Elementary school (grades K-5) · Swartz Creek, MI

Rankin Elementary School

Federal NCES profile for Rankin Elementary School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 21/100.

2024-25 NCES dataElementary school (grades K-5)NCES 260789004370
0/100100/10021/100
👥 S:T ratio
47
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
5
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Rankin Elementary School earns 21/100 on the Resource Investment Index, even as it posts class sizes smaller than 82% of Michigan schools. It is also more racially and ethnically mixed than most Michigan schools.

21
Resource Index · Lower
13.2:1
small classes for Michigan
82.1%
free-lunch eligible
237
students enrolled

Rankin Elementary School has class sizes smaller than 82% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-20 students YoY

Rankin Elementary School shrank from 307 students in 2022-23 to 287 in 2023-24 (-6.5%).

Teacher FTE added 18.1 → 19.4 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Shrinking CCD campus

-20 students YoY 260789004370 · Swartz Creek, MI Elementary · SMALL · TRAD

237 enr · 13.2:1 · 82.1% lunch · RII 21

Nearest enrollment peer: Carmanainsworth High School (914 students)

Rankin Elementary School shrank from 307 students in 2022-23 to 287 in 2023-24 (-6.5%). Teacher FTE added 18.1 → 19.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

Rankin Elementary School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Rankin Elementary School reports 237 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Rankin Elementary School compares

Rankin Elementary School is a shrinking campus on CCD: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 13.2:1 ▼ 25% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 82.1% ▲ 51% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 237 top 71% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

13.2:1
Leaner classes than 65% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
237
Bigger than 24% of US schools by enrollment, mid-sized for the country.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
82.1%
free-lunch eligible - 51% above the Michigan average of 54.3%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
13.2:1
students per teacher - 25% below state mean
Top 18% in Michigan - lower ratio than 82% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
70.0%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$14,860
per pupil, district-wide - below Michigan avg of $15,012
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors0.5 FTE
Student-support staffing from the Civil Rights Data Collection.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 55 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 23.2 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 47.7%
African American 26.6%
Two or More 15.6%
Hispanic or Latino 8.9%
Asian 0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.4%

Largest group: White at 47.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 66.9/100

Simpson diversity index - at 66.9, Rankin Elementary School is more mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

District finance for Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools reports $14,860 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Rankin Elementary School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Carmanainsworth High School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Carmanainsworth Middle School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Dye Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Mott Middle College High School Larger Similar economic need No ratio data
Randels Elementary School Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Rankin Elementary School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide elementary schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Rankin Elementary School

How many students attend Rankin Elementary School?

Rankin Elementary School has 237 students enrolled. It is an elementary school in Swartz Creek, MI. CCD year-over-year: 307 (2022-23) → 287 (2023-24), down 20.

What is the student-teacher ratio at Rankin Elementary School?

The student-teacher ratio at Rankin Elementary School is 13.2:1, which is 25% lower than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 16% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Rankin Elementary School?

82.1% of students at Rankin Elementary School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Rankin Elementary School?

The largest demographic group at Rankin Elementary School is White at 47.7% of enrollment, in Swartz Creek, MI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 66.9/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Rankin Elementary School?

Rankin Elementary School has a Resource Investment Index of 21/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

What other schools are in Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools?

Besides Rankin Elementary School, Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools also operates Carmanainsworth High School (914 students), Carmanainsworth Middle School (652 students), and Dye Elementary School (559 students). See the Carman-Ainsworth Community Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved