacher.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 and earlier directories: the last year each school was listed, its students and its teachers.

Contact Cheboygan Area Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Cheboygan Area Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentCheboygan Area Schools ranks 164 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,305).#164 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganCheboygan Area Schools is the number 257 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 1,505 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#257 of 892
  3. Muskegon Area ISDThe next larger Michigan district: 1,534 students in fall 2022.
  4. Essexville-Hampton Public SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 1,500 students in fall 2022, $13,241 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,241
  5. Compare Cheboygan Area Schools with Muskegon Area ISDEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Cheboygan Area High School, its largest high school548 students in 2024-25, 15.5 per teacher.548
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganCheboygan Area Schools spent $63,232 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$63,232
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Cheboygan Area Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Cheboygan Area Schools?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 high, 1 other), enrolling 1,468 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Cheboygan Area Schools spend per student?
    $14,305 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,815 per student, up 3.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Cheboygan Area Schools' money come from?
    $26,532,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.5% state, 36.2% local and 15.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Cheboygan Area Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 299 of the 1,619 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 18.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Cheboygan Area Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,990,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,980 per student. Divided by the 95 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,232 per teacher, more than 55 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Cheboygan Area Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Cheboygan Area Schools scored proficient or above: 48-52% in reading and 35-39% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Cheboygan Area Schools?
    85-89% of the 151 students in Cheboygan Area Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Cheboygan Area Schools' NCES district ID?
    2608910. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25