Woodhaven-Brownstown School District
Public school district · Wayne County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2636485
Woodhaven-Brownstown School District spent $15,019 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 68% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 9 schools enrolled 5,296 students in 2024-25; 62.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,038 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 82% (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Woodhaven-Brownstown in enrollment (5,198 to 5,804 students) and Woodhaven-Brownstown itself.
Where the money came from
$97,316,000 in revenue: 62.4% state, 31.0% local and 6.6% federal. Total spending including $16,489,000 of capital outlay was $105,137,000, or $18,764 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$60,729,000 62%
- Local$30,127,000 31%
- Federal$6,460,000 7%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
5,294 students in 2022-23, 5,255 students in 2023-24, 5,296 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 5,294 | 292.5 | 18.1 |
| 2023-24 | 5,255 | 305.4 | 17.2 |
| 2024-25 | 5,296 | 313.8 | 16.9 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$23,946,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,274 per student
Woodhaven-Brownstown School District booked $23,946,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 317 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $75,523 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 93 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $18,430,000 | 77.0% |
| Special education | $2,870,000 | 12.0% |
| Vocational | $457,000 | 1.9% |
| Other programs | $2,189,000 | 9.1% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,658 in 2018-19, $3,618 in 2019-20, $3,935 in 2020-21, $4,052 in 2021-22, $4,274 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Woodhaven-Brownstown School District scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 36% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Michigan | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 48% | 44% | 2,370 |
| Math | 36% | 34% | 2,369 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
82% of the 397 students in Woodhaven-Brownstown School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 82% | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 397 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
5 elementary schools, 1,908 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wegienka Elementary School | 392 | 16.5 | 36.7% | Not Title I |
| Gudith Elementary School | 385 | 13.4 | 58.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Bates Elementary School | 379 | 15.5 | 49.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Erving Elementary School | 379 | 16.6 | 45.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Yake Elementary School | 373 | 14.4 | 33.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 middle schools, 1,683 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brownstown Middle School | 872 | 18.2 | 41.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Patrick Henry Middle School | 811 | 18.3 | 36.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 1,705 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodhaven High School | 1,629 | 17.2 | 34.5% | Not Title I |
| Maple Grove Alternative High School | 76 | 76.0 | 56.6% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Woodhaven-Brownstown School District
- Website: woodhaven.k12.mi.us
- Phone: (734) 789-2357
- Office: 24821 Hall Rd, Woodhaven, MI 48183
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Woodhaven-Brownstown School District
- Michigan districts by spending per studentWoodhaven-Brownstown School District ranks 111 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,019).#111 of 347
- Every school district in MichiganWoodhaven-Brownstown School District is the number 43 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 5,603 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#43 of 892
- Oxford Community SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 5,649 students in fall 2022, $17,920 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,920
- Davison Community SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 5,582 students in fall 2022, $13,316 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,316
- Compare Woodhaven-Brownstown School District with Oxford Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Woodhaven High School, its largest high school1,629 students in 2024-25, 17.2 per teacher.1,629
- Teacher salary spending across MichiganWoodhaven-Brownstown School District spent $75,523 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$75,523
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Woodhaven-Brownstown School District
How many schools and students are in Woodhaven-Brownstown School District?
9 schools were open in 2024-25 (5 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high), enrolling 5,296 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Woodhaven-Brownstown School District spend per student?
$15,019 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,038 per student, up 6.8% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Woodhaven-Brownstown School District's money come from?
$97,316,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 62.4% state, 31.0% local and 6.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Woodhaven-Brownstown School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 789 of the 5,755 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Woodhaven-Brownstown School District spend on teacher salaries?
$23,946,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,274 per student. Divided by the 317 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $75,523 per teacher, more than 93 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Woodhaven-Brownstown School District do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Woodhaven-Brownstown School District scored proficient or above: 48% in reading and 36% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Woodhaven-Brownstown School District?
82% of the 397 students in Woodhaven-Brownstown School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Woodhaven-Brownstown School District's NCES district ID?
2636485. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25