Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools

Public school district · Genesee County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2607890

Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools spent $14,860 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 65% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 9 schools enrolled 3,500 students in 2024-25; 49.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,706 per student, down 1.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 71% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools in enrollment (3,721 to 3,977 students) and Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools, FY23Berkley Schools $19,795; Ypsilanti Community Schools $18,696; Battle Creek Public Schools $18,138; Avondale $17,217; Crestwood $16,301; Wyoming Public Schools $15,370; Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools $14,860; Mona Shores Public Schools $14,290; East Lansing $13,663; Bedford $13,102; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kBerkley Schools$19,795Ypsilanti Community Schools$18,696Battle Creek Public Schools$18,138Avondale$17,217Crestwood$16,301Wyoming Public Schools$15,370Carman-Ainsworth Community Sch…$14,860Mona Shores Public Schools$14,290East Lansing$13,663Bedford$13,102State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools, FY23Berkley Schools $19,795; Ypsilanti Community Schools $18,696; Battle Creek Public Schools $18,138; Avondale $17,217; Crestwood $16,301; Wyoming Public Schools $15,370; Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools $14,860; Mona Shores Public Schools $14,290; East Lansing $13,663; Bedford $13,102; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kBerkley Schools$19,795Ypsilanti Community Schools$18,696Battle Creek Public Schools$18,138Avondale$17,217Crestwood$16,301Wyoming Public Schools$15,370Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools$14,860Mona Shores Public Schools$14,290East Lansing$13,663Bedford$13,102State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools, FY23Berkley Schools $19,795; Ypsilanti Community Schools $18,696; Battle Creek Public Schools $18,138; Avondale $17,217; Crestwood $16,301; Wyoming Public Schools $15,370; Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools $14,860; Mona Shores Public Schools $14,290; East Lansing $13,663; Bedford $13,102; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k22.5kBerkley Schools$19,795Ypsilanti Community Schools$18,696Battle Creek Public Schools$18,138Avondale$17,217Crestwood$16,301Wyoming Public Schools$15,370Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools$14,860Mona Shores Public Schools$14,290East Lansing$13,663Bedford$13,102State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools, FY23Berkley Schools $19,795; Ypsilanti Community Schools $18,696; Battle Creek Public Schools $18,138; Avondale $17,217; Crestwood $16,301; Wyoming Public Schools $15,370; Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools $14,860; Mona Shores Public Schools $14,290; East Lansing $13,663; Bedford $13,102; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k22.5kBerkley Schools$19,795Ypsilanti Community Schools$18,696Battle Creek Public Schools$18,138Avondale$17,217Crestwood$16,301Wyoming Public Schools$15,370Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools$14,860Mona Shores Public Schools$14,290East Lansing$13,663Bedford$13,102State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$83,682,000 in revenue: 49.5% state, 16.2% local and 34.3% federal. Total spending including $1,436,000 of capital outlay was $64,582,000, or $16,814 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $41,404,000; Local $13,596,000; Federal $28,682,000; total $83,682,000.
  • State$41,404,000 49%
  • Local$13,596,000 16%
  • Federal$28,682,000 34%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

3,831 students in 2022-23, 3,700 students in 2023-24, 3,500 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,831, 2023-24: 3,700, 2024-25: 3,50001k2k3k4k2022-233,8312023-243,7002024-253,500
Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,831, 2023-24: 3,700, 2024-25: 3,50001k2k3k4k2022-233,8312023-243,7002024-253,500
Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,831, 2023-24: 3,700, 2024-25: 3,50001k2k3k4k2022-233,8312023-243,7002024-253,500
Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 3,831, 2023-24: 3,700, 2024-25: 3,50001k2k3k4k2022-233,8312023-243,7002024-253,500

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-233,831187.920.4
2023-243,700195.119.0
2024-253,500183.219.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$13,607,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,543 per student

Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools booked $13,607,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 194 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $70,114 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 82 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$10,256,00075.4%
Special education$2,801,00020.6%
Vocational$60,0000.4%
Other programs$490,0003.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,069 in 2018-19, $3,172 in 2019-20, $3,321 in 2020-21, $3,439 in 2021-22, $3,543 in 2022-23.

Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,069, 2019-20: $3,172, 2020-21: $3,321, 2021-22: $3,439, 2022-23: $3,54301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0692019-20$3,1722020-21$3,3212021-22$3,4392022-23$3,543
Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,069, 2019-20: $3,172, 2020-21: $3,321, 2021-22: $3,439, 2022-23: $3,54301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0692019-20$3,1722020-21$3,3212021-22$3,4392022-23$3,543
Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,069, 2019-20: $3,172, 2020-21: $3,321, 2021-22: $3,439, 2022-23: $3,54301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0692019-20$3,1722020-21$3,3212021-22$3,4392022-23$3,543
Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,069, 2019-20: $3,172, 2020-21: $3,321, 2021-22: $3,439, 2022-23: $3,54301k2k3k4k2018-19$3,0692019-20$3,1722020-21$3,3212021-22$3,4392022-23$3,543

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools scored proficient or above: 28-32% in reading and 14-18% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts28-32%44%1,373
Math14-18%34%1,367

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

71% of the 379 students in Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate71%81.8%
Students in the class379115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

4 elementary schools, 1,322 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Dye Elementary School55915.690.9%Schoolwide program
Randels Elementary School31116.584.6%Schoolwide program
Rankin Elementary School23713.380.6%Schoolwide program
Gladys Dillon Elementary School21512.686.5%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 652 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
CarmanAinsworth Middle School65215.886.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 high schools, 1,526 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
CarmanAinsworth High School91418.679.8%Not Title I
Mott Middle College High School324not reported78.7%Eligible, no program
Genesee Early College178not reported43.3%Not Title I
CA Alternative EdAtlantis11034.488.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentCarman-Ainsworth Community Schools ranks 123 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,860).#123 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganCarman-Ainsworth Community Schools is the number 81 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 3,841 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#81 of 892
  3. Mona Shores Public SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 3,876 students in fall 2022, $14,290 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,290
  4. Avondale School DistrictThe next smaller Michigan district: 3,821 students in fall 2022, $17,217 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,217
  5. Compare Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools with Mona Shores Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. CarmanAinsworth High School, its largest high school914 students in 2024-25, 18.6 per teacher.914
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganCarman-Ainsworth Community Schools spent $70,114 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$70,114
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools?
    9 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 4 high), enrolling 3,500 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools spend per student?
    $14,860 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,706 per student, down 1.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools' money come from?
    $83,682,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.5% state, 16.2% local and 34.3% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,389 of the 4,617 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 30.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $13,607,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,543 per student. Divided by the 194 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $70,114 per teacher, more than 82 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools scored proficient or above: 28-32% in reading and 14-18% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools?
    71% of the 379 students in Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools' NCES district ID?
    2607890. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25