Roanoke County Public Schools

Public school district · Roanoke County · Virginia · NCES district ID 5103330

Roanoke County Public Schools spent $13,365 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 85% of the other Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,972). Its 26 schools enrolled 13,735 students in 2024-25; 49.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,328 per student, up 7.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% (Virginia: 88.8%).

Spending per student among Virginia districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Roanoke County Public Schools in enrollment (11,375 to 16,040 students) and Roanoke County Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Roanoke County Public Schools, FY23Alexandria City Public Schools $21,716; Roanoke City Public Schools $18,406; Albemarle County $17,536; Portsmouth City Public Schools $14,888; Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools $14,756; Rockingham County Public Schools $14,743; Frederick County Public Schools $14,605; Suffolk Public Schools $14,431; York County Public Schools $13,844; Roanoke County Public Schools $13,365; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k15k20k25kAlexandria City Public Schools$21,716Roanoke City Public Schools$18,406Albemarle County$17,536Portsmouth City Public Schools$14,888Williamsburg-James City County…$14,756Rockingham County Public Schoo…$14,743Frederick County Public Schools$14,605Suffolk Public Schools$14,431York County Public Schools$13,844Roanoke County Public Schools$13,365State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Roanoke County Public Schools, FY23Alexandria City Public Schools $21,716; Roanoke City Public Schools $18,406; Albemarle County $17,536; Portsmouth City Public Schools $14,888; Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools $14,756; Rockingham County Public Schools $14,743; Frederick County Public Schools $14,605; Suffolk Public Schools $14,431; York County Public Schools $13,844; Roanoke County Public Schools $13,365; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k15k20k25kAlexandria City Public Schools$21,716Roanoke City Public Schools$18,406Albemarle County$17,536Portsmouth City Public Schools$14,888Williamsburg-James City County Publ…$14,756Rockingham County Public Schools$14,743Frederick County Public Schools$14,605Suffolk Public Schools$14,431York County Public Schools$13,844Roanoke County Public Schools$13,365State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Roanoke County Public Schools, FY23Alexandria City Public Schools $21,716; Roanoke City Public Schools $18,406; Albemarle County $17,536; Portsmouth City Public Schools $14,888; Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools $14,756; Rockingham County Public Schools $14,743; Frederick County Public Schools $14,605; Suffolk Public Schools $14,431; York County Public Schools $13,844; Roanoke County Public Schools $13,365; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k15k20k25kAlexandria City Public Schools$21,716Roanoke City Public Schools$18,406Albemarle County$17,536Portsmouth City Public Schools$14,888Williamsburg-James City County Public Schoo…$14,756Rockingham County Public Schools$14,743Frederick County Public Schools$14,605Suffolk Public Schools$14,431York County Public Schools$13,844Roanoke County Public Schools$13,365State median, 1,000+ students $14,972
Current spending per student, Virginia districts closest in size to Roanoke County Public Schools, FY23Alexandria City Public Schools $21,716; Roanoke City Public Schools $18,406; Albemarle County $17,536; Portsmouth City Public Schools $14,888; Williamsburg-James City County Public Schools $14,756; Rockingham County Public Schools $14,743; Frederick County Public Schools $14,605; Suffolk Public Schools $14,431; York County Public Schools $13,844; Roanoke County Public Schools $13,365; State median, 1,000+ students $14,972.10k15k20k25kAlexandria City Public Schools$21,716Roanoke City Public Schools$18,406Albemarle County$17,536Portsmouth City Public Schools$14,888Williamsburg-James City County Public S…$14,756Rockingham County Public Schools$14,743Frederick County Public Schools$14,605Suffolk Public Schools$14,431York County Public Schools$13,844Roanoke County Public Schools$13,365State median, 1,000+ students $14,972

Where the money came from

$210,199,000 in revenue: 49.5% state, 42.6% local and 7.9% federal. Total spending including $21,241,000 of capital outlay was $206,803,000, or $14,974 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Roanoke County Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $104,084,000; Local $89,503,000; Federal $16,612,000; total $210,199,000.
  • State$104,084,000 50%
  • Local$89,503,000 43%
  • Federal$16,612,000 8%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 116 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25

13,811 students in 2022-23, 13,799 students in 2023-24, 13,735 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Roanoke County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,811, 2023-24: 13,799, 2024-25: 13,73505k10k15k2022-2313,8112023-2413,7992024-2513,735
Roanoke County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,811, 2023-24: 13,799, 2024-25: 13,73505k10k15k2022-2313,8112023-2413,7992024-2513,735
Roanoke County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,811, 2023-24: 13,799, 2024-25: 13,73505k10k15k2022-2313,8112023-2413,7992024-2513,735
Roanoke County Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 13,811, 2023-24: 13,799, 2024-25: 13,73505k10k15k2022-2313,8112023-2413,7992024-2513,735

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2313,811978.814.1
2023-2413,7991002.313.8
2024-2513,735984.314.0

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$65,648,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,753 per student

Roanoke County Public Schools booked $65,648,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,000 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $65,632 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 67 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$48,047,00073.2%
Special education$13,995,00021.3%
Vocational$3,606,0005.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,120 in 2018-19, $4,168 in 2019-20, $4,296 in 2020-21, $4,496 in 2021-22, $4,753 in 2022-23.

Roanoke County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,120, 2019-20: $4,168, 2020-21: $4,296, 2021-22: $4,496, 2022-23: $4,75302k4k6k2018-19$4,1202019-20$4,1682020-21$4,2962021-22$4,4962022-23$4,753
Roanoke County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,120, 2019-20: $4,168, 2020-21: $4,296, 2021-22: $4,496, 2022-23: $4,75302k4k6k2018-19$4,1202019-20$4,1682020-21$4,2962021-22$4,4962022-23$4,753
Roanoke County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,120, 2019-20: $4,168, 2020-21: $4,296, 2021-22: $4,496, 2022-23: $4,75302k4k6k2018-19$4,1202019-20$4,1682020-21$4,2962021-22$4,4962022-23$4,753
Roanoke County Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $4,120, 2019-20: $4,168, 2020-21: $4,296, 2021-22: $4,496, 2022-23: $4,75302k4k6k2018-19$4,1202019-20$4,1682020-21$4,2962021-22$4,4962022-23$4,753

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% of the 1,120 students in Roanoke County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtVirginia
Four-year graduation rate95%88.8%
Students in the class1,12099,059

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

16 elementary schools, 5,974 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Burlington Elementary53014.590.0%Schoolwide program
Cave Spring Elementary48915.520.0%Not Title I
W.E. Cundiff Elementary48613.081.3%Schoolwide program
Green Valley Elementary48314.036.6%Not Title I
Glen Cove Elementary42514.467.5%Not Title I
Penn Forest Elementary40814.823.5%Not Title I
Oak Grove Elementary40012.740.3%Not Title I
Herman L. Horn Elementary39911.282.5%Schoolwide program
Mountain View Elementary37712.071.9%Schoolwide program
Glenvar Elementary37214.636.6%Not Title I
Clearbrook Elementary32013.633.4%Not Title I
Bonsack Elementary31112.719.3%Not Title I
The other 4 elementary schools
SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Back Creek Elementary27414.119.0%Not Title I
Fort Lewis Elementary25014.317.6%Not Title I
Mount Pleasant Elementary24610.983.7%Schoolwide program
Mason's Cove Elementary2049.569.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 middle schools, 3,210 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
William Byrd Middle80213.867.1%Not Title I
Cave Spring Middle74613.925.7%Not Title I
Northside Middle64813.671.9%Not Title I
Hidden Valley Middle58113.625.6%Not Title I
Glenvar Middle43311.931.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

5 high schools, 4,551 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
William Byrd High1,13415.532.2%Not Title I
Cave Spring High1,04615.623.8%Not Title I
Northside High91914.968.2%Not Title I
Hidden Valley High83215.222.7%Not Title I
Glenvar High62016.029.7%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Roanoke County Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Roanoke County Public Schools

  1. Virginia districts by spending per studentRoanoke County Public Schools ranks 99 of 116 Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,365).#99 of 116
  2. Every school district in VirginiaRoanoke County Public Schools is the number 20 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 13,811 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#20 of 132
  3. Albemarle County School DistrictThe next larger Virginia district: 13,937 students in fall 2022, $17,536 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,536
  4. Roanoke City Public SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 13,597 students in fall 2022, $18,406 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$18,406
  5. Compare Roanoke County Public Schools with Albemarle County School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. William Byrd High, its largest high school1,134 students in 2024-25, 15.5 per teacher.1,134
  7. Teacher salary spending across VirginiaRoanoke County Public Schools spent $65,632 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$65,632
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Roanoke County Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Roanoke County Public Schools?
    26 schools were open in 2024-25 (16 elementary, 5 middle, 5 high), enrolling 13,735 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Roanoke County Public Schools spend per student?
    $13,365 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,972 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,328 per student, up 7.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Roanoke County Public Schools' money come from?
    $210,199,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 49.5% state, 42.6% local and 7.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Roanoke County Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 1,002 of the 14,608 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.9%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Roanoke County Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $65,648,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,753 per student. Divided by the 1,000 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $65,632 per teacher, more than 67 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. What is the graduation rate in Roanoke County Public Schools?
    95% of the 1,120 students in Roanoke County Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  7. What is Roanoke County Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    5103330. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25