Kalamazoo Public Schools
Public school district · Kalamazoo County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2619950
Kalamazoo Public Schools spent $16,449 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 26 schools enrolled 12,227 students in 2024-25; 54.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,885 per student, up 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 66% (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kalamazoo Public Schools in enrollment (9,773 to 15,017 students) and Kalamazoo Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$242,978,000 in revenue: 54.0% state, 30.8% local and 15.2% federal. Total spending including $21,749,000 of capital outlay was $232,529,000, or $18,908 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$131,210,000 54%
- Local$74,855,000 31%
- Federal$36,913,000 15%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
12,239 students in 2022-23, 12,266 students in 2023-24, 12,227 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 12,239 | 638.1 | 19.2 |
| 2023-24 | 12,266 | 682.9 | 18.0 |
| 2024-25 | 12,227 | 675.0 | 18.1 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$48,012,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,904 per student
Kalamazoo Public Schools booked $48,012,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 671 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,599 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 85 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $40,297,000 | 83.9% |
| Special education | $4,661,000 | 9.7% |
| Vocational | $563,000 | 1.2% |
| Other programs | $2,491,000 | 5.2% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,449 in 2018-19, $3,506 in 2019-20, $3,519 in 2020-21, $3,786 in 2021-22, $3,904 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Kalamazoo Public Schools scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 24% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Michigan | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 36% | 44% | 5,408 |
| Math | 24% | 34% | 5,396 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
66% of the 934 students in Kalamazoo Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 66% | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 934 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
17 elementary schools, 5,633 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KingWestwood Elementary School | 531 | 20.4 | 32.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Woods Lake ElementaryA Magnet Center For The Arts | 501 | 19.4 | 75.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Winchell Elementary School | 465 | 18.7 | 36.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Prairie Ridge Elementary School | 449 | 18.4 | 57.9% | Schoolwide program |
| ParkwoodUpjohn Elementary School | 427 | 15.8 | 41.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Edison Environmental Science Academy | 376 | 13.4 | 91.2% | Schoolwide program |
| El Sol Elementary | 368 | 17.0 | 47.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Milwood Elementary School | 362 | 16.5 | 61.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Arcadia Elementary School | 355 | 14.8 | 73.2% | Schoolwide program |
| Lincoln International Studies School | 306 | 12.0 | 77.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Northglade Montessori School | 271 | 19.2 | 39.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Spring Valley Center for Exploration | 263 | 12.9 | 79.8% | Schoolwide program |
The other 5 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Washington Writers Academy | 260 | 14.8 | 88.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Woodward School for Technology and Research | 242 | 12.5 | 89.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Northeastern Elementary School | 195 | 13.4 | 87.7% | Schoolwide program |
| Indian Prairie Elementary School | 169 | 12.8 | 38.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Greenwood Elementary School | 93 | 9.9 | 53.8% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 2,823 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Maple Street Magnet School for the Arts | 889 | 19.4 | 54.2% | Eligible, no program |
| Milwood Magnet School | 731 | 19.3 | 60.1% | Eligible, no program |
| Linden Grove Middle School | 727 | 19.0 | 56.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Hillside Middle School | 476 | 17.3 | 54.0% | Eligible, no program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 high schools, 3,771 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Loy Norrix High School | 1,785 | 22.4 | 46.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Kalamazoo Central High School | 1,613 | 23.1 | 48.4% | Eligible, no program |
| Phoenix Alternative High School | 219 | 15.6 | 75.3% | Eligible, no program |
| Kalamazoo Innovative Learning Program | 137 | 34.3 | 73.7% | Eligible, no program |
| Transition Services | 17 | not reported | 58.8% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Kalamazoo Public Schools
- Website: kalamazoopublicschools.com
- Phone: (269) 337-0100
- Office: 1220 Howard St, Kalamazoo, MI 49008
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Kalamazoo Public Schools
- Michigan districts by spending per studentKalamazoo Public Schools ranks 56 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,449).#56 of 347
- Every school district in MichiganKalamazoo Public Schools is the number 12 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 12,298 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#12 of 892
- Troy School DistrictThe next larger Michigan district: 12,461 students in fall 2022, $15,761 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,761
- Walled Lake Consolidated SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 12,102 students in fall 2022, $15,362 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,362
- Compare Kalamazoo Public Schools with Troy School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Loy Norrix High School, its largest high school1,785 students in 2024-25, 22.4 per teacher.1,785
- Teacher salary spending across MichiganKalamazoo Public Schools spent $71,599 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$71,599
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Kalamazoo Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Kalamazoo Public Schools?
26 schools were open in 2024-25 (17 elementary, 4 middle, 5 high), enrolling 12,227 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Kalamazoo Public Schools spend per student?
$16,449 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,885 per student, up 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Kalamazoo Public Schools' money come from?
$242,978,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.0% state, 30.8% local and 15.2% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Kalamazoo Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 2,466 of the 15,139 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Kalamazoo Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$48,012,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,904 per student. Divided by the 671 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,599 per teacher, more than 85 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Kalamazoo Public Schools do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Kalamazoo Public Schools scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 24% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Kalamazoo Public Schools?
66% of the 934 students in Kalamazoo Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Kalamazoo Public Schools' NCES district ID?
2619950. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25