Kearsley Community Schools

Listed by NCES as Kearsley Community School District (district ID 2620070)

Public school district · Genesee County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2620070

Kearsley Community Schools spent $13,665 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 64% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,214). Its 6 schools enrolled 2,791 students in 2024-25; 68.2% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,666 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-74% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Kearsley Community Schools in enrollment (2,809 to 2,884 students) and Kearsley Community Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Kearsley Community Schools, FY23Flint School District of the City of $23,067; South Redford $19,850; Holland Public Schools $17,878; Waverly Community Schools $15,527; Harper Creek Community Schools $14,295; Wayland Union Schools $13,860; Kearsley Community Schools $13,665; Airport Community Schools $13,138; Riverview Community $12,711; Ionia Public Schools $12,318; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kFlint School District of the C…$23,067South Redford$19,850Holland Public Schools$17,878Waverly Community Schools$15,527Harper Creek Community Schools$14,295Wayland Union Schools$13,860Kearsley Community Schools$13,665Airport Community Schools$13,138Riverview Community$12,711Ionia Public Schools$12,318State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Kearsley Community Schools, FY23Flint School District of the City of $23,067; South Redford $19,850; Holland Public Schools $17,878; Waverly Community Schools $15,527; Harper Creek Community Schools $14,295; Wayland Union Schools $13,860; Kearsley Community Schools $13,665; Airport Community Schools $13,138; Riverview Community $12,711; Ionia Public Schools $12,318; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kFlint School District of the City of$23,067South Redford$19,850Holland Public Schools$17,878Waverly Community Schools$15,527Harper Creek Community Schools$14,295Wayland Union Schools$13,860Kearsley Community Schools$13,665Airport Community Schools$13,138Riverview Community$12,711Ionia Public Schools$12,318State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Kearsley Community Schools, FY23Flint School District of the City of $23,067; South Redford $19,850; Holland Public Schools $17,878; Waverly Community Schools $15,527; Harper Creek Community Schools $14,295; Wayland Union Schools $13,860; Kearsley Community Schools $13,665; Airport Community Schools $13,138; Riverview Community $12,711; Ionia Public Schools $12,318; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kFlint School District of the City of$23,067South Redford$19,850Holland Public Schools$17,878Waverly Community Schools$15,527Harper Creek Community Schools$14,295Wayland Union Schools$13,860Kearsley Community Schools$13,665Airport Community Schools$13,138Riverview Community$12,711Ionia Public Schools$12,318State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Kearsley Community Schools, FY23Flint School District of the City of $23,067; South Redford $19,850; Holland Public Schools $17,878; Waverly Community Schools $15,527; Harper Creek Community Schools $14,295; Wayland Union Schools $13,860; Kearsley Community Schools $13,665; Airport Community Schools $13,138; Riverview Community $12,711; Ionia Public Schools $12,318; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kFlint School District of the City of$23,067South Redford$19,850Holland Public Schools$17,878Waverly Community Schools$15,527Harper Creek Community Schools$14,295Wayland Union Schools$13,860Kearsley Community Schools$13,665Airport Community Schools$13,138Riverview Community$12,711Ionia Public Schools$12,318State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$48,805,000 in revenue: 68.2% state, 17.0% local and 14.8% federal. Total spending including $5,930,000 of capital outlay was $47,274,000, or $16,628 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Kearsley Community Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $33,294,000; Local $8,294,000; Federal $7,217,000; total $48,805,000.
  • State$33,294,000 68%
  • Local$8,294,000 17%
  • Federal$7,217,000 15%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

2,843 students in 2022-23, 2,863 students in 2023-24, 2,791 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Kearsley Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,843, 2023-24: 2,863, 2024-25: 2,79101k2k3k2022-232,8432023-242,8632024-252,791
Kearsley Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,843, 2023-24: 2,863, 2024-25: 2,79101k2k3k2022-232,8432023-242,8632024-252,791
Kearsley Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,843, 2023-24: 2,863, 2024-25: 2,79101k2k3k2022-232,8432023-242,8632024-252,791
Kearsley Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 2,843, 2023-24: 2,863, 2024-25: 2,79101k2k3k2022-232,8432023-242,8632024-252,791

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-232,843157.518.0
2023-242,863158.118.1
2024-252,791158.417.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$10,421,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,665 per student

Kearsley Community Schools booked $10,421,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 164 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $63,454 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 56 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$7,993,00076.7%
Special education$1,543,00014.8%
Vocational$208,0002.0%
Other programs$677,0006.5%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,498 in 2018-19, $3,333 in 2019-20, $3,303 in 2020-21, $3,534 in 2021-22, $3,665 in 2022-23.

Kearsley Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,498, 2019-20: $3,333, 2020-21: $3,303, 2021-22: $3,534, 2022-23: $3,66501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4982019-20$3,3332020-21$3,3032021-22$3,5342022-23$3,665
Kearsley Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,498, 2019-20: $3,333, 2020-21: $3,303, 2021-22: $3,534, 2022-23: $3,66501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4982019-20$3,3332020-21$3,3032021-22$3,5342022-23$3,665
Kearsley Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,498, 2019-20: $3,333, 2020-21: $3,303, 2021-22: $3,534, 2022-23: $3,66501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4982019-20$3,3332020-21$3,3032021-22$3,5342022-23$3,665
Kearsley Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,498, 2019-20: $3,333, 2020-21: $3,303, 2021-22: $3,534, 2022-23: $3,66501k2k3k4k2018-19$3,4982019-20$3,3332020-21$3,3032021-22$3,5342022-23$3,665

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Kearsley Community Schools scored proficient or above: 36-40% in reading and 24-28% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts36-40%44%1,230
Math24-28%34%1,227

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

70-74% of the 196 students in Kearsley Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate70‑74%81.8%
Students in the class196115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

2 elementary schools, 785 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kate Dowdall Elementary School40517.772.3%Schoolwide program
Weston Elementary School38017.474.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 middle schools, 1,087 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Armstrong Middle School65617.969.2%Schoolwide program
Leota Fiedler Elementary School43118.973.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 919 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Kearsley High School83618.361.5%Eligible, no program
Kearsley Virtual Academy839.766.3%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Kearsley Community Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Kearsley Community Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentKearsley Community Schools ranks 221 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($13,665).#221 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganKearsley Community Schools is the number 134 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 2,843 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#134 of 892
  3. Wayland Union SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 2,849 students in fall 2022, $13,860 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$13,860
  4. Flint School District of the City ofThe next smaller Michigan district: 2,840 students in fall 2022, $23,067 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$23,067
  5. Compare Kearsley Community Schools with Wayland Union SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Kearsley High School, its largest high school836 students in 2024-25, 18.3 per teacher.836
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganKearsley Community Schools spent $63,454 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$63,454
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Kearsley Community Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Kearsley Community Schools?
    6 schools were open in 2024-25 (2 elementary, 2 middle, 2 high), enrolling 2,791 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Kearsley Community Schools spend per student?
    $13,665 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $14,666 per student, up 7.3% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Kearsley Community Schools' money come from?
    $48,805,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.2% state, 17.0% local and 14.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Kearsley Community Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 603 of the 2,678 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 22.5%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Kearsley Community Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $10,421,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,665 per student. Divided by the 164 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $63,454 per teacher, more than 56 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Kearsley Community Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Kearsley Community Schools scored proficient or above: 36-40% in reading and 24-28% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Kearsley Community Schools?
    70-74% of the 196 students in Kearsley Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Kearsley Community Schools' NCES district ID?
    2620070. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25