High school (grades 9-12) · Flint, MI

Kearsley High School

Federal NCES profile for Kearsley High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 36/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 262007005692
0/100100/10036/100
👥 S:T ratio
29
🌟 Gifted program
70
🎓 Counselors
44
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Kearsley High School earns 36/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median.

#3 of 8
high schools in Flint · Resource Index
36
Resource Index · Typical
17.8:1
students per teacher
71.9%
free-lunch eligible

Kearsley High School has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Kearsley High School ranks #3 of 8 high schools in Flint, MI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-41 students YoY

Kearsley High School held near 846 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-41 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 47.2 → 45.2 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-41 students YoY 262007005692 · Flint, MI High · MID · TRAD

836 enr · 17.8:1 · 71.9% lunch · RII 36

Nearest enrollment peer: Armstrong Middle School (656 students)

Kearsley High School held near 846 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-41 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 47.2 → 45.2 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

Kearsley High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Kearsley High School reports 836 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Kearsley High School compares

Kearsley High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 17.8:1 ▲ 2% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 71.9% ▲ 32% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 836 top 7% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

17.8:1
Leaner classes than 26% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
836
Bigger than 87% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
71.9%
free-lunch eligible - 32% above the Michigan average of 54.3%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
17.8:1
students per teacher - 2% above state mean
Top 61% in Michigan - lower ratio than 39% of state schools
Between 16:1 and 20:1, squarely in the typical U.S. public-school staffing range.
Engagement
48.2%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$13,665
per pupil, district-wide - below Michigan avg of $15,012
Well below the U.S. average per-pupil spend, a notably leaner funding position that may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors3.0 FTE
Per 279 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
1
in-school suspensions + 152 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.1 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 18.3 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 9 expulsions.

Student demographics

White 65.7%
African American 15.4%
Hispanic or Latino 9.9%
Two or More 8.4%
Asian 0.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native 0.2%

Largest group: White at 65.7% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 52.8/100

Simpson diversity index - at 52.8, Kearsley High School is more mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

AP courses offered 7
Gifted & talented Yes

District finance for Kearsley Community School District reports $13,665 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Kearsley High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Armstrong Middle School Similar size Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Leota Fiedler Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Kate Dowdall Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Higher S:T ratio
Weston Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio
Kearsley Virtual Academy Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Kearsley High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Kearsley Community School District · 5 sibling schools

View district profile

Similar high schools in Flint

3 comparable high schools (grades 9-12) serving the same city.

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Kearsley High School

How many students attend Kearsley High School?

Kearsley High School has 836 students enrolled. It is a high school in Flint, MI. CCD year-over-year: 887 (2022-23) → 846 (2023-24), nearly flat (-41).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Kearsley High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Kearsley High School is 17.8:1, which is 2% higher than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 13% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Kearsley High School?

71.9% of students at Kearsley High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Kearsley High School?

The largest demographic group at Kearsley High School is White at 65.7% of enrollment, in Flint, MI. Its student body is more racially and ethnically mixed than most US schools, with a diversity index of 52.8/100.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Kearsley High School?

Kearsley High School has a Resource Investment Index of 36/100 (typical reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Kearsley High School rank among high schools in Flint?

By Resource Investment Index, Kearsley High School ranks #3 of 8 high schools in Flint, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all high schools in Flint on the city page.

What other schools are in Kearsley Community School District?

Besides Kearsley High School, Kearsley Community School District also operates Armstrong Middle School (656 students), Leota Fiedler Elementary School (431 students), and Kate Dowdall Elementary School (405 students). See the Kearsley Community School District district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved