An equity score of 27/100 ranks Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist #354 of 410 districts in Minnesota (state average 50). Derived live from how evenly resources are distributed across the district's schools.
At $12,625 per pupil, Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist ranks #425 of 509 Minnesota districts by per-pupil spending (Minnesota districts). NCES F-33 finance data.
1,506
Total Enrollment
4
Schools
$12,625
Per-Pupil Spending
Elementary, High
School Types
District-Level NCES Analysis
Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist operates 4 public schools serving 1,506 students, placing it among the smallest districts in Minnesota. The school portfolio breaks down into 2 elementary, 1 high, 1 combined schools, a small enough portfolio that most families will interact with nearly every campus in the district at some point. These enrollment and school figures come from the NCES Common Core of Data (CCD) 2024-25 release, and the district is based in Carver County.
Per-pupil expenditure runs $12,625 according to the NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, in the lower half of 509 Minnesota districts by per-pupil spending. See how Minnesota compares in our national per-pupil spending analysis. The funding mix is 37.5% local, 55.2% state, and 7.3% federal, a state-revenue-heavy mix that insulates the district somewhat from local property-tax volatility, though it ties funding to state budget cycles. The district's equity score is 27/100, ranked #354 of 410 in Minnesota against a state average of 50, notably less even than the typical district in the state for how evenly funding reaches its schools.
a 258:1 student-counselor ratio, somewhat above the 250:1 ASCA recommendation, and 24.5% chronic absenteeism from the 2021-22 Civil Rights Data Collection. Demographically, the student body averages 93.2% White, 2.9% Hispanic or Latino, 0.8% African American across the district's schools. Its most demographically mixed campus is Watertown-Mayer Elementary School, with a diversity index of 20.3/100.
Its largest campus is Watertown Mayer High, enrolling 516 students (36% of the district's total enrollment). Its smallest is Watertown-Mayer Cmty Learning Cntr, at 24 students, a 22x enrollment spread across the district's campuses.
Watertown Mayer High accounts for 34.3% of all Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist student enrollment
That dominant concentration means Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist-wide averages can mask substantial variation outside the largest entity. Grade band: high. The share measures enrollment concentration only; it does not establish how the district allocates programs, capital, or staff. Enrollment-weighted aggregates give this entity more weight than any smaller peer, while an unweighted entity average treats every record equally.
Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist school enrollment varies 22× across entities
Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist school enrollment ranges from 24 students (lowest) to 516 students (highest), a spread of 492 students. That spread is wider than typical and predicts noticeable gaps in service quality between the highest and lowest areas. Per-school staffing ratios, programme availability, and capital-renovation cycles often diverge inside the same district based on enrollment shape.
Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist student-counselor ratio is 258:1 — near the typical range (US average ~408) — within the typical range for U.S. public districts
student-counselor ratio is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: the ratio counts FTE counselors against total enrollment, districts that contract intervention or social-emotional staff outside the counselor classification may be under-counted Variation between sub-units within Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist is typically wider than the Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist-aggregate figure suggests.
Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist chronic absenteeism rate is 24.5% — near the typical range (US average ~28) — aligned with the national post-pandemic baseline of roughly 28% chronic absenteeism
chronic absenteeism rate is the simplest comparative metric but it does not capture the full picture: a student is chronically absent if they miss ≥10% of enrolled days for any reason, illness, family obligations, or disengagement Variation between sub-units within Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist is typically wider than the Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist-aggregate figure suggests.
Comparisons are relative to Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data and the F-33 Finance Survey.
Nearby Districts in Minnesota
Top districts in the same state, compare side-by-side for enrollment, spending, and demographics.
How many schools are in Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist?
Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist has 4 schools, including 1 high, 2 elementary, 1 combined. Total enrollment is 1,506 students.
How much does Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist spend per student?
Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist spends $12,625 per student. The district has an equity score of 27/100, ranking #354 in Minnesota.
What is the demographic composition of Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist?
Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist students are 93.2% White, 2.9% Hispanic or Latino, 0.8% African American, 0.3% Asian, averaged across 4 schools. Source: NCES CCD Membership 2024-25.
What is the equity score for Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist?
Watertown-Mayer Public School Dist has an equity score of 27/100, ranking #354 out of 410 districts in Minnesota.