Gustine Unified
Public school district · Merced County · California · NCES district ID 0616323
Gustine Unified spent $17,873 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 62% of the other California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $16,855). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,627 students in 2024-25; 73.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,506 per student, up 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Gustine Unified in enrollment (1,714 to 1,772 students) and Gustine Unified itself.
Where the money came from
$42,248,000 in revenue: 73.6% state, 14.6% local and 11.8% federal. Total spending including $4,734,000 of capital outlay was $37,220,000, or $21,317 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$31,102,000 74%
- Local$6,153,000 15%
- Federal$4,993,000 12%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 646 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,746 students in 2022-23, 1,679 students in 2023-24, 1,627 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,746 | 88.6 | 19.7 |
| 2023-24 | 1,679 | 89.9 | 18.7 |
| 2024-25 | 1,627 | 79.6 | 20.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$9,390,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,378 per student
Gustine Unified booked $9,390,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 89 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $105,970 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 61 in 100 California districts with a figure (state median $99,744, 1,149 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $8,629,000 | 91.9% |
| Special education | $667,000 | 7.1% |
| Other programs | $94,000 | 1.0% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,014 in 2018-19, $4,133 in 2019-20, $4,100 in 2020-21, $4,651 in 2021-22, $5,378 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Gustine Unified scored proficient or above: 24-28% in reading and 14-17% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within California, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | California | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 24-28% | 45% | 788 |
| Math | 14-17% | 34% | 792 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 171 students in Gustine Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 171 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
2 elementary schools, 708 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gustine Elementary | 483 | 23.0 | 72.0% | Not reported |
| Romero Elementary | 225 | 20.3 | 74.7% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 370 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gustine Middle | 370 | 19.0 | 73.2% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
2 high schools, 549 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gustine High | 531 | 19.5 | 66.3% | Not reported |
| Pioneer High (Continuation) | 18 | 22.5 | 38.9% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Gustine Unified
- Website: gustineusd.org
- Phone: (209) 854-3784
- Office: 1500 Meredith Ave., Gustine, CA 95322
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Gustine Unified
- California districts by spending per studentGustine Unified ranks 244 of 646 California districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,873).#244 of 646
- Every school district in CaliforniaGustine Unified is the number 521 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 1,746 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#521 of 1,991
- Red Bluff Joint Union HighThe next larger California district: 1,747 students in fall 2022, $17,667 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,667
- Muroc Joint UnifiedThe next smaller California district: 1,738 students in fall 2022, $16,701 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,701
- Compare Gustine Unified with Red Bluff Joint Union HighEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Gustine High, its largest high school531 students in 2024-25, 19.5 per teacher.531
- Teacher salary spending across CaliforniaGustine Unified spent $105,970 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $99,744); spending, not a salary.$105,970
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Gustine Unified
How many schools and students are in Gustine Unified?
5 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 1,627 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Gustine Unified spend per student?
$17,873 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $16,855 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,506 per student, up 9.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Gustine Unified's money come from?
$42,248,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 73.6% state, 14.6% local and 11.8% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Gustine Unified live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 522 of the 2,331 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Gustine Unified spend on teacher salaries?
$9,390,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,378 per student. Divided by the 89 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $105,970 per teacher, more than 61 in 100 California districts (state median $99,744). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average California teacher salary at $87,275 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Gustine Unified do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Gustine Unified scored proficient or above: 24-28% in reading and 14-17% in math, against 45% in reading and 34% in math across California. California's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Gustine Unified?
95% or more of the 171 students in Gustine Unified's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Gustine Unified's NCES district ID?
0616323. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25