Albemarle County School District
Listed by NCES as Albemarle County Public Schools (district ID 5100090)
Public school district · Charlottesville city · Virginia · NCES district ID 5100090
Albemarle County School District spent $17,536 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 83% of the other Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,972). Its 24 schools enrolled 14,149 students in 2024-25; 25.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,975 per student, up 13.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 91% (Virginia: 88.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Virginia districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Albemarle County in enrollment (11,375 to 16,040 students) and Albemarle County itself.
Where the money came from
$290,867,000 in revenue: 25.0% state, 69.4% local and 5.6% federal. Total spending including $32,793,000 of capital outlay was $283,858,000, or $20,367 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$72,729,000 25%
- Local$201,846,000 69%
- Federal$16,292,000 6%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 116 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25
13,937 students in 2022-23, 13,808 students in 2023-24, 14,149 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 13,937 | 1046.5 | 13.3 |
| 2023-24 | 13,808 | 1046.1 | 13.2 |
| 2024-25 | 14,149 | 1029.0 | 13.7 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$79,139,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $5,678 per student
Albemarle County School District booked $79,139,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 1,084 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $73,040 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 89 in 100 Virginia districts with a figure (state median $61,899, 129 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $61,886,000 | 78.2% |
| Special education | $14,659,000 | 18.5% |
| Vocational | $2,187,000 | 2.8% |
| Other programs | $407,000 | 0.5% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $4,958 in 2018-19, $5,000 in 2019-20, $5,180 in 2020-21, $5,638 in 2021-22, $5,678 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
Graduation rate, class of 2023
91% of the 1,139 students in Albemarle County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Virginia | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 91% | 88.8% |
| Students in the class | 1,139 | 99,059 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
15 elementary schools, 6,611 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mountain View Elementary | 769 | 13.4 | 64.6% | Targeted program |
| Baker-Butler Elementary | 692 | 14.1 | 24.4% | Not Title I |
| Crozet Elementary | 571 | 15.3 | 14.5% | Not Title I |
| Brownsville Elementary | 530 | 13.5 | 11.5% | Not Title I |
| Agnor-Hurt Elementary | 523 | 13.6 | 70.9% | Targeted program |
| Woodbrook Elementary | 522 | 12.3 | 90.0% | Targeted program |
| Mary Carr Greer Elementary | 520 | 11.9 | 85.4% | Targeted program |
| Stone Robinson Elementary | 476 | 13.6 | 27.9% | Not Title I |
| Hollymead Elementary | 452 | 13.7 | 19.0% | Not Title I |
| Meriwether Lewis Elementary | 358 | 14.7 | 7.0% | Not Title I |
| Broadus Wood Elementary | 282 | 12.6 | 15.2% | Not Title I |
| Virginia L. Murray Elementary | 273 | 13.5 | 8.8% | Not Title I |
The other 3 elementary schools
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stony Point Elementary | 217 | 12.8 | 24.4% | Not Title I |
| Scottsville Elementary | 216 | 13.1 | 72.7% | Targeted program |
| Red Hill Elementary | 210 | 12.0 | 67.6% | Targeted program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
5 middle schools, 2,940 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph T. Henley Middle | 847 | 14.9 | 11.9% | Not Title I |
| Journey Middle | 646 | 12.5 | 76.5% | Not Title I |
| Lakeside Middle | 574 | 14.7 | 23.0% | Not Title I |
| Jackson P. Burley Middle | 534 | 12.3 | 63.1% | Not Title I |
| Leslie H. Walton Middle | 339 | 10.3 | 56.9% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
4 high schools, 4,598 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Albemarle High | 1,964 | 15.1 | 28.9% | Not Title I |
| Western Albemarle High | 1,273 | 16.0 | 10.5% | Not Title I |
| Monticello High | 1,184 | 14.1 | 29.9% | Not Title I |
| Community Lab School | 177 | 9.7 | 4.0% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Albemarle County School District
- Website: k12albemarle.org
- Phone: (434) 296-5826
- Office: 401 McIntire Road, Charlottesville, VA 22902
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Albemarle County School District
- Virginia districts by spending per studentAlbemarle County School District ranks 20 of 116 Virginia districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,536).#20 of 116
- Every school district in VirginiaAlbemarle County School District is the number 19 by size of 132 Virginia districts, with 13,937 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#19 of 132
- Frederick County Public SchoolsThe next larger Virginia district: 13,960 students in fall 2022, $14,605 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,605
- Roanoke County Public SchoolsThe next smaller Virginia district: 13,811 students in fall 2022, $13,365 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,365
- Compare Albemarle County School District with Frederick County Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Albemarle High, its largest high school1,964 students in 2024-25, 15.1 per teacher.1,964
- Teacher salary spending across VirginiaAlbemarle County School District spent $73,040 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $61,899); spending, not a salary.$73,040
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Albemarle County School District
How many schools and students are in Albemarle County School District?
24 schools were open in 2024-25 (15 elementary, 5 middle, 4 high), enrolling 14,149 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Albemarle County School District spend per student?
$17,536 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Virginia median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,972 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $19,975 per student, up 13.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Albemarle County School District's money come from?
$290,867,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 25.0% state, 69.4% local and 5.6% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Albemarle County School District live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 1,072 of the 16,831 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 6.4%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Albemarle County School District spend on teacher salaries?
$79,139,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $5,678 per student. Divided by the 1,084 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $73,040 per teacher, more than 89 in 100 Virginia districts (state median $61,899). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Virginia teacher salary at $59,965 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).What is the graduation rate in Albemarle County School District?
91% of the 1,139 students in Albemarle County School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 88.8% across Virginia. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Albemarle County School District's NCES district ID?
5100090. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25