Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools
Public school district · Williamsburg city · Virginia · NCES district ID 5104020
Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools spent $14,756 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 56% of the other Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,972). Its 16 schools enrolled 11,371 students in 2024-25; 36.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,787 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 90% (Virginia: 88.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Virginia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools in enrollment (9,084 to 13,811 students) and Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools itself.
Where the money came from
$181,444,000 in revenue: 36.8% state, 54.7% local and 8.5% federal. Total spending including $9,918,000 of capital outlay was $178,377,000, or $15,681 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$66,757,000 37%
- Local$99,221,000 55%
- Federal$15,466,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 116 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
11,375 students in 2022-23, 11,402 students in 2023-24, 11,371 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 11,375 | 805.5 | 14.1 |
| 2023-24 | 11,402 | 796.6 | 14.3 |
| 2024-25 | 11,371 | 798.5 | 14.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$55,405,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,871 per student
Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools booked $55,405,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 829 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $66,874 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 74 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $42,798,000 | 77.2% |
| Special education | $11,014,000 | 19.9% |
| Vocational | $1,322,000 | 2.4% |
| Other programs | $271,000 | 0.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,169 in 2018-19, $4,347 in 2019-20, $4,443 in 2020-21, $4,609 in 2021-22, $4,871 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
90% of the 932 students in Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Virginia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 90% | 88.8% |
| Students in the class | 932 | 99,059 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
9 elementary schools, 4,924 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stonehouse Elementary | 838 | 16.0 | 22.0% | Not Title I |
| Matoaka Elementary | 595 | 14.7 | 21.7% | Not Title I |
| Norge Elementary | 578 | 10.8 | 76.6% | Targeted program |
| Laurel Lane Elementary | 526 | 12.2 | 73.6% | Targeted program |
| D.J. Montague Elementary | 515 | 13.4 | 66.6% | Targeted program |
| Matthew Whaley Elementary | 485 | 14.2 | 63.9% | Targeted program |
| J. Blaine Blayton Elementary | 481 | 10.7 | 38.9% | Targeted program |
| Clara Byrd Baker Elementary | 457 | 11.0 | 38.3% | Targeted program |
| James River Elementary | 449 | 11.8 | 64.4% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 middle schools, 2,680 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lois Hornsby Middle | 805 | 14.6 | 30.8% | Not Title I |
| Toano Middle | 704 | 15.2 | 28.8% | Not Title I |
| Berkeley Middle | 666 | 14.6 | 65.0% | Not Title I |
| James Blair Middle | 505 | 13.3 | 65.1% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 3,767 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Warhill High | 1,277 | 15.8 | 29.7% | Not Title I |
| Lafayette High | 1,247 | 16.9 | 64.6% | Not Title I |
| Jamestown High | 1,243 | 17.2 | 22.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools
- Website: wjccschools.org
- Phone: (757) 603-6400
- Office: 117 Ironbound Road, Williamsburg, VA 23185
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools
- Virginia districts by spending per studentWilliamsburg-James City County Public Schools ranks 65 of 116 Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,756).#65 of 116
- Every school district in VirginiaWilliamsburg-James City County Public Schools is the number 25 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 11,375 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#25 of 132
- Rockingham County Public SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 11,497 students in fall 2022, $14,743 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,743
- Fauquier County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 10,837 students in fall 2022, $15,817 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,817
- Compare Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools with Rockingham County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Warhill High, its largest high school1,277 students in 2024-25, 15.8 per teacher.1,277
- Teacher salary spending across VirginiaWilliamsburg-James City County Public Schools spent $66,874 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$66,874
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools
How many schools and students are in Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools?
16 schools were open in 2024-25 (9 elementary, 4 middle, 3 high), enrolling 11,371 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools spend per student?
$14,756 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,972 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,787 per student, up 7.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools' money come from?
$181,444,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 36.8% state, 54.7% local and 8.5% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 258 of the 1,355 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 19.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
$55,405,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,871 per student. Divided by the 829 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $66,874 per teacher, more than 74 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools?
90% of the 932 students in Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
5104020. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25