Gateway to CollegeMott Community College
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Flint, Michigan
Gateway to CollegeMott Community College in Flint, Michigan enrolled 29 students in 2024-25. It was not a Title I school in 2021-22; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was under 50% (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 12% from 2022-23 to 2024-25
26 students in 2022-23, 31 students in 2023-24, 29 students in 2024-25.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 26 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2023-24 | 31 | 0.0 | not reported |
| 2024-25 | 29 | 0.0 | not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25.
Who attends
58.6% of students were Black, 20.7% White, 17.2% of two or more races in 2024-25.
- Black58.6%
- White20.7%
- Two or more races17.2%
- Hispanic3.4%
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
under 50% of the 7 students in Gateway to CollegeMott Community College's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | under 50% | 35‑39% | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 7 | 177 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Flint
6 public high schools in Flint report 2024-25 enrollment; Gateway to CollegeMott Community College is number 5 by size.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| Academy West Alternative Education | 199 | 22.6 | 89.4% |
| CA Alternative EdAtlantis | 110 | 34.4 | 88.2% |
| WAY Academy Flint Flint Campus | 95 | 18.8 | 94.7% |
| Transition Center | 39 | 4.9 | 38.5% |
| Gateway to CollegeMott Community College | 29 | not reported | 58.6% |
| Genesee County Jail | 9 | 2.7 | 33.3% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Gateway to CollegeMott Community College
- Mott Middle College High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 324 students (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- WAY Academy Flint Flint CampusThe next nearest public high school, 0.5 miles away: 95 students, 18.8 per teacher (2024-25).0.5 mi
- Compare Gateway to CollegeMott Community College with Mott Middle College High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Flint School District of the City of spends per student$23,067 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$23,067
- The largest public schools in MichiganGateway to CollegeMott Community College is the number 815 by size of 908 Michigan high schools open in 2024-25.#815 of 908
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Gateway to CollegeMott Community College
How many students attend Gateway to CollegeMott Community College?
29 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 26 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Flint, MI.Is Gateway to CollegeMott Community College a Title I school?
Gateway to CollegeMott Community College was not a Title I school in 2021-22, the last year NCES published school Title I status.What is the graduation rate at Gateway to CollegeMott Community College?
under 50% of the 7 students in Gateway to CollegeMott Community College's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Gateway to CollegeMott Community College in?
Flint School District of the City of, NCES district ID 2614520. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 261452008443 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.