Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School

Listed by NCES as Plainview-Elgin-Millville (district ID 2700287)

Public school district · Wabasha County · Minnesota · NCES district ID 2700287

Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School spent $11,107 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 97% of the other Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,091). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,405 students in 2024-25; 72.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,726 per student, up 5.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90-94% (Minnesota: 83.3%).

Spending per student among Minnesota districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School in enrollment (1,446 to 1,549 students) and Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School itself.

Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School, FY23Hiawatha Academies $18,398; Litchfield Public Schools $14,463; New London-Spicer $14,433; Glencoe-Silver Lake $13,946; Community School of Excellence $13,134; Watertown-Mayer Public School District 111 $12,625; Belle Plaine $11,646; Pine Island $11,470; Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School $11,107; Eagle Ridge Academy Charter School $10,225; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kHiawatha Academies$18,398Litchfield Public Schools$14,463New London-Spicer$14,433Glencoe-Silver Lake$13,946Community School of Excellence$13,134Watertown-Mayer Public School …$12,625Belle Plaine$11,646Pine Island$11,470Plainview-Elgin-Millville Comm…$11,107Eagle Ridge Academy Charter Sc…$10,225State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School, FY23Hiawatha Academies $18,398; Litchfield Public Schools $14,463; New London-Spicer $14,433; Glencoe-Silver Lake $13,946; Community School of Excellence $13,134; Watertown-Mayer Public School District 111 $12,625; Belle Plaine $11,646; Pine Island $11,470; Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School $11,107; Eagle Ridge Academy Charter School $10,225; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.7.5k10k12.5k15k17.5k20kHiawatha Academies$18,398Litchfield Public Schools$14,463New London-Spicer$14,433Glencoe-Silver Lake$13,946Community School of Excellence$13,134Watertown-Mayer Public School Distr…$12,625Belle Plaine$11,646Pine Island$11,470Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community…$11,107Eagle Ridge Academy Charter School$10,225State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School, FY23Hiawatha Academies $18,398; Litchfield Public Schools $14,463; New London-Spicer $14,433; Glencoe-Silver Lake $13,946; Community School of Excellence $13,134; Watertown-Mayer Public School District 111 $12,625; Belle Plaine $11,646; Pine Island $11,470; Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School $11,107; Eagle Ridge Academy Charter School $10,225; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kHiawatha Academies$18,398Litchfield Public Schools$14,463New London-Spicer$14,433Glencoe-Silver Lake$13,946Community School of Excellence$13,134Watertown-Mayer Public School District 111$12,625Belle Plaine$11,646Pine Island$11,470Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School$11,107Eagle Ridge Academy Charter School$10,225State median, 1,000+ students $14,091
Current spending per student, Minnesota districts closest in size to Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School, FY23Hiawatha Academies $18,398; Litchfield Public Schools $14,463; New London-Spicer $14,433; Glencoe-Silver Lake $13,946; Community School of Excellence $13,134; Watertown-Mayer Public School District 111 $12,625; Belle Plaine $11,646; Pine Island $11,470; Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School $11,107; Eagle Ridge Academy Charter School $10,225; State median, 1,000+ students $14,091.7.5k12.5k17.5k20kHiawatha Academies$18,398Litchfield Public Schools$14,463New London-Spicer$14,433Glencoe-Silver Lake$13,946Community School of Excellence$13,134Watertown-Mayer Public School District…$12,625Belle Plaine$11,646Pine Island$11,470Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community Sch…$11,107Eagle Ridge Academy Charter School$10,225State median, 1,000+ students $14,091

Where the money came from

$20,610,000 in revenue: 72.5% state, 21.0% local and 6.5% federal. Total spending including $1,431,000 of capital outlay was $20,123,000, or $13,397 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $14,950,000; Local $4,326,000; Federal $1,334,000; total $20,610,000.
  • State$14,950,000 73%
  • Local$4,326,000 21%
  • Federal$1,334,000 6%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 163 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,502 students in 2022-23, 1,466 students in 2023-24, 1,405 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,502, 2023-24: 1,466, 2024-25: 1,40505001k1.5k2k2022-231,5022023-241,4662024-251,405
Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,502, 2023-24: 1,466, 2024-25: 1,40505001k1.5k2k2022-231,5022023-241,4662024-251,405
Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,502, 2023-24: 1,466, 2024-25: 1,40505001k1.5k2k2022-231,5022023-241,4662024-251,405
Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,502, 2023-24: 1,466, 2024-25: 1,40505001k1.5k2k2022-231,5022023-241,4662024-251,405

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,50274.220.3
2023-241,46693.815.6
2024-251,40590.815.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,098,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,060 per student

Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School booked $6,098,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 74 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $81,885 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 91 in 100 Minnesota districts with a figure (state median $62,418, 464 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,937,00081.0%
Special education$873,00014.3%
Vocational$222,0003.6%
Other programs$66,0001.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,663 in 2018-19, $3,785 in 2019-20, $3,841 in 2020-21, $3,924 in 2021-22, $4,060 in 2022-23.

Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,663, 2019-20: $3,785, 2020-21: $3,841, 2021-22: $3,924, 2022-23: $4,06002k4k6k2018-19$3,6632019-20$3,7852020-21$3,8412021-22$3,9242022-23$4,060
Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,663, 2019-20: $3,785, 2020-21: $3,841, 2021-22: $3,924, 2022-23: $4,06002k4k6k2018-19$3,6632019-20$3,7852020-21$3,8412021-22$3,9242022-23$4,060
Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,663, 2019-20: $3,785, 2020-21: $3,841, 2021-22: $3,924, 2022-23: $4,06002k4k6k2018-19$3,6632019-20$3,7852020-21$3,8412021-22$3,9242022-23$4,060
Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,663, 2019-20: $3,785, 2020-21: $3,841, 2021-22: $3,924, 2022-23: $4,06002k4k6k2018-19$3,6632019-20$3,7852020-21$3,8412021-22$3,9242022-23$4,060

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 57% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Minnesota, not across states.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMinnesotaStudents tested
Reading and language arts58%51.1%805
Math57%44.8%816

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

90-94% of the 119 students in Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMinnesota
Four-year graduation rate90‑94%83.3%
Students in the class11969,945

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 441 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Plainview-Elgin-Millville Pk-344112.828.6%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 550 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Plainview-Elgin-Millville 4-631515.924.8%Eligible, no program
Plainview-Elgin-Millville Junior23518.129.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 414 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Plainview-Elgin-Millville High41417.519.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School

  1. Minnesota districts by spending per studentPlainview-Elgin-Millville Community School ranks 158 of 163 Minnesota districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($11,107).#158 of 163
  2. Every school district in MinnesotaPlainview-Elgin-Millville Community School is the number 119 by size of 543 Minnesota districts, with 1,502 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#119 of 543
  3. Watertown-Mayer Public School District 111The next larger Minnesota district: 1,506 students in fall 2022, $12,625 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,625
  4. Community School of ExcellenceThe next smaller Minnesota district: 1,494 students in fall 2022, $13,134 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,134
  5. Compare Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School with Watertown-Mayer Public School District 111Enrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Plainview-Elgin-Millville High, its largest high school414 students in 2024-25, 17.5 per teacher.414
  7. Teacher salary spending across MinnesotaPlainview-Elgin-Millville Community School spent $81,885 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,418); spending, not a salary.$81,885
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School

  1. How many schools and students are in Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,405 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School spend per student?
    $11,107 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Minnesota median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $11,726 per student, up 5.6% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School's money come from?
    $20,610,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 72.5% state, 21.0% local and 6.5% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 80 of the 1,520 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 5.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,098,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,060 per student. Divided by the 74 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $81,885 per teacher, more than 91 in 100 Minnesota districts (state median $62,418). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Minnesota teacher salary at $68,491 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School scored proficient or above: 58% in reading and 57% in math, against 51.1% in reading and 44.8% in math across Minnesota. Minnesota's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School?
    90-94% of the 119 students in Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 83.3% across Minnesota. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Plainview-Elgin-Millville Community School's NCES district ID?
    2700287. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25