West Branch-Rose City Area Schools

Public school district · Ogemaw County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2635850

West Branch-Rose City Area Schools spent $15,252 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 73% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,844 students in 2024-25; 48.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,869 per student, down 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to West Branch-Rose City Area Schools in enrollment (1,817 to 1,918 students) and West Branch-Rose City Area Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to West Branch-Rose City Area Schools, FY23Clintondale Community Schools $18,162; Milan Area $16,234; Dowagiac Union Schools $15,351; West Branch-Rose City Area Schools $15,252; Alma Public Schools $14,702; Oakridge Public Schools $13,976; Westwood Heights Schools $13,854; Croswell-Lexington Community Schools $13,710; Williamston Community Schools $13,244; Birch Run Area Schools $12,800; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16k18k20kClintondale Community Schools$18,162Milan Area$16,234Dowagiac Union Schools$15,351West Branch-Rose City Area Sch…$15,252Alma Public Schools$14,702Oakridge Public Schools$13,976Westwood Heights Schools$13,854Croswell-Lexington Community S…$13,710Williamston Community Schools$13,244Birch Run Area Schools$12,800State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to West Branch-Rose City Area Schools, FY23Clintondale Community Schools $18,162; Milan Area $16,234; Dowagiac Union Schools $15,351; West Branch-Rose City Area Schools $15,252; Alma Public Schools $14,702; Oakridge Public Schools $13,976; Westwood Heights Schools $13,854; Croswell-Lexington Community Schools $13,710; Williamston Community Schools $13,244; Birch Run Area Schools $12,800; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16k18k20kClintondale Community Schools$18,162Milan Area$16,234Dowagiac Union Schools$15,351West Branch-Rose City Area Schools$15,252Alma Public Schools$14,702Oakridge Public Schools$13,976Westwood Heights Schools$13,854Croswell-Lexington Community Schools$13,710Williamston Community Schools$13,244Birch Run Area Schools$12,800State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to West Branch-Rose City Area Schools, FY23Clintondale Community Schools $18,162; Milan Area $16,234; Dowagiac Union Schools $15,351; West Branch-Rose City Area Schools $15,252; Alma Public Schools $14,702; Oakridge Public Schools $13,976; Westwood Heights Schools $13,854; Croswell-Lexington Community Schools $13,710; Williamston Community Schools $13,244; Birch Run Area Schools $12,800; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k14k18k20kClintondale Community Schools$18,162Milan Area$16,234Dowagiac Union Schools$15,351West Branch-Rose City Area Schools$15,252Alma Public Schools$14,702Oakridge Public Schools$13,976Westwood Heights Schools$13,854Croswell-Lexington Community Schools$13,710Williamston Community Schools$13,244Birch Run Area Schools$12,800State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to West Branch-Rose City Area Schools, FY23Clintondale Community Schools $18,162; Milan Area $16,234; Dowagiac Union Schools $15,351; West Branch-Rose City Area Schools $15,252; Alma Public Schools $14,702; Oakridge Public Schools $13,976; Westwood Heights Schools $13,854; Croswell-Lexington Community Schools $13,710; Williamston Community Schools $13,244; Birch Run Area Schools $12,800; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k14k18k20kClintondale Community Schools$18,162Milan Area$16,234Dowagiac Union Schools$15,351West Branch-Rose City Area Schools$15,252Alma Public Schools$14,702Oakridge Public Schools$13,976Westwood Heights Schools$13,854Croswell-Lexington Community Schools$13,710Williamston Community Schools$13,244Birch Run Area Schools$12,800State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$33,503,000 in revenue: 48.2% state, 33.6% local and 18.2% federal. Total spending including $1,681,000 of capital outlay was $30,530,000, or $16,317 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

West Branch-Rose City Area Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $16,135,000; Local $11,271,000; Federal $6,097,000; total $33,503,000.
  • State$16,135,000 48%
  • Local$11,271,000 34%
  • Federal$6,097,000 18%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,871 students in 2022-23, 1,839 students in 2023-24, 1,844 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

West Branch-Rose City Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,871, 2023-24: 1,839, 2024-25: 1,84405001k1.5k2k2022-231,8712023-241,8392024-251,844
West Branch-Rose City Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,871, 2023-24: 1,839, 2024-25: 1,84405001k1.5k2k2022-231,8712023-241,8392024-251,844
West Branch-Rose City Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,871, 2023-24: 1,839, 2024-25: 1,84405001k1.5k2k2022-231,8712023-241,8392024-251,844
West Branch-Rose City Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,871, 2023-24: 1,839, 2024-25: 1,84405001k1.5k2k2022-231,8712023-241,8392024-251,844

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,871109.417.1
2023-241,839112.916.3
2024-251,844117.315.7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$5,751,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,074 per student

West Branch-Rose City Area Schools booked $5,751,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 110 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $52,055 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 12 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$4,747,00082.5%
Special education$403,0007.0%
Vocational$240,0004.2%
Other programs$361,0006.3%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,905 in 2018-19, $2,854 in 2019-20, $2,850 in 2020-21, $2,913 in 2021-22, $3,074 in 2022-23.

West Branch-Rose City Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,905, 2019-20: $2,854, 2020-21: $2,850, 2021-22: $2,913, 2022-23: $3,07401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9052019-20$2,8542020-21$2,8502021-22$2,9132022-23$3,074
West Branch-Rose City Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,905, 2019-20: $2,854, 2020-21: $2,850, 2021-22: $2,913, 2022-23: $3,07401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9052019-20$2,8542020-21$2,8502021-22$2,9132022-23$3,074
West Branch-Rose City Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,905, 2019-20: $2,854, 2020-21: $2,850, 2021-22: $2,913, 2022-23: $3,07401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9052019-20$2,8542020-21$2,8502021-22$2,9132022-23$3,074
West Branch-Rose City Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,905, 2019-20: $2,854, 2020-21: $2,850, 2021-22: $2,913, 2022-23: $3,07401k2k3k4k2018-19$2,9052019-20$2,8542020-21$2,8502021-22$2,9132022-23$3,074

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in West Branch-Rose City Area Schools scored proficient or above: 43-47% in reading and 29-33% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts43-47%44%875
Math29-33%34%875

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 131 students in West Branch-Rose City Area Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%81.8%
Students in the class131115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 672 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Surline Elementary School56913.357.6%Schoolwide program
Rose City School10311.278.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 580 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Surline Middle School58016.557.2%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 592 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Ogemaw Heights High School59219.652.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact West Branch-Rose City Area Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about West Branch-Rose City Area Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentWest Branch-Rose City Area Schools ranks 94 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,252).#94 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganWest Branch-Rose City Area Schools is the number 214 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 1,871 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#214 of 892
  3. Alma Public SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 1,873 students in fall 2022, $14,702 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,702
  4. Croswell-Lexington Community SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 1,868 students in fall 2022, $13,710 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,710
  5. Compare West Branch-Rose City Area Schools with Alma Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Ogemaw Heights High School, its largest high school592 students in 2024-25, 19.6 per teacher.592
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganWest Branch-Rose City Area Schools spent $52,055 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$52,055
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about West Branch-Rose City Area Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in West Branch-Rose City Area Schools?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,844 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does West Branch-Rose City Area Schools spend per student?
    $15,252 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,869 per student, down 2.5% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does West Branch-Rose City Area Schools' money come from?
    $33,503,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 48.2% state, 33.6% local and 18.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in West Branch-Rose City Area Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 415 of the 2,189 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does West Branch-Rose City Area Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $5,751,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,074 per student. Divided by the 110 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $52,055 per teacher, more than 12 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in West Branch-Rose City Area Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in West Branch-Rose City Area Schools scored proficient or above: 43-47% in reading and 29-33% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in West Branch-Rose City Area Schools?
    85-89% of the 131 students in West Branch-Rose City Area Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is West Branch-Rose City Area Schools' NCES district ID?
    2635850. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25