- Enrollment
- 1,134
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
Other / mixed grade configuration · Roanoke, VA
Mount Pleasant Elementary
Federal NCES profile for Mount Pleasant Elementary, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 60/100.
The verdict
Mount Pleasant Elementary earns 60/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes smaller than 82% of Virginia schools.
- #4 of 27
- schools in Roanoke · Resource Index
- 60
- Resource Index · Higher
- 11.7:1
- small classes for Virginia
- 81.2%
- free-lunch eligible
Mount Pleasant Elementary has class sizes smaller than 82% of Virginia schools. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Mount Pleasant Elementary ranks #4 of 27 schools in Roanoke, VA.
School address
NCES ID 510333001464 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+8 students YoY
Mount Pleasant Elementary held near 258 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount).
Teacher FTE held 21.5 → 21.5 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+8 students YoY 510333001464 · Roanoke, VA Other · SMALL · TRAD
246 enr · 11.7:1 · 81.2% lunch · RII 60
Nearest enrollment peer: William Byrd High (1,134 students)
Mount Pleasant Elementary held near 258 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+8 headcount). Teacher FTE held 21.5 → 21.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →
Mount Pleasant Elementary in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- William Byrd H
William Byrd High
1,134 students
- Cave Spring Hi
Cave Spring High
1,046 students
- Northside High
Northside High
919 students
- Hidden Valley
Hidden Valley High
832 students
- William Byrd M
William Byrd Middle
802 students
- This school 246
Mount Pleasant Elementary
246 students
What this shows Mount Pleasant Elementary reports 246 students on the CCD universe file.
How Mount Pleasant Elementary compares
Mount Pleasant Elementary held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Virginia | Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 11.7:1 | ▼ 16% | 13.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 81.2% | ▲ 41% | 57.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 246 | top 90% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 73.6% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 43.0, Mount Pleasant Elementary is less mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.
Programs
District finance for Roanoke County Public Schools reports $13,365 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Mount Pleasant Elementary Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Byrd High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Cave Spring High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Northside High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Hidden Valley High | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| William Byrd Middle | Larger | Lower economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Mount Pleasant Elementary's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 1,046
- Students per teacher
- 16.6:1
- Resource Index
- 48/100
- Enrollment
- 919
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 832
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 802
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
Similar other schools in Roanoke
6 comparable other schools (grades Mixed) serving the same city.
Nationwide other schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~246 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~11.7:1)
Frequently asked questions about Mount Pleasant Elementary
How many students attend Mount Pleasant Elementary?
Mount Pleasant Elementary has 246 students enrolled. It is a public school in Roanoke, VA. CCD year-over-year: 250 (2022-23) → 258 (2023-24), nearly flat (+8).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Mount Pleasant Elementary?
The student-teacher ratio at Mount Pleasant Elementary is 11.7:1, which is 16% lower than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 25% lower than the national average of 15.7:1. Lower ratios generally mean more individual attention per student.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Mount Pleasant Elementary?
81.2% of students at Mount Pleasant Elementary are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Mount Pleasant Elementary?
The largest demographic group at Mount Pleasant Elementary is White at 73.6% of enrollment, in Roanoke, VA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Mount Pleasant Elementary?
Mount Pleasant Elementary has a Resource Investment Index of 60/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Mount Pleasant Elementary rank among schools in Roanoke?
By Resource Investment Index, Mount Pleasant Elementary ranks #4 of 27 schools in Roanoke, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all schools in Roanoke on the city page.
What other schools are in Roanoke County Public Schools?
Besides Mount Pleasant Elementary, Roanoke County Public Schools also operates William Byrd High (1,134 students), Cave Spring High (1,046 students), and Northside High (919 students). See the Roanoke County Public Schools district page for the complete list.