Yorktown Middle

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Yorktown, Virginia

Yorktown Middle in Yorktown, Virginia enrolled 717 students in 2024-25 with 41.0 full-time teachers, 17.5 students per teacher against the Virginia middle-school median of 13.1. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). On the state tests, 81% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Virginia: 67.5%).

Enrollment rose 11% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

644 students in 2022-23, 652 students in 2023-24, 717 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Yorktown Middle by school year2022-23: 644, 2023-24: 652, 2024-25: 71702004006008002022-236442023-246522024-25717
Students enrolled at Yorktown Middle by school year2022-23: 644, 2023-24: 652, 2024-25: 71702004006008002022-236442023-246522024-25717
Students enrolled at Yorktown Middle by school year2022-23: 644, 2023-24: 652, 2024-25: 71702004006008002022-236442023-246522024-25717
Students enrolled at Yorktown Middle by school year2022-23: 644, 2023-24: 652, 2024-25: 71702004006008002022-236442023-246522024-25717
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-23644not reportednot reported
2023-24652130.15.0
2024-2571741.017.5

17.5 students per teacher, a higher ratio than 97 of every 100 Virginia middle schools

Among the 331 Virginia middle schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 13.1; the national median for middle schools is 14.6. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.

Students per teacher, Virginia middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.5 to 22.1; Yorktown Middle 17.5; state median 13.1.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherYorktown Middle 17.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Virginia middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.5 to 22.1; Yorktown Middle 17.5; state median 13.1.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherYorktown Middle 17.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Virginia middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.5 to 22.1; Yorktown Middle 17.5; state median 13.1.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherYorktown Middle 17.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6
Students per teacher, Virginia middle schools, 2024-25240 values from 7.5 to 22.1; Yorktown Middle 17.5; state median 13.1.2 more above 20.0 →5101520students per full-time teacherYorktown Middle 17.5state median 13.1U.S. 14.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).

One counselor per 256 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Yorktown Middle enrolled 641 students and had 2.5 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 55 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)2.5, one per 256 of the 641 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions55
  • Chronically absent15.8% (2022-23)

Who attends

60.4% of students were White, 12.7% Black, 12.7% of two or more races in 2024-25.

  1. White60.4%
  2. Black12.7%
  3. Two or more races12.7%
  4. Hispanic10.5%
  5. Asian2.9%
  6. American Indian0.4%
  7. Pacific Islander0.4%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Yorktown Middle scored proficient or above: 81% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Virginia, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtVirginia
Math81%not published67.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Yorktown

3 public middle schools in Yorktown report 2024-25 enrollment; Yorktown Middle is number 3 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Tabb Middle96817.918.4%
Grafton Middle93716.9not reported
Yorktown Middle71717.531.5%

All public schools in Yorktown →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Yorktown Middle

  1. Ella J. Fitzgerald MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 4.7 miles away: 988 students, 15.8 per teacher (2024-25).4.7 mi
  2. Grafton MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 4.9 miles away: 937 students, 16.9 per teacher (2024-25).4.9 mi
  3. Compare Yorktown Middle with Ella J. Fitzgerald MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much York County Public Schools spends per student$13,844 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,844
  5. The largest public schools in VirginiaYorktown Middle is the number 180 by size of 337 Virginia middle schools open in 2024-25.#180 of 337
  6. Virginia schools by students per teacher17.5 students per teacher here against the Virginia median of 13.1 for middle schools.17.5:1
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Yorktown Middle

  1. How many students attend Yorktown Middle?
    717 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 644 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Yorktown, VA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Yorktown Middle?
    17.5 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Virginia median for middle schools is 13.1. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Yorktown Middle a Title I school?
    Yorktown Middle was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Yorktown Middle do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Yorktown Middle scored proficient or above: 81% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Yorktown Middle in?
    York County Public Schools, NCES district ID 5104150. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 510415001825 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22