York County Public Schools

Public school district · York County · Virginia · NCES district ID 5104150

York County Public Schools spent $13,844 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 79% of the other Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,972). Its 19 schools enrolled 13,105 students in 2024-25; 45.4% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,537 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 96% (Virginia: 88.8%).

Spending per student among Virginia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to York County Public Schools in enrollment (10,837 to 14,490 students) and York County Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to York County Public Schools, FY23Roanoke City Public Schools $18,406; Albemarle County $17,536; Fauquier County Public Schools $15,817; Portsmouth City Public Schools $14,888; Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools $14,756; Rockingham County Public Schools $14,743; Frederick County Public Schools $14,605; Suffolk Public Schools $14,431; York County Public Schools $13,844; Roanoke County Public Schools $13,365; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.12k14k16k18k20kRoanoke City Public Schools$18,406Albemarle County$17,536Fauquier County Public Schools$15,817Portsmouth City Public Schools$14,888Williamsburg-James City County…$14,756Rockingham County Public Schoo…$14,743Frederick County Public Schools$14,605Suffolk Public Schools$14,431York County Public Schools$13,844Roanoke County Public Schools$13,365State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to York County Public Schools, FY23Roanoke City Public Schools $18,406; Albemarle County $17,536; Fauquier County Public Schools $15,817; Portsmouth City Public Schools $14,888; Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools $14,756; Rockingham County Public Schools $14,743; Frederick County Public Schools $14,605; Suffolk Public Schools $14,431; York County Public Schools $13,844; Roanoke County Public Schools $13,365; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.12k14k16k18k20kRoanoke City Public Schools$18,406Albemarle County$17,536Fauquier County Public Schools$15,817Portsmouth City Public Schools$14,888Williamsburg-James City County Publ…$14,756Rockingham County Public Schools$14,743Frederick County Public Schools$14,605Suffolk Public Schools$14,431York County Public Schools$13,844Roanoke County Public Schools$13,365State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to York County Public Schools, FY23Roanoke City Public Schools $18,406; Albemarle County $17,536; Fauquier County Public Schools $15,817; Portsmouth City Public Schools $14,888; Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools $14,756; Rockingham County Public Schools $14,743; Frederick County Public Schools $14,605; Suffolk Public Schools $14,431; York County Public Schools $13,844; Roanoke County Public Schools $13,365; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.12k16k20kRoanoke City Public Schools$18,406Albemarle County$17,536Fauquier County Public Schools$15,817Portsmouth City Public Schools$14,888Williamsburg-James City County Public Schoo…$14,756Rockingham County Public Schools$14,743Frederick County Public Schools$14,605Suffolk Public Schools$14,431York County Public Schools$13,844Roanoke County Public Schools$13,365State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to York County Public Schools, FY23Roanoke City Public Schools $18,406; Albemarle County $17,536; Fauquier County Public Schools $15,817; Portsmouth City Public Schools $14,888; Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools $14,756; Rockingham County Public Schools $14,743; Frederick County Public Schools $14,605; Suffolk Public Schools $14,431; York County Public Schools $13,844; Roanoke County Public Schools $13,365; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.12k16k20kRoanoke City Public Schools$18,406Albemarle County$17,536Fauquier County Public Schools$15,817Portsmouth City Public Schools$14,888Williamsburg-James City County Public S…$14,756Rockingham County Public Schools$14,743Frederick County Public Schools$14,605Suffolk Public Schools$14,431York County Public Schools$13,844Roanoke County Public Schools$13,365State median, 1,000+ students $14,972

Where the money came from

$205,937,000 in revenue: 45.4% state, 42.7% local and 12.0% federal. Total spending including $19,976,000 of capital outlay was $201,737,000, or $15,960 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

York County Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $93,404,000; Local $87,854,000; Federal $24,679,000; total $205,937,000.
  • State$93,404,000 45%
  • Local$87,854,000 43%
  • Federal$24,679,000 12%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 116 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

12,640 students in 2022-23, 12,726 students in 2023-24, 13,105 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

York County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,640, 2023-24: 12,726, 2024-25: 13,10505k10k15k2022-2312,6402023-2412,7262024-2513,105
York County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,640, 2023-24: 12,726, 2024-25: 13,10505k10k15k2022-2312,6402023-2412,7262024-2513,105
York County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,640, 2023-24: 12,726, 2024-25: 13,10505k10k15k2022-2312,6402023-2412,7262024-2513,105
York County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 12,640, 2023-24: 12,726, 2024-25: 13,10505k10k15k2022-2312,6402023-2412,7262024-2513,105

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2312,640not reportednot reported
2023-2412,7262288.85.6
2024-2513,105858.415.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$56,460,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,467 per student

York County Public Schools booked $56,460,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 935 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $60,385 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 39 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$45,683,00080.9%
Special education$7,955,00014.1%
Vocational$1,801,0003.2%
Other programs$1,021,0001.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,870 in 2018-19, $3,981 in 2019-20, $3,943 in 2020-21, $4,032 in 2021-22, $4,467 in 2022-23.

York County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,870, 2019-20: $3,981, 2020-21: $3,943, 2021-22: $4,032, 2022-23: $4,46702k4k6k2018-19$3,8702019-20$3,9812020-21$3,9432021-22$4,0322022-23$4,467
York County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,870, 2019-20: $3,981, 2020-21: $3,943, 2021-22: $4,032, 2022-23: $4,46702k4k6k2018-19$3,8702019-20$3,9812020-21$3,9432021-22$4,0322022-23$4,467
York County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,870, 2019-20: $3,981, 2020-21: $3,943, 2021-22: $4,032, 2022-23: $4,46702k4k6k2018-19$3,8702019-20$3,9812020-21$3,9432021-22$4,0322022-23$4,467
York County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,870, 2019-20: $3,981, 2020-21: $3,943, 2021-22: $4,032, 2022-23: $4,46702k4k6k2018-19$3,8702019-20$3,9812020-21$3,9432021-22$4,0322022-23$4,467

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

96% of the 1,033 students in York County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtVirginia
Four-year graduation rate96%88.8%
Students in the class1,03399,059

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

10 elementary schools, 5,799 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tabb Elementary70716.421.1%Not Title I
Grafton Bethel Elementary65316.329.4%Not Title I
Bethel Manor Elementary63115.419.3%Schoolwide program
Coventry Elementary63015.430.3%Not Title I
Magruder Elementary61014.532.5%Schoolwide program
Yorktown Elementary59914.643.7%Schoolwide program
Mount Vernon Elementary57315.122.0%Not Title I
Seaford Elementary55217.829.7%Not Title I
Waller Mill Elementary44514.431.7%Not Title I
Dare Elementary39914.336.6%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

4 middle schools, 3,176 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Tabb Middle96817.918.4%Not Title I
Grafton Middle93716.9not reportedNot Title I
Yorktown Middle71717.531.5%Not Title I
Queens Lake Middle55413.324.4%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 4,130 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Grafton High1,23516.038.1%Not Title I
Tabb High1,15315.316.2%Not Title I
York High94713.826.6%Not Title I
Bruton High72312.627.8%Not Title I
York River Academy726.2not reportedNot Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact York County Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about York County Public Schools

  1. Virginia districts by spending per studentYork County Public Schools ranks 92 of 116 Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,844).#92 of 116
  2. Every school district in VirginiaYork County Public Schools is the number 23 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 12,640 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#23 of 132
  3. Portsmouth City Public SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 13,371 students in fall 2022, $14,888 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,888
  4. Rockingham County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 11,497 students in fall 2022, $14,743 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,743
  5. Compare York County Public Schools with Portsmouth City Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Grafton High, its largest high school1,235 students in 2024-25, 16.0 per teacher.1,235
  7. Teacher salary spending across VirginiaYork County Public Schools spent $60,385 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$60,385
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about York County Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in York County Public Schools?
    19 schools were open in 2024-25 (10 elementary, 4 middle, 5 high), enrolling 13,105 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does York County Public Schools spend per student?
    $13,844 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,972 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,537 per student, up 5.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does York County Public Schools' money come from?
    $205,937,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 45.4% state, 42.7% local and 12.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in York County Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 609 of the 12,595 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 4.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does York County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $56,460,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,467 per student. Divided by the 935 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $60,385 per teacher, more than 39 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. What is the graduation rate in York County Public Schools?
    96% of the 1,033 students in York County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is York County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    5104150. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25