- Enrollment
- 1,134
- Students per teacher
- 15.5:1
- Resource Index
- 49/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Roanoke, VA
Cave Spring High
Federal NCES profile for Cave Spring High, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 48/100.
The verdict
Cave Spring High earns 48/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 88% of Virginia schools.
- #3 of 5
- high schools in Roanoke · Resource Index
- 48
- Resource Index · Typical
- 16.6:1
- large classes for Virginia
- 20.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Cave Spring High has class sizes larger than 88% of Virginia schools. Computed live against every Virginia school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Cave Spring High ranks #3 of 5 high schools in Roanoke, VA.
School address
NCES ID 510333001447 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+19 students YoY
Cave Spring High held near 1,075 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+19 headcount).
Teacher FTE added 63.8 → 68.4 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+19 students YoY 510333001447 · Roanoke, VA High · MID · TRAD
1,046 enr · 16.6:1 · 20.1% lunch · RII 48
Nearest enrollment peer: William Byrd High (1,134 students)
Cave Spring High held near 1,075 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+19 headcount). Teacher FTE added 63.8 → 68.4 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Virginia schools → · Find another →
Cave Spring High in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- William Byrd H
William Byrd High
1,134 students
- This school
Cave Spring High
1,046 students
- Northside High
Northside High
919 students
- Hidden Valley
Hidden Valley High
832 students
- William Byrd M
William Byrd Middle
802 students
- Cave Spring Mi
Cave Spring Middle
746 students
What this shows Cave Spring High reports 1,046 students on the CCD universe file.
How Cave Spring High compares
Cave Spring High held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Virginia and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Virginia | Virginia avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 16.6:1 | ▲ 19% | 13.9:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 20.1% | ▼ 65% | 57.6% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 1,046 | top 14% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: White at 76.5% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 40.1, Cave Spring High is less mixed than the Virginia school average of 53.7.
Programs
District finance for Roanoke County Public Schools reports $13,365 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Cave Spring High Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| William Byrd High | Similar size | Higher economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
| Northside High | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Hidden Valley High | Similar size | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| William Byrd Middle | Similar size | Higher economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
| Cave Spring Middle | Smaller | Similar economic need | Lower S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Cave Spring High's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 919
- Students per teacher
- 14.8:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
- Enrollment
- 832
- Students per teacher
- 14.3:1
- Resource Index
- 52/100
- Enrollment
- 802
- Students per teacher
- 13.6:1
- Resource Index
- 56/100
- Enrollment
- 746
- Students per teacher
- 14.1:1
- Resource Index
- 51/100
Similar high schools in Roanoke
4 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~1,046 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~16.6:1)
Frequently asked questions about Cave Spring High
How many students attend Cave Spring High?
Cave Spring High has 1,046 students enrolled. It is a high school in Roanoke, VA. CCD year-over-year: 1,056 (2022-23) → 1,075 (2023-24), nearly flat (+19).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Cave Spring High?
The student-teacher ratio at Cave Spring High is 16.6:1, which is 19% higher than the Virginia average of 13.9:1 and 6% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Cave Spring High?
20.1% of students at Cave Spring High are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Virginia average of 57.6%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Cave Spring High?
The largest demographic group at Cave Spring High is White at 76.5% of enrollment, in Roanoke, VA.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Cave Spring High?
Cave Spring High has a Resource Investment Index of 48/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Cave Spring High rank among high schools in Roanoke?
By Resource Investment Index, Cave Spring High ranks #3 of 5 high schools in Roanoke, VA. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Roanoke on the city page.
What other schools are in Roanoke County Public Schools?
Besides Cave Spring High, Roanoke County Public Schools also operates William Byrd High (1,134 students), Northside High (919 students), and Hidden Valley High (832 students). See the Roanoke County Public Schools district page for the complete list.