Ella J. Fitzgerald Middle
Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Newport News, Virginia
Ella J. Fitzgerald Middle in Newport News, Virginia enrolled 988 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 58% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Virginia: 67.5%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment fell 7% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
1,060 students in 2022-23, 969 students in 2023-24, 988 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 1,060 | 67.0 | 15.8 |
| 2023-24 | 969 | 64.0 | 15.1 |
| 2024-25 | 988 | not reported | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
One counselor per 364 students in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Ella J. Fitzgerald Middle enrolled 1,114 students and had 3.1 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 228 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programYes
- Counselors (FTE)3.1, one per 364 of the 1,114 students enrolled in 2021-22
- Out-of-school suspensions228
- Chronically absent24.0% (2022-23)
Who attends
47.9% of students were Black, 25.5% Hispanic, 14.9% White in 2024-25.
- Black47.9%
- Hispanic25.5%
- White14.9%
- Two or more races8.3%
- Asian2.8%
- American Indian0.3%
- Pacific Islander0.3%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
State test results, 2022-23
In 2022-23, the students tested at Ella J. Fitzgerald Middle scored proficient or above: 58% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Virginia, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.
| Subject | This school | Its district | Virginia |
|---|---|---|---|
| Math | 58% | not published | 67.5% |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Middle schools in Newport News
7 public middle schools in Newport News report 2024-25 enrollment; Ella J. Fitzgerald Middle is number 2 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ethel M. Gildersleeve Middle | 1,087 | 16.4 | 97.7% |
| Ella J. Fitzgerald Middle | 988 | 15.8 | 98.2% |
| Mary Passage Middle | 931 | 14.2 | 97.9% |
| Homer L. Hines Middle | 846 | 13.7 | 97.3% |
| Crittenden Middle | 781 | 12.2 | 98.3% |
| B.T. Washington Middle | 413 | 15.3 | 90.5% |
| Huntington Middle | 292 | 7.7 | 99.0% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Ella J. Fitzgerald Middle
- Mary Passage MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 1.1 miles away: 931 students, 14.2 per teacher (2024-25).1.1 mi
- Grafton MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 4.5 miles away: 937 students, 16.9 per teacher (2024-25).4.5 mi
- Compare Ella J. Fitzgerald Middle with Mary Passage MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Newport News City Public Schools spends per student$16,082 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,082
- The largest public schools in VirginiaElla J. Fitzgerald Middle is the number 84 by size of 337 Virginia middle schools open in 2024-25.#84 of 337
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Ella J. Fitzgerald Middle
How many students attend Ella J. Fitzgerald Middle?
988 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 1,060 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Newport News, VA.What is the student-teacher ratio at Ella J. Fitzgerald Middle?
15.8 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Ella J. Fitzgerald Middle a Title I school?
Ella J. Fitzgerald Middle was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.How do students at Ella J. Fitzgerald Middle do on state tests?
In 2022-23, the students tested at Ella J. Fitzgerald Middle scored proficient or above: 58% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Ella J. Fitzgerald Middle in?
Newport News City Public Schools, NCES district ID 5102640. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 510264001056 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.