Flint School District of the City of
Public school district · Genesee County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2614520
Flint School District of the City of spent $23,067 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 99% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,214). Its 12 schools enrolled 2,655 students in 2024-25; 32.8% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,113 per student, up 8.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 35-39% (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · Census Bureau school finances 2023-24 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Flint School District of the City of in enrollment (2,809 to 2,884 students) and Flint School District of the City of itself.
Where the money came from
$91,222,000 in revenue: 32.8% state, 17.9% local and 49.3% federal. Total spending including $5,473,000 of capital outlay was $74,669,000, or $26,292 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.
- State$29,918,000 33%
- Local$16,290,000 18%
- Federal$45,014,000 49%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25
2,789 students in 2022-23, 2,833 students in 2023-24, 2,655 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 2,789 | 146.4 | 19.1 |
| 2023-24 | 2,833 | 139.5 | 20.3 |
| 2024-25 | 2,655 | 125.0 | 21.2 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
$9,683,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,410 per student
Flint School District of the City of booked $9,683,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 149 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $64,899 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 61 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
| Program | Teacher salaries | Share |
|---|---|---|
| Regular programs | $6,336,000 | 65.4% |
| Special education | $1,422,000 | 14.7% |
| Other programs | $1,925,000 | 19.9% |
Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23
The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,184 in 2018-19, $3,318 in 2019-20, $3,582 in 2020-21, $3,494 in 2021-22, $3,410 in 2022-23.
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).
State test results, 2021-22
In 2021-22, the students tested in Flint School District of the City of scored proficient or above: 8-11% in reading and 1-5% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.
| Subject | This district | Michigan | Students tested |
|---|---|---|---|
| Reading and language arts | 8-11% | 44% | 1,422 |
| Math | 1-5% | 34% | 1,410 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
35-39% of the 177 students in Flint School District of the City of's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 35‑39% | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 177 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
8 elementary schools, 1,780 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Durant Tuuri Mott School | 385 | 19.1 | 93.2% | Schoolwide program |
| DoyleRyder School | 373 | 41.4 | 92.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Potter School | 221 | 34.0 | 94.6% | Schoolwide program |
| Freeman School | 207 | 21.6 | 98.1% | Schoolwide program |
| Eisenhower School | 169 | 14.7 | 90.5% | Schoolwide program |
| Brownell STEM Academy | 160 | 11.7 | 93.8% | Schoolwide program |
| Neithercut Elementary School | 151 | 23.2 | 94.0% | Schoolwide program |
| Pierce School | 114 | 33.5 | 96.5% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
1 middle school, 256 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Holmes STEM Middle School Academy | 256 | 25.6 | 91.0% | Schoolwide program |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
3 high schools, 619 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwestern Classical Academy | 464 | 16.1 | 91.4% | Schoolwide program |
| Accelerated Learning Academy | 126 | 21.7 | 88.9% | Schoolwide program |
| Gateway to CollegeMott Community College | 29 | not reported | 58.6% | Not Title I |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Flint School District of the City of
- Website: flintschools.org
- Phone: (810) 760-1249
- Office: 923 E Kearsley St, Flint, MI 48503
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Flint School District of the City of
- Michigan districts by spending per studentFlint School District of the City of ranks 3 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($23,067).#3 of 347
- Every school district in MichiganFlint School District of the City of is the number 135 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 2,840 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#135 of 892
- Kearsley Community SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 2,843 students in fall 2022, $13,665 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,665
- Holland Public SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 2,834 students in fall 2022, $17,878 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,878
- Compare Flint School District of the City of with Kearsley Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Southwestern Classical Academy, its largest high school464 students in 2024-25, 16.1 per teacher.464
- Teacher salary spending across MichiganFlint School District of the City of spent $64,899 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$64,899
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Flint School District of the City of
How many schools and students are in Flint School District of the City of?
12 schools were open in 2024-25 (8 elementary, 1 middle, 3 high), enrolling 2,655 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Flint School District of the City of spend per student?
$23,067 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $25,113 per student, up 8.9% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).Where does Flint School District of the City of's money come from?
$91,222,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 32.8% state, 17.9% local and 49.3% federal (NCES F-33).How many children in Flint School District of the City of live in poverty?
The Census Bureau estimates that 6,695 of the 14,227 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 47.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.How much does Flint School District of the City of spend on teacher salaries?
$9,683,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,410 per student. Divided by the 149 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $64,899 per teacher, more than 61 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).How do students in Flint School District of the City of do on state tests?
In 2021-22, the students tested in Flint School District of the City of scored proficient or above: 8-11% in reading and 1-5% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.What is the graduation rate in Flint School District of the City of?
35-39% of the 177 students in Flint School District of the City of's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Flint School District of the City of's NCES district ID?
2614520. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25