Dearborn Heights School District #7

Public school district · Wayne County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2611610

Dearborn Heights School District #7 spent $14,236 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 51% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,381 students in 2024-25; 72.6% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,942 per student, up 12.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Dearborn Heights School District #7 in enrollment (2,501 to 2,584 students) and Dearborn Heights School District #7 itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Dearborn Heights School District #7, FY23Trenton Public Schools $16,764; Center Line Public Schools $16,275; Haslett Public Schools $15,450; Huron $15,371; Harper Woods $15,318; Public Schools of Petoskey $14,734; Coopersville Area Public Schools $14,473; Dearborn Heights School District #7 $14,236; Tecumseh Public Schools $13,845; Hastings Area School System $13,253; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16k18kTrenton Public Schools$16,764Center Line Public Schools$16,275Haslett Public Schools$15,450Huron$15,371Harper Woods$15,318Public Schools of Petoskey$14,734Coopersville Area Public Schoo…$14,473Dearborn Heights School Distri…$14,236Tecumseh Public Schools$13,845Hastings Area School System$13,253State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Dearborn Heights School District #7, FY23Trenton Public Schools $16,764; Center Line Public Schools $16,275; Haslett Public Schools $15,450; Huron $15,371; Harper Woods $15,318; Public Schools of Petoskey $14,734; Coopersville Area Public Schools $14,473; Dearborn Heights School District #7 $14,236; Tecumseh Public Schools $13,845; Hastings Area School System $13,253; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16k18kTrenton Public Schools$16,764Center Line Public Schools$16,275Haslett Public Schools$15,450Huron$15,371Harper Woods$15,318Public Schools of Petoskey$14,734Coopersville Area Public Schools$14,473Dearborn Heights School District #7$14,236Tecumseh Public Schools$13,845Hastings Area School System$13,253State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Dearborn Heights School District #7, FY23Trenton Public Schools $16,764; Center Line Public Schools $16,275; Haslett Public Schools $15,450; Huron $15,371; Harper Woods $15,318; Public Schools of Petoskey $14,734; Coopersville Area Public Schools $14,473; Dearborn Heights School District #7 $14,236; Tecumseh Public Schools $13,845; Hastings Area School System $13,253; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k14k18kTrenton Public Schools$16,764Center Line Public Schools$16,275Haslett Public Schools$15,450Huron$15,371Harper Woods$15,318Public Schools of Petoskey$14,734Coopersville Area Public Schools$14,473Dearborn Heights School District #7$14,236Tecumseh Public Schools$13,845Hastings Area School System$13,253State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Dearborn Heights School District #7, FY23Trenton Public Schools $16,764; Center Line Public Schools $16,275; Haslett Public Schools $15,450; Huron $15,371; Harper Woods $15,318; Public Schools of Petoskey $14,734; Coopersville Area Public Schools $14,473; Dearborn Heights School District #7 $14,236; Tecumseh Public Schools $13,845; Hastings Area School System $13,253; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k14k18kTrenton Public Schools$16,764Center Line Public Schools$16,275Haslett Public Schools$15,450Huron$15,371Harper Woods$15,318Public Schools of Petoskey$14,734Coopersville Area Public Schools$14,473Dearborn Heights School District #7$14,236Tecumseh Public Schools$13,845Hastings Area School System$13,253State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$41,397,000 in revenue: 72.6% state, 13.6% local and 13.9% federal. Total spending including $6,124,000 of capital outlay was $42,905,000, or $16,898 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Dearborn Heights School District #7 revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $30,044,000; Local $5,615,000; Federal $5,738,000; total $41,397,000.
  • State$30,044,000 73%
  • Local$5,615,000 14%
  • Federal$5,738,000 14%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,528 students in 2022-23, 2,454 students in 2023-24, 2,381 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Dearborn Heights School District #7 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,528, 2023-24: 2,454, 2024-25: 2,38101k2k3k2022-232,5282023-242,4542024-252,381
Dearborn Heights School District #7 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,528, 2023-24: 2,454, 2024-25: 2,38101k2k3k2022-232,5282023-242,4542024-252,381
Dearborn Heights School District #7 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,528, 2023-24: 2,454, 2024-25: 2,38101k2k3k2022-232,5282023-242,4542024-252,381
Dearborn Heights School District #7 enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,528, 2023-24: 2,454, 2024-25: 2,38101k2k3k2022-232,5282023-242,4542024-252,381

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,528110.123.0
2023-242,454140.517.5
2024-252,381194.412.2

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,844,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,271 per student

Dearborn Heights School District #7 booked $10,844,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 172 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,157 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 54 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$8,652,00079.8%
Special education$1,173,00010.8%
Vocational$279,0002.6%
Other programs$740,0006.8%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,286 in 2018-19, $3,280 in 2019-20, $3,680 in 2020-21, $3,965 in 2021-22, $4,271 in 2022-23.

Dearborn Heights School District #7 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,286, 2019-20: $3,280, 2020-21: $3,680, 2021-22: $3,965, 2022-23: $4,27102k4k6k2018-19$3,2862019-20$3,2802020-21$3,6802021-22$3,9652022-23$4,271
Dearborn Heights School District #7 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,286, 2019-20: $3,280, 2020-21: $3,680, 2021-22: $3,965, 2022-23: $4,27102k4k6k2018-19$3,2862019-20$3,2802020-21$3,6802021-22$3,9652022-23$4,271
Dearborn Heights School District #7 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,286, 2019-20: $3,280, 2020-21: $3,680, 2021-22: $3,965, 2022-23: $4,27102k4k6k2018-19$3,2862019-20$3,2802020-21$3,6802021-22$3,9652022-23$4,271
Dearborn Heights School District #7 teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,286, 2019-20: $3,280, 2020-21: $3,680, 2021-22: $3,965, 2022-23: $4,27102k4k6k2018-19$3,2862019-20$3,2802020-21$3,6802021-22$3,9652022-23$4,271

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Dearborn Heights School District #7 scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 13-18% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts25-29%44%1,056
Math13-18%34%1,051

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 195 students in Dearborn Heights School District #7's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%81.8%
Students in the class195115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

3 elementary schools, 1,100 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Bedford School38915.478.4%Schoolwide program
Polk Elementary School37416.080.2%Schoolwide program
Pardee School33714.872.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 557 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Oakley W Best Middle School55715.272.2%Targeted program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 724 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Annapolis High School6827.965.0%Not Title I
Dearborn Heights Virtual Academy42not reported61.9%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Dearborn Heights School District #7

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Dearborn Heights School District #7

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentDearborn Heights School District #7 ranks 172 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($14,236).#172 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganDearborn Heights School District #7 is the number 165 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 2,539 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#165 of 892
  3. Huron School DistrictThe next larger Michigan district: 2,541 students in fall 2022, $15,371 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,371
  4. Public Schools of PetoskeyThe next smaller Michigan district: 2,526 students in fall 2022, $14,734 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,734
  5. Compare Dearborn Heights School District #7 with Huron School DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Annapolis High School, its largest high school682 students in 2024-25, 7.9 per teacher.682
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganDearborn Heights School District #7 spent $63,157 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$63,157
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Dearborn Heights School District #7

  1. How many schools and students are in Dearborn Heights School District #7?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (3 elementary, 1 middle, 2 high), enrolling 2,381 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Dearborn Heights School District #7 spend per student?
    $14,236 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,942 per student, up 12.0% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Dearborn Heights School District #7's money come from?
    $41,397,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 72.6% state, 13.6% local and 13.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Dearborn Heights School District #7 live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 700 of the 2,211 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 31.7%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Dearborn Heights School District #7 spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,844,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,271 per student. Divided by the 172 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,157 per teacher, more than 54 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Dearborn Heights School District #7 do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Dearborn Heights School District #7 scored proficient or above: 25-29% in reading and 13-18% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Dearborn Heights School District #7?
    80-84% of the 195 students in Dearborn Heights School District #7's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Dearborn Heights School District #7's NCES district ID?
    2611610. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25