Countryside Academy
Public school district · Berrien County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2600142
Countryside Academy spent $13,487 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 58% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,091). Its 2 schools enrolled 770 students in 2024-25; 69.9% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-89% (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Countryside Academy in enrollment (749 to 767 students) and Countryside Academy itself.
Where the money came from
$13,050,000 in revenue: 69.9% state, 1.9% local and 28.2% federal. Total spending including $4,366,000 of capital outlay was $14,765,000, or $19,479 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$9,119,000 70%
- Local$251,000 2%
- Federal$3,680,000 28%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
758 students in 2022-23, 752 students in 2023-24, 770 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 758 | 41.5 | 18.3 |
| 2023-24 | 752 | 43.3 | 17.4 |
| 2024-25 | 770 | 47.8 | 16.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$2,374,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,132 per student
Countryside Academy booked $2,374,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 43 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $55,545 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 20 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $1,707,000 | 71.9% |
| Special education | $236,000 | 9.9% |
| Vocational | $56,000 | 2.4% |
| Other programs | $375,000 | 15.8% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,279 in 2018-19, $2,303 in 2019-20, $2,559 in 2020-21, $2,773 in 2021-22, $3,132 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Countryside Academy scored proficient or above: 24-31% in reading and 11-17% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Michigan | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 24-31% | 44% | 359 |
| Math | 11-17% | 34% | 357 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80-89% of the 38 students in Countryside Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80‑89% | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 38 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 elementary school, 384 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Countryside Academy Elementary | 384 | 16.3 | 80.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 other school, 386 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Countryside Academy MiddleHigh School | 386 | 15.9 | 73.6% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Countryside Academy
- Website: countrysideacademy.org
- Phone: (269) 944-3319
- Office: 4800 Meadowbrook Rd, Benton Harbor, MI 49022
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Countryside Academy
- Michigan districts by spending per studentCountryside Academy ranks 271 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,487).#271 of 465
- Every school district in MichiganCountryside Academy is the number 440 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 758 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#440 of 892
- Atherton Community SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 759 students in fall 2022, $15,194 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,194
- Iron Mountain Public SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 756 students in fall 2022, $13,668 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,668
- Compare Countryside Academy with Atherton Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Teacher salary spending across MichiganCountryside Academy spent $55,545 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$55,545
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Countryside Academy
How many schools and students are in Countryside Academy?
2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 other), enrolling 770 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Countryside Academy spend per student?
$13,487 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Countryside Academy's money come from?
$13,050,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.9% state, 1.9% local and 28.2% federal (NCES F-33).How much does Countryside Academy spend on teacher salaries?
$2,374,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,132 per student. Divided by the 43 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $55,545 per teacher, more than 20 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Countryside Academy do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Countryside Academy scored proficient or above: 24-31% in reading and 11-17% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Countryside Academy?
80-89% of the 38 students in Countryside Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Countryside Academy's NCES district ID?
2600142. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25