Kearsley Virtual Academy
Public high school, grades 9 to 12 · Flint, Michigan
Kearsley Virtual Academy in Flint, Michigan enrolled 83 students in 2024-25 with 8.6 full-time teachers, 9.7 students per teacher against the Michigan high-school median of 18.4. It was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no program; it takes part in the National School Lunch Program (2024-25). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 21-39% (Michigan: 81.8%).
NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22 · Title I status CCD 2021-22 · method
Enrollment rose 48% from 2022-23 to 2024-25; full-time teachers fell 5%
56 students in 2022-23, 77 students in 2023-24, 83 students in 2024-25. Full-time teachers went from 9.0 to 8.6.
The numbers as a table
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 56 | 9.0 | 6.2 |
| 2023-24 | 77 | 10.0 | 7.7 |
| 2024-25 | 83 | 8.6 | 9.7 |
9.7 students per teacher, a lower ratio than 92 of every 100 Michigan high schools
Among the 840 Michigan high schools that reported teachers for 2024-25 the median is 18.4; the national median for high schools is 14.5. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; the comparison counts schools with a 2024-25 teacher count and a ratio from 3 to 99 (lower values are reporting errors).
Programs and staff in 2021-22
In the 2021-22 civil rights collection Kearsley Virtual Academy enrolled 44 students and reported no counselor; it reported 0 out-of-school suspensions that year.
- Advanced Placement coursesNone
- Gifted and talented programNo
- Counselors (FTE)0.0
- Out-of-school suspensions0
- Chronically absentnot reported for this school
Who attends
68.7% of students were White, 18.1% Black, 8.4% Hispanic in 2024-25.
- White68.7%
- Black18.1%
- Hispanic8.4%
- Two or more races4.8%
Source: U.S. Department of Education, Civil Rights Data Collection 2021-22; chronic absenteeism from EDFacts 2022-23; every count and the counselor ratio are for that school year. Who attends: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25, membership by race and ethnicity.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
21-39% of the 24 students in Kearsley Virtual Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This school | Its district | Michigan | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 21‑39% | 70‑74% | 81.8% |
| Students in the class | 24 | 196 | 115,301 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows school and district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
High schools in Flint
11 public high schools in Flint report 2024-25 enrollment.
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch |
|---|---|---|---|
| CarmanAinsworth High School | 914 | 18.6 | 79.8% |
| Kearsley High School | 836 | 18.3 | 61.5% |
| Southwestern Classical Academy | 464 | 16.1 | 91.4% |
| Hamady Community High School | 397 | 16.3 | 81.9% |
| Mott Middle College High School | 324 | not reported | 78.7% |
| Genesee Early College | 178 | not reported | 43.3% |
| Flex High North Flint | 160 | 28.6 | 85.0% |
| Accelerated Learning Academy | 126 | 21.7 | 88.9% |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25.
What to look at next about Kearsley Virtual Academy
- Kearsley High SchoolThe nearest public high school, under 0.1 miles away: 836 students, 18.3 per teacher (2024-25).under 0.1 mi
- Bentley Senior High SchoolThe next nearest public high school, 3.4 miles away: 227 students, 17.6 per teacher (2024-25).3.4 mi
- Compare Kearsley Virtual Academy with Kearsley High SchoolStudents, teachers, meals, test results and who attends, side by side.
- How much Kearsley Community Schools spends per student$13,665 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (U.S. $16,260), with its revenue sources and teacher pay.$13,665
- The largest public schools in MichiganKearsley Virtual Academy is the number 713 by size of 908 Michigan high schools open in 2024-25.#713 of 908
- Michigan schools by students per teacher9.7 students per teacher here against the Michigan median of 18.4 for high schools.9.7:1
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district, not its city, decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (locations, enrollment, teachers); NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23. Distances are straight lines between the schools' NCES coordinates, not travel routes.
Questions about Kearsley Virtual Academy
How many students attend Kearsley Virtual Academy?
83 in the 2024-25 school year, according to the NCES Common Core of Data; 56 in 2022-23. It is a high school in Flint, MI.What is the student-teacher ratio at Kearsley Virtual Academy?
9.7 students per full-time teacher (2024-25); the Michigan median for high schools is 18.4. A ratio counts every teacher, so it is not the size of a class.Is Kearsley Virtual Academy a Title I school?
Kearsley Virtual Academy was eligible for Title I in 2021-22 but ran no Title I program (2021-22 is the last year NCES published school Title I status).What is the graduation rate at Kearsley Virtual Academy?
21-39% of the 24 students in Kearsley Virtual Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The rate counts the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and the share of them with a regular diploma by 2023. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23; ED publishes school rates as ranges to protect small groups.What district is Kearsley Virtual Academy in?
Kearsley Community Schools, NCES district ID 2620070. The first seven digits of the school's NCES ID 262007008934 are the district's.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the school, its district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES Common Core of Data Directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25
Source: Civil Rights Data Collection School-level files (AP, gifted, counselors, discipline) · 2021-22
District spending on the district page is from the NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23.