Pennfield Schools

Public school district · Calhoun County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2627810

Pennfield Schools spent $13,581 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 66% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,214). Its 5 schools enrolled 1,877 students in 2024-25; 68.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,011 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Pennfield Schools in enrollment (1,953 to 2,036 students) and Pennfield Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Pennfield Schools, FY23Van Dyke Public Schools $19,724; Whitehall District Schools $16,637; Godwin Heights Public Schools $16,635; Eaton Rapids Public Schools $14,614; Pennfield Schools $13,581; Lake Fenton Community Schools $13,429; Portland Public Schools $13,069; Chandler Park Academy District $12,897; Breitung Township Schools $12,556; Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools $12,236; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kVan Dyke Public Schools$19,724Whitehall District Schools$16,637Godwin Heights Public Schools$16,635Eaton Rapids Public Schools$14,614Pennfield Schools$13,581Lake Fenton Community Schools$13,429Portland Public Schools$13,069Chandler Park Academy District$12,897Breitung Township Schools$12,556Sault Ste. Marie Area Public S…$12,236State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Pennfield Schools, FY23Van Dyke Public Schools $19,724; Whitehall District Schools $16,637; Godwin Heights Public Schools $16,635; Eaton Rapids Public Schools $14,614; Pennfield Schools $13,581; Lake Fenton Community Schools $13,429; Portland Public Schools $13,069; Chandler Park Academy District $12,897; Breitung Township Schools $12,556; Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools $12,236; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12.5k15k17.5k20k22.5kVan Dyke Public Schools$19,724Whitehall District Schools$16,637Godwin Heights Public Schools$16,635Eaton Rapids Public Schools$14,614Pennfield Schools$13,581Lake Fenton Community Schools$13,429Portland Public Schools$13,069Chandler Park Academy District$12,897Breitung Township Schools$12,556Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools$12,236State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Pennfield Schools, FY23Van Dyke Public Schools $19,724; Whitehall District Schools $16,637; Godwin Heights Public Schools $16,635; Eaton Rapids Public Schools $14,614; Pennfield Schools $13,581; Lake Fenton Community Schools $13,429; Portland Public Schools $13,069; Chandler Park Academy District $12,897; Breitung Township Schools $12,556; Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools $12,236; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k22.5kVan Dyke Public Schools$19,724Whitehall District Schools$16,637Godwin Heights Public Schools$16,635Eaton Rapids Public Schools$14,614Pennfield Schools$13,581Lake Fenton Community Schools$13,429Portland Public Schools$13,069Chandler Park Academy District$12,897Breitung Township Schools$12,556Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools$12,236State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Pennfield Schools, FY23Van Dyke Public Schools $19,724; Whitehall District Schools $16,637; Godwin Heights Public Schools $16,635; Eaton Rapids Public Schools $14,614; Pennfield Schools $13,581; Lake Fenton Community Schools $13,429; Portland Public Schools $13,069; Chandler Park Academy District $12,897; Breitung Township Schools $12,556; Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools $12,236; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k22.5kVan Dyke Public Schools$19,724Whitehall District Schools$16,637Godwin Heights Public Schools$16,635Eaton Rapids Public Schools$14,614Pennfield Schools$13,581Lake Fenton Community Schools$13,429Portland Public Schools$13,069Chandler Park Academy District$12,897Breitung Township Schools$12,556Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools$12,236State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$32,273,000 in revenue: 68.6% state, 20.4% local and 11.0% federal. Total spending including $6,141,000 of capital outlay was $34,895,000, or $17,570 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Pennfield Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $22,137,000; Local $6,583,000; Federal $3,553,000; total $32,273,000.
  • State$22,137,000 69%
  • Local$6,583,000 20%
  • Federal$3,553,000 11%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,986 students in 2022-23, 1,928 students in 2023-24, 1,877 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Pennfield Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,986, 2023-24: 1,928, 2024-25: 1,87705001k1.5k2k2022-231,9862023-241,9282024-251,877
Pennfield Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,986, 2023-24: 1,928, 2024-25: 1,87705001k1.5k2k2022-231,9862023-241,9282024-251,877
Pennfield Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,986, 2023-24: 1,928, 2024-25: 1,87705001k1.5k2k2022-231,9862023-241,9282024-251,877
Pennfield Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,986, 2023-24: 1,928, 2024-25: 1,87705001k1.5k2k2022-231,9862023-241,9282024-251,877

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,986101.019.7
2023-241,92896.919.9
2024-251,877100.818.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$6,863,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,456 per student

Pennfield Schools booked $6,863,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 101 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $67,850 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 73 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$5,665,00082.5%
Special education$907,00013.2%
Other programs$291,0004.2%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,136 in 2018-19, $3,000 in 2019-20, $3,392 in 2020-21, $3,575 in 2021-22, $3,456 in 2022-23.

Pennfield Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,136, 2019-20: $3,000, 2020-21: $3,392, 2021-22: $3,575, 2022-23: $3,45601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1362019-20$3,0002020-21$3,3922021-22$3,5752022-23$3,456
Pennfield Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,136, 2019-20: $3,000, 2020-21: $3,392, 2021-22: $3,575, 2022-23: $3,45601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1362019-20$3,0002020-21$3,3922021-22$3,5752022-23$3,456
Pennfield Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,136, 2019-20: $3,000, 2020-21: $3,392, 2021-22: $3,575, 2022-23: $3,45601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1362019-20$3,0002020-21$3,3922021-22$3,5752022-23$3,456
Pennfield Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,136, 2019-20: $3,000, 2020-21: $3,392, 2021-22: $3,575, 2022-23: $3,45601k2k3k4k2018-19$3,1362019-20$3,0002020-21$3,3922021-22$3,5752022-23$3,456

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Pennfield Schools scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 21-25% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts35-39%44%884
Math21-25%34%884

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 157 students in Pennfield Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%81.8%
Students in the class157115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 658 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pennfield Dunlap Elementary27316.149.5%Targeted program
Pennfield Purdy School19714.654.8%Targeted program
North Pennfield Elementary18815.054.3%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 471 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pennfield Middle School47119.647.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 748 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Pennfield Senior High School74822.241.2%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Pennfield Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Pennfield Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentPennfield Schools ranks 228 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,581).#228 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganPennfield Schools is the number 201 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 1,986 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#201 of 892
  3. Van Dyke Public SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 2,004 students in fall 2022, $19,724 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$19,724
  4. Eaton Rapids Public SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 1,981 students in fall 2022, $14,614 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,614
  5. Compare Pennfield Schools with Van Dyke Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Pennfield Senior High School, its largest high school748 students in 2024-25, 22.2 per teacher.748
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganPennfield Schools spent $67,850 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$67,850
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Pennfield Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Pennfield Schools?
    5 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 1,877 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Pennfield Schools spend per student?
    $13,581 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,011 per student, up 3.2% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Pennfield Schools' money come from?
    $32,273,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.6% state, 20.4% local and 11.0% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Pennfield Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 183 of the 1,551 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.8%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Pennfield Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $6,863,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,456 per student. Divided by the 101 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $67,850 per teacher, more than 73 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Pennfield Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Pennfield Schools scored proficient or above: 35-39% in reading and 21-25% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Pennfield Schools?
    85-89% of the 157 students in Pennfield Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Pennfield Schools' NCES district ID?
    2627810. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25