Middle school (grades 6-8) · Roanoke, VA

Cave Spring Middle

Federal NCES profile for Cave Spring Middle, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 51/100.

2024-25 NCES dataMiddle school (grades 6-8)NCES 510333001448
0/100100/10051/100
👥 S:T ratio
44
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
25
📋 Attendance
66
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Cave Spring Middle earns 51/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Virginia median.

#4 of 8
middle schools in Roanoke · Resource Index
51
Resource Index · Higher
14.1:1
students per teacher
27.3%
free-lunch eligible

Cave Spring Middle has class sizes near the Virginia median. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Cave Spring Middle ranks #4 of 8 middle schools in Roanoke, VA.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-14 students YoY

Cave Spring Middle held near 751 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount).

Teacher FTE added 53.8 → 63.5 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-14 students YoY 510333001448 · Roanoke, VA Middle · MID · TRAD

746 enr · 14.1:1 · 27.3% lunch · RII 51

Nearest enrollment peer: William Byrd High (1,134 students)

Cave Spring Middle held near 751 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-14 headcount). Teacher FTE added 53.8 → 63.5 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →

Cave Spring Middle in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Cave Spring Middle reports 746 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Cave Spring Middle compares

Cave Spring Middle held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Virginia Virginia avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 14.1:1 ▲ 1% 13.9:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 27.3% ▼ 53% 57.6% 51.7%
Enrollment 746 top 27% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

14.1:1
Leaner classes than 56% of US schools, a middle-of-the-pack class size.
746
Bigger than 83% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
27.3%
free-lunch eligible - 53% below the Virginia average of 57.6%
Below the 40% Title I threshold; federal aid targets individual qualifying students rather than schoolwide programs.
Staffing depth
14.1:1
students per teacher - 1% above state mean
Top 55% in Virginia - lower ratio than 45% of state schools
Close to the 15:1 benchmark most often cited for individualized attention.
Engagement
13.5%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
In the 10-15% range, above the pre-pandemic national baseline but within the broader post-pandemic picture.
Funding equity
$13,365
per pupil, district-wide - below Virginia avg of $15,892
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors2.0 FTE
Per 373 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
135
in-school suspensions + 30 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 18.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 22.1 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection.

Student demographics

White 75.2%
Asian 7.8%
Hispanic or Latino 7.5%
African American 5.1%
Two or More 4.4%

Largest group: White at 75.2% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 41.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 41.8, Cave Spring Middle is less mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.

Programs

Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Roanoke County Public Schools reports $13,365 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Cave Spring Middle Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
William Byrd High Larger Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Cave Spring High Larger Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Northside High Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio
Hidden Valley High Similar size Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
William Byrd Middle Similar size Higher economic need Similar S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Cave Spring Middle's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Roanoke County Public Schools · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar middle schools in Roanoke

6 comparable middle schools (grades 6-8) serving the same city.

Nationwide middle schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Cave Spring Middle

How many students attend Cave Spring Middle?

Cave Spring Middle has 746 students enrolled. It is a middle school in Roanoke, VA. CCD year-over-year: 765 (2022-23) → 751 (2023-24), nearly flat (-14).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Cave Spring Middle?

The student-teacher ratio at Cave Spring Middle is 14.1:1, which is 1% higher than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 10% lower than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cave Spring Middle?

27.3% of students at Cave Spring Middle are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cave Spring Middle?

The largest demographic group at Cave Spring Middle is White at 75.2% of enrollment, in Roanoke, VA.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Cave Spring Middle?

Cave Spring Middle has a Resource Investment Index of 51/100 (higher reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Cave Spring Middle rank among middle schools in Roanoke?

By Resource Investment Index, Cave Spring Middle ranks #4 of 8 middle schools in Roanoke, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all middle schools in Roanoke on the city page.

What other schools are in Roanoke County Public Schools?

Besides Cave Spring Middle, Roanoke County Public Schools also operates William Byrd High (1,134 students), Cave Spring High (1,046 students), and Northside High (919 students). See the Roanoke County Public Schools district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved