York River Academy
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Yorktown, Virginia
York River Academy in Yorktown, Virginia enrolled 72 students in 2024-25 with 11.7 full-time teachers, 6.2 students per teacher against the Virginia high-school median of 13.9. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it does not take part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 50% or more of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Virginia: 67.5%). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80% or more (Virginia: 88.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
68 students in 2022-23, 71 students in 2023-24, 72 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 68 | not reported | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 71 | 64.5 | 1.1 |
| 2024-25 | 72 | 11.7 | 6.2 |
6.2 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 99 of every 100 Virginia high schools
Among the 324 Virginia high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.9; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
One counselor per 122 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection York River Academy enrolled 61 students and had 0.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 4 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)0.5, one per 122 of the 61 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions4
- Chronically absent39.7% (2022-23)
Who attends
61.1% of students were White, 13.9% Black, 13.9% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- White61.1%
- Black13.9%
- Two or more races13.9%
- Hispanic11.1%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at York River Academy scored proficient or above: 50% or more in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Virginia, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Virginia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 50% or more | not published | 67.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
80% or more of the 18 students in York River Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Virginia | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 80% or more | 96% | 88.8% |
| Students in the class | 18 | 1,033 | 99,059 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Yorktown
4 public high schools in Yorktown report 2024-25 enrollment; York River Academy is number 4 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Grafton High | 1,235 | 16.0 | 38.1% |
| Tabb High | 1,153 | 15.3 | 16.2% |
| York High | 947 | 13.8 | 26.6% |
| York River Academy | 72 | 6.2 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about York River Academy
- York HighThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 947 students, 13.8 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Woodside HighThe next nearest public high school, 2.5 miles away: 1,723 students, 15.0 per teacher (2024-25).2.5 mi
- Compare York River Academy with York HighStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much York County Public Schools spends per student$13,844 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,844
- The largest public schools in VirginiaYork River Academy is the number 322 by size of 324 Virginia high schools open in 2024-25.#322 of 324
- Virginia schools by students per teacher6.2 students per teacher here against the Virginia median of 13.9 for high schools.6.2:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about York River Academy
How many students attend York River Academy?
72 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 68 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Yorktown, VA.What is the student-teacher ratio at York River Academy?
6.2 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Virginia median for high schools is 13.9. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is York River Academy a Title I school?
York River Academy was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at York River Academy do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at York River Academy scored proficient or above: 50% or more in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What is the graduation rate at York River Academy?
80% or more of the 18 students in York River Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is York River Academy in?
York County Public Schools, NCES district ID 5104150. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 510415002330 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.