Crittenden Middle

Public middle school, grades 6 to 8 · Newport News, Virginia

Crittenden Middle in Newport News, Virginia enrolled 781 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision (2024-25). On the state tests, 44% of its students tested were proficient in math in 2022-23 (Virginia: 67.5%).

Enrollment rose 6% from 2022-23 to 2024-25

740 students in 2022-23, 849 students in 2023-24, 781 students in 2024-25.

Students enrolled at Crittenden Middle by school year2022-23: 740, 2023-24: 849, 2024-25: 78102505007501k2022-237402023-248492024-25781
Students enrolled at Crittenden Middle by school year2022-23: 740, 2023-24: 849, 2024-25: 78102505007501k2022-237402023-248492024-25781
Students enrolled at Crittenden Middle by school year2022-23: 740, 2023-24: 849, 2024-25: 78102505007501k2022-237402023-248492024-25781
Students enrolled at Crittenden Middle by school year2022-23: 740, 2023-24: 849, 2024-25: 78102505007501k2022-237402023-248492024-25781
The numbers as a table
School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2374060.812.2
2023-2484968.712.4
2024-25781not reportednot reported

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.

One counselor per 301 students in 2021-22

In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Crittenden Middle enrolled 902 students and had 3.0 counselors (full-time equivalent); it reported 284 out-of-school suspensions that year.

  • Advanced Placement coursesNone
  • Gifted and talented programYes
  • Counselors (FTE)3.0, one per 301 of the 902 students enrolled in 2021-22
  • Out-of-school suspensions284
  • Chronically absent14.6% (2022-23)

Who attends

70.7% of students were Black, 12.8% Hispanic, 7.7% White in 2024-25.

  1. Black70.7%
  2. Hispanic12.8%
  3. White7.7%
  4. Two or more races6.5%
  5. Asian1.7%
  6. American Indian0.4%
  7. Pacific Islander0.3%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.

State test results, 2022-23

In 2022-23, the students tested at Crittenden Middle scored proficient or above: 44% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Virginia, not across states. No whole-school reading result is shown: ED's files give none for this school for 2021-22 or 2022-23.

Students proficient or above, 2022-23
SubjectThis schoolIts districtVirginia
Math44%not published67.5%

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express; for 2022-23 ED published math by school and reading only by state: ED shows school and district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Middle schools in Newport News

7 public middle schools in Newport News report 2024-25 enrollment; Crittenden Middle is number 5 by size.

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunch
Ethel M. Gildersleeve Middle1,08716.497.7%
Ella J. Fitzgerald Middle98815.898.2%
Mary Passage Middle93114.297.9%
Homer L. Hines Middle84613.797.3%
Crittenden Middle78112.298.3%
B.T. Washington Middle41315.390.5%
Huntington Middle2927.799.0%

All public schools in Newport News →

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.

What to look at next about Crittenden Middle

  1. Homer L. Hines MiddleThe nearest public middle school, 1.6 miles away: 846 students, 13.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.6 mi
  2. Huntington MiddleThe next nearest public middle school, 1.7 miles away: 292 students, 7.7 per teacher (2024-25).1.7 mi
  3. Compare Crittenden Middle with Homer L. Hines MiddleStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
  4. How much Newport News City Public Schools spends per student$16,082 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$16,082
  5. The largest public schools in VirginiaCrittenden Middle is the number 154 by size of 337 Virginia middle schools open in 2024-25.#154 of 337
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.

Questions about Crittenden Middle

  1. How many students attend Crittenden Middle?
    781 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 740 in 2022-23. It is a middle school in Newport News, VA.
  2. What is the student-teacher ratio at Crittenden Middle?
    12.2 students per full-time teacher (2022-23). A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
  3. Is Crittenden Middle a Title I school?
    Crittenden Middle was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.
  4. How do students at Crittenden Middle do on state tests?
    In 2022-23, the students tested at Crittenden Middle scored proficient or above: 44% in math, against 67.5% in math across Virginia. Virginia's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23; ED publishes school results as ranges to protect small groups.
  5. What district is Crittenden Middle in?
    Newport News City Public Schools, NCES district ID 5102640. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 510264001237 are the district's.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2022-23: reading and math proficiency for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25

Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22