Kalamazoo Public Schools

Public school district · Kalamazoo County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2619950

Kalamazoo Public Schools spent $16,449 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 84% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 26 schools enrolled 12,227 students in 2024-25; 54.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,885 per student, up 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 66% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kalamazoo Public Schools in enrollment (9,773 to 15,017 students) and Kalamazoo Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Kalamazoo Public Schools, FY23Wayne-Westland Community $21,347; Lansing $19,256; Grand Rapids Public Schools $17,565; Warren Consolidated Schools $17,520; Livonia Public Schools $16,627; Kalamazoo Public Schools $16,449; Troy $15,761; Walled Lake Consolidated Schools $15,362; Rochester Community $14,637; Chippewa Valley Schools $13,999; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kWayne-Westland Community$21,347Lansing$19,256Grand Rapids Public Schools$17,565Warren Consolidated Schools$17,520Livonia Public Schools$16,627Kalamazoo Public Schools$16,449Troy$15,761Walled Lake Consolidated Schoo…$15,362Rochester Community$14,637Chippewa Valley Schools$13,999State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Kalamazoo Public Schools, FY23Wayne-Westland Community $21,347; Lansing $19,256; Grand Rapids Public Schools $17,565; Warren Consolidated Schools $17,520; Livonia Public Schools $16,627; Kalamazoo Public Schools $16,449; Troy $15,761; Walled Lake Consolidated Schools $15,362; Rochester Community $14,637; Chippewa Valley Schools $13,999; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kWayne-Westland Community$21,347Lansing$19,256Grand Rapids Public Schools$17,565Warren Consolidated Schools$17,520Livonia Public Schools$16,627Kalamazoo Public Schools$16,449Troy$15,761Walled Lake Consolidated Schools$15,362Rochester Community$14,637Chippewa Valley Schools$13,999State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Kalamazoo Public Schools, FY23Wayne-Westland Community $21,347; Lansing $19,256; Grand Rapids Public Schools $17,565; Warren Consolidated Schools $17,520; Livonia Public Schools $16,627; Kalamazoo Public Schools $16,449; Troy $15,761; Walled Lake Consolidated Schools $15,362; Rochester Community $14,637; Chippewa Valley Schools $13,999; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k22.5kWayne-Westland Community$21,347Lansing$19,256Grand Rapids Public Schools$17,565Warren Consolidated Schools$17,520Livonia Public Schools$16,627Kalamazoo Public Schools$16,449Troy$15,761Walled Lake Consolidated Schools$15,362Rochester Community$14,637Chippewa Valley Schools$13,999State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Kalamazoo Public Schools, FY23Wayne-Westland Community $21,347; Lansing $19,256; Grand Rapids Public Schools $17,565; Warren Consolidated Schools $17,520; Livonia Public Schools $16,627; Kalamazoo Public Schools $16,449; Troy $15,761; Walled Lake Consolidated Schools $15,362; Rochester Community $14,637; Chippewa Valley Schools $13,999; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k22.5kWayne-Westland Community$21,347Lansing$19,256Grand Rapids Public Schools$17,565Warren Consolidated Schools$17,520Livonia Public Schools$16,627Kalamazoo Public Schools$16,449Troy$15,761Walled Lake Consolidated Schools$15,362Rochester Community$14,637Chippewa Valley Schools$13,999State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$242,978,000 in revenue: 54.0% state, 30.8% local and 15.2% federal. Total spending including $21,749,000 of capital outlay was $232,529,000, or $18,908 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Kalamazoo Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $131,210,000; Local $74,855,000; Federal $36,913,000; total $242,978,000.
  • State$131,210,000 54%
  • Local$74,855,000 31%
  • Federal$36,913,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

12,239 students in 2022-23, 12,266 students in 2023-24, 12,227 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Kalamazoo Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,239, 2023-24: 12,266, 2024-25: 12,22705k10k15k2022-2312,2392023-2412,2662024-2512,227
Kalamazoo Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,239, 2023-24: 12,266, 2024-25: 12,22705k10k15k2022-2312,2392023-2412,2662024-2512,227
Kalamazoo Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,239, 2023-24: 12,266, 2024-25: 12,22705k10k15k2022-2312,2392023-2412,2662024-2512,227
Kalamazoo Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,239, 2023-24: 12,266, 2024-25: 12,22705k10k15k2022-2312,2392023-2412,2662024-2512,227

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2312,239638.119.2
2023-2412,266682.918.0
2024-2512,227675.018.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$48,012,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,904 per student

Kalamazoo Public Schools booked $48,012,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 671 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $71,599 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 85 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$40,297,00083.9%
Special education$4,661,0009.7%
Vocational$563,0001.2%
Other programs$2,491,0005.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,449 in 2018-19, $3,506 in 2019-20, $3,519 in 2020-21, $3,786 in 2021-22, $3,904 in 2022-23.

Kalamazoo Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,449, 2019-20: $3,506, 2020-21: $3,519, 2021-22: $3,786, 2022-23: $3,90401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4492019-20$3,5062020-21$3,5192021-22$3,7862022-23$3,904
Kalamazoo Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,449, 2019-20: $3,506, 2020-21: $3,519, 2021-22: $3,786, 2022-23: $3,90401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4492019-20$3,5062020-21$3,5192021-22$3,7862022-23$3,904
Kalamazoo Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,449, 2019-20: $3,506, 2020-21: $3,519, 2021-22: $3,786, 2022-23: $3,90401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4492019-20$3,5062020-21$3,5192021-22$3,7862022-23$3,904
Kalamazoo Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,449, 2019-20: $3,506, 2020-21: $3,519, 2021-22: $3,786, 2022-23: $3,90401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4492019-20$3,5062020-21$3,5192021-22$3,7862022-23$3,904

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Kalamazoo Public Schools scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 24% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts36%44%5,408
Math24%34%5,396

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

66% of the 934 students in Kalamazoo Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate66%81.8%
Students in the class934115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

17 elementary schools, 5,633 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
KingWestwood Elementary School53120.432.8%Schoolwide program
Woods Lake ElementaryA Magnet Center For The Arts50119.475.0%Schoolwide program
Winchell Elementary School46518.736.8%Schoolwide program
Prairie Ridge Elementary School44918.457.9%Schoolwide program
ParkwoodUpjohn Elementary School42715.841.7%Schoolwide program
Edison Environmental Science Academy37613.491.2%Schoolwide program
El Sol Elementary36817.047.0%Schoolwide program
Milwood Elementary School36216.561.9%Schoolwide program
Arcadia Elementary School35514.873.2%Schoolwide program
Lincoln International Studies School30612.077.5%Schoolwide program
Northglade Montessori School27119.239.1%Schoolwide program
Spring Valley Center for Exploration26312.979.8%Schoolwide program
The other 5 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Washington Writers Academy26014.888.1%Schoolwide program
Woodward School for Technology and Research24212.589.7%Schoolwide program
Northeastern Elementary School19513.487.7%Schoolwide program
Indian Prairie Elementary School16912.838.5%Schoolwide program
Greenwood Elementary School939.953.8%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 2,823 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Maple Street Magnet School for the Arts88919.454.2%Eligible, no program
Milwood Magnet School73119.360.1%Eligible, no program
Linden Grove Middle School72719.056.3%Eligible, no program
Hillside Middle School47617.354.0%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 3,771 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Loy Norrix High School1,78522.446.7%Eligible, no program
Kalamazoo Central High School1,61323.148.4%Eligible, no program
Phoenix Alternative High School21915.675.3%Eligible, no program
Kalamazoo Innovative Learning Program13734.373.7%Eligible, no program
Transition Services17not reported58.8%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Kalamazoo Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Kalamazoo Public Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentKalamazoo Public Schools ranks 56 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,449).#56 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganKalamazoo Public Schools is the number 12 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 12,298 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#12 of 892
  3. Troy School DistrictThe next larger Michigan district: 12,461 students in fall 2022, $15,761 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,761
  4. Walled Lake Consolidated SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 12,102 students in fall 2022, $15,362 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,362
  5. Compare Kalamazoo Public Schools with Troy School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Loy Norrix High School, its largest high school1,785 students in 2024-25, 22.4 per teacher.1,785
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganKalamazoo Public Schools spent $71,599 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$71,599
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Kalamazoo Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Kalamazoo Public Schools?
    26 schools were open in 2024-25 (17 elementary, 4 middle, 5 high), enrolling 12,227 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Kalamazoo Public Schools spend per student?
    $16,449 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,885 per student, up 2.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Kalamazoo Public Schools' money come from?
    $242,978,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 54.0% state, 30.8% local and 15.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Kalamazoo Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 2,466 of the 15,139 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 16.3%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Kalamazoo Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $48,012,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,904 per student. Divided by the 671 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $71,599 per teacher, more than 85 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Kalamazoo Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Kalamazoo Public Schools scored proficient or above: 36% in reading and 24% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Kalamazoo Public Schools?
    66% of the 934 students in Kalamazoo Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Kalamazoo Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2619950. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25