Armada Area Schools

Public school district · Macomb County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2603240

Armada Area Schools spent $14,754 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 62% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 4 schools enrolled 1,707 students in 2024-25; 57.7% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,594 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Armada Area Schools in enrollment (1,719 to 1,794 students) and Armada Area Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Armada Area Schools, FY23Flat Rock Community Schools $14,932; Armada Area Schools $14,754; Comstock Park Public Schools $14,417; Imlay City Schools $14,275; Tri County Area Schools $14,250; Clarenceville $13,935; Yale Public Schools $13,836; Shepherd Public Schools $12,837; Swan Valley $11,828; Success Virtual Learning Centers of Michigan $10,024; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.8k10k12k14k16kFlat Rock Community Schools$14,932Armada Area Schools$14,754Comstock Park Public Schools$14,417Imlay City Schools$14,275Tri County Area Schools$14,250Clarenceville$13,935Yale Public Schools$13,836Shepherd Public Schools$12,837Swan Valley$11,828Success Virtual Learning Cente…$10,024State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Armada Area Schools, FY23Flat Rock Community Schools $14,932; Armada Area Schools $14,754; Comstock Park Public Schools $14,417; Imlay City Schools $14,275; Tri County Area Schools $14,250; Clarenceville $13,935; Yale Public Schools $13,836; Shepherd Public Schools $12,837; Swan Valley $11,828; Success Virtual Learning Centers of Michigan $10,024; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.8k10k12k14k16kFlat Rock Community Schools$14,932Armada Area Schools$14,754Comstock Park Public Schools$14,417Imlay City Schools$14,275Tri County Area Schools$14,250Clarenceville$13,935Yale Public Schools$13,836Shepherd Public Schools$12,837Swan Valley$11,828Success Virtual Learning Centers of…$10,024State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Armada Area Schools, FY23Flat Rock Community Schools $14,932; Armada Area Schools $14,754; Comstock Park Public Schools $14,417; Imlay City Schools $14,275; Tri County Area Schools $14,250; Clarenceville $13,935; Yale Public Schools $13,836; Shepherd Public Schools $12,837; Swan Valley $11,828; Success Virtual Learning Centers of Michigan $10,024; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.8k12k16kFlat Rock Community Schools$14,932Armada Area Schools$14,754Comstock Park Public Schools$14,417Imlay City Schools$14,275Tri County Area Schools$14,250Clarenceville$13,935Yale Public Schools$13,836Shepherd Public Schools$12,837Swan Valley$11,828Success Virtual Learning Centers of Michigan$10,024State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Armada Area Schools, FY23Flat Rock Community Schools $14,932; Armada Area Schools $14,754; Comstock Park Public Schools $14,417; Imlay City Schools $14,275; Tri County Area Schools $14,250; Clarenceville $13,935; Yale Public Schools $13,836; Shepherd Public Schools $12,837; Swan Valley $11,828; Success Virtual Learning Centers of Michigan $10,024; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.8k12k16kFlat Rock Community Schools$14,932Armada Area Schools$14,754Comstock Park Public Schools$14,417Imlay City Schools$14,275Tri County Area Schools$14,250Clarenceville$13,935Yale Public Schools$13,836Shepherd Public Schools$12,837Swan Valley$11,828Success Virtual Learning Centers of Mic…$10,024State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$31,132,000 in revenue: 57.7% state, 37.4% local and 4.9% federal. Total spending including $1,556,000 of capital outlay was $28,579,000, or $16,368 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Armada Area Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $17,967,000; Local $11,629,000; Federal $1,536,000; total $31,132,000.
  • State$17,967,000 58%
  • Local$11,629,000 37%
  • Federal$1,536,000 5%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,729 students in 2022-23, 1,688 students in 2023-24, 1,707 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Armada Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,729, 2023-24: 1,688, 2024-25: 1,70705001k1.5k2k2022-231,7292023-241,6882024-251,707
Armada Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,729, 2023-24: 1,688, 2024-25: 1,70705001k1.5k2k2022-231,7292023-241,6882024-251,707
Armada Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,729, 2023-24: 1,688, 2024-25: 1,70705001k1.5k2k2022-231,7292023-241,6882024-251,707
Armada Area Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,729, 2023-24: 1,688, 2024-25: 1,70705001k1.5k2k2022-231,7292023-241,6882024-251,707

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,729102.916.8
2023-241,688102.516.5
2024-251,707102.716.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,712,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,844 per student

Armada Area Schools booked $6,712,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 103 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,140 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 62 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,706,00085.0%
Special education$585,0008.7%
Vocational$351,0005.2%
Other programs$70,0001.0%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,183 in 2018-19, $3,232 in 2019-20, $3,320 in 2020-21, $3,560 in 2021-22, $3,844 in 2022-23.

Armada Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,183, 2019-20: $3,232, 2020-21: $3,320, 2021-22: $3,560, 2022-23: $3,84401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1832019-20$3,2322020-21$3,3202021-22$3,5602022-23$3,844
Armada Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,183, 2019-20: $3,232, 2020-21: $3,320, 2021-22: $3,560, 2022-23: $3,84401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1832019-20$3,2322020-21$3,3202021-22$3,5602022-23$3,844
Armada Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,183, 2019-20: $3,232, 2020-21: $3,320, 2021-22: $3,560, 2022-23: $3,84401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1832019-20$3,2322020-21$3,3202021-22$3,5602022-23$3,844
Armada Area Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,183, 2019-20: $3,232, 2020-21: $3,320, 2021-22: $3,560, 2022-23: $3,84401k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1832019-20$3,2322020-21$3,3202021-22$3,5602022-23$3,844

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Armada Area Schools scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 52-56% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts60-64%44%761
Math52-56%34%761

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 165 students in Armada Area Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate95% or more81.8%
Students in the class165115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 778 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Orville C Krause Elementary School77816.820.1%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 383 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Armada Middle School38318.316.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 546 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Armada High School53315.510.1%Not Title I
Armada Continuing Education Center1313.030.8%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Armada Area Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Armada Area Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentArmada Area Schools ranks 132 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,754).#132 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganArmada Area Schools is the number 232 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 1,746 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#232 of 892
  3. Yale Public SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 1,758 students in fall 2022, $13,836 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,836
  4. Tri County Area SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 1,719 students in fall 2022, $14,250 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,250
  5. Compare Armada Area Schools with Yale Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Armada High School, its largest high school533 students in 2024-25, 15.5 per teacher.533
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganArmada Area Schools spent $65,140 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$65,140
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Armada Area Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Armada Area Schools?
    4 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,707 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Armada Area Schools spend per student?
    $14,754 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,594 per student, up 5.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Armada Area Schools' money come from?
    $31,132,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.7% state, 37.4% local and 4.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Armada Area Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 63 of the 1,411 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Armada Area Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,712,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,844 per student. Divided by the 103 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,140 per teacher, more than 62 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Armada Area Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Armada Area Schools scored proficient or above: 60-64% in reading and 52-56% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Armada Area Schools?
    95% or more of the 165 students in Armada Area Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Armada Area Schools' NCES district ID?
    2603240. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25