York High

Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Yorktown, Virginia

York High in Yorktown, Virginia enrolled 947 students in 2024-25 with 68.6 full-time teachers, 13.8 students per teacher against the Virginia high-school median of 13.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 60-69% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Virginia: 67.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 92% (Virginia: 88.8%).

Enrollment fell 10% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,050 students in 2022-23, 983 students in 2023-24, 947 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at York High by school year2022-23: 1,050, 2023-24: 983, 2024-25: 94705001k1.5k2022-231,0502023-249832024-25947
Students enrolled at York High by school year2022-23: 1,050, 2023-24: 983, 2024-25: 94705001k1.5k2022-231,0502023-249832024-25947
Students enrolled at York High by school year2022-23: 1,050, 2023-24: 983, 2024-25: 94705001k1.5k2022-231,0502023-249832024-25947
Students enrolled at York High by school year2022-23: 1,050, 2023-24: 983, 2024-25: 94705001k1.5k2022-231,0502023-249832024-25947
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,050not reportednot reported
2023-24983319.33.1
2024-2594768.613.8

13.8 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 51 of every 100 Virginia high schools

Among the 324 Virginia high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Virginia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.2; York High 13.8; state median 13.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherYork High 13.8state median 13.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Virginia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.2; York High 13.8; state median 13.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherYork High 13.8state median 13.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Virginia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.2; York High 13.8; state median 13.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherYork High 13.8state median 13.9U.S. 14.5
Students per teacher, Virginia high schools, 2024-25240 values from 3.0 to 41.2; York High 13.8; state median 13.9.1 more above 30.0 →0102030students per full-time teacherYork High 13.8state median 13.9U.S. 14.5

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

19 AP courses and one counselor per 273 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection York High enrolled 1,091 students and had 4.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 58 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement courses19
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)4.0, one per 273 of the 1,091 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions58
  • Chronically absent18.1% (2022-23)

Who attends

59.3% of students were White, 13.8% Black, 12.6% Hispanic in 2024-25.

  1. White59.3%
  2. Black13.8%
  3. Hispanic12.6%
  4. Two or more races10.0%
  5. Asian3.5%
  6. American Indian0.4%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at York High scored proficient or above: 60-69% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Virginia, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtVirginia
Math60‑69%not published67.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

92% of the 273 students in York High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This schoolIts districtVirginia
Four-year graduation rate92%96%88.8%
Students in the class2731,03399,059

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

High schools in Yorktown

4 public high schools in Yorktown report 2024-25 enrollment; York High is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Grafton High1,23516.038.1%
Tabb High1,15315.316.2%
York High94713.826.6%
York River Academy726.2not reported

All public schools in Yorktown →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about York High

  1. York River AcademyThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 72 students, 6.2 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
  2. Woodside HighThe next nearest public high school, 2.5 miles away: 1,723 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
  3. Compare York High with York River AcademyStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much York County Public Schools spends per student$13,844 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,844
  5. The largest public schools in VirginiaYork High is the number 183 by size of 324 Virginia high schools open in 2024-25.#183 of 324
  6. Virginia schools by students per teacher13.8 students per teacher here against the Virginia median of 13.9 for high schools.13.8:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about York High

  1. How many students attend York High?
    947 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,050 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Yorktown, VA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at York High?
    13.8 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Virginia median for high schools is 13.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is York High a Title I school?
    York High was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at York High do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at York High scored proficient or above: 60-69% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What is the graduation rate at York High?
    92% of the 273 students in York High's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.
  6. What district is York High in?
    York County Public Schools, NCES district ID 5104150. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 510415001823 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22