Wyandotte Public Schools
Listed by NCES as Wyandotte School District of the City of (district ID 2636540)
Public school district · Wayne County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2636540
Wyandotte Public Schools spent $21,410 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 98% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 9 schools enrolled 4,149 students in 2024-25; 61.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,398 per student, down 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 82% (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Wyandotte Public Schools in enrollment (4,074 to 4,593 students) and Wyandotte Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$102,484,000 in revenue: 61.4% state, 28.3% local and 10.3% federal. Total spending including $6,222,000 of capital outlay was $101,016,000, or $23,394 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$62,922,000 61%
- Local$29,047,000 28%
- Federal$10,515,000 10%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
4,299 students in 2022-23, 4,208 students in 2023-24, 4,149 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 4,299 | 292.4 | 14.7 |
| 2023-24 | 4,208 | 295.9 | 14.2 |
| 2024-25 | 4,149 | 303.5 | 13.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$21,999,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,095 per student
Wyandotte Public Schools booked $21,999,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 295 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $74,543 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 92 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $13,340,000 | 60.6% |
| Special education | $7,511,000 | 34.1% |
| Vocational | $668,000 | 3.0% |
| Other programs | $480,000 | 2.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,162 in 2018-19, $4,368 in 2019-20, $4,361 in 2020-21, $4,832 in 2021-22, $5,095 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wyandotte Public Schools scored proficient or above: 39-42% in reading and 25-27% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Michigan | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 39-42% | 44% | 1,814 |
| Math | 25-27% | 34% | 1,809 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
82% of the 332 students in Wyandotte Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 82% | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 332 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
4 elementary schools, 1,619 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jefferson Elementary School | 473 | 18.2 | 50.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Garfield Elementary School | 418 | 17.8 | 60.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Washington Elementary School | 379 | 15.2 | 42.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Monroe Elementary School | 349 | 16.2 | 52.1% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 869 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woodrow Wilson School | 869 | 18.8 | 47.2% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 high school, 1,236 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Roosevelt High School | 1,236 | 16.5 | 43.9% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 other schools, 425 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madison School | 153 | 5.3 | 66.7% | Eligible, no program |
| The Lincoln Center | 140 | 4.4 | 57.9% | Eligible, no program |
| Jo Brighton Skills Center | 132 | 5.2 | 49.2% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Wyandotte Public Schools
- Website: wyandotte.org
- Phone: (734) 759-6002
- Office: 639 Oak St, Wyandotte, MI 48192
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Wyandotte Public Schools
- Michigan districts by spending per studentWyandotte Public Schools ranks 8 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($21,410).#8 of 347
- Every school district in MichiganWyandotte Public Schools is the number 71 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 4,318 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#71 of 892
- Van Buren Public SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 4,319 students in fall 2022, $16,563 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,563
- Lakeview Public Schools (Macomb)The next smaller Michigan district: 4,287 students in fall 2022, $13,589 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,589
- Compare Wyandotte Public Schools with Van Buren Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Roosevelt High School, its largest high school1,236 students in 2024-25, 16.5 per teacher.1,236
- Teacher salary spending across MichiganWyandotte Public Schools spent $74,543 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$74,543
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Wyandotte Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Wyandotte Public Schools?
9 schools were open in 2024-25 (4 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high, 3 other), enrolling 4,149 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Wyandotte Public Schools spend per student?
$21,410 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $21,398 per student, down 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Wyandotte Public Schools' money come from?
$102,484,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 61.4% state, 28.3% local and 10.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Wyandotte Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 470 of the 3,442 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 13.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Wyandotte Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$21,999,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,095 per student. Divided by the 295 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $74,543 per teacher, more than 92 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Wyandotte Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Wyandotte Public Schools scored proficient or above: 39-42% in reading and 25-27% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Wyandotte Public Schools?
82% of the 332 students in Wyandotte Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Wyandotte Public Schools' NCES district ID?
2636540. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25