Forest Area Community Schools

Public school district · Kalkaska County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2614570

Forest Area Community Schools spent $15,200 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 65% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 3 schools enrolled 493 students in 2024-25; 59.9% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,218 per student, up 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 70-79% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Forest Area Community Schools in enrollment (501 to 530 students) and Forest Area Community Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Forest Area Community Schools, FY23The Dearborn Academy $18,250; Tahquamenon Area Schools $16,199; L'Anse Area Schools $16,166; Central Academy $16,094; Merrill Community Schools $15,333; Forest Area Community Schools $15,200; Cornerstone Schools $15,025; Athens Area Schools $14,290; Caniff Liberty Academy $13,683; Bay City Academy $11,134; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kThe Dearborn Academy$18,250Tahquamenon Area Schools$16,199L'Anse Area Schools$16,166Central Academy$16,094Merrill Community Schools$15,333Forest Area Community Schools$15,200Cornerstone Schools$15,025Athens Area Schools$14,290Caniff Liberty Academy$13,683Bay City Academy$11,134State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Forest Area Community Schools, FY23The Dearborn Academy $18,250; Tahquamenon Area Schools $16,199; L'Anse Area Schools $16,166; Central Academy $16,094; Merrill Community Schools $15,333; Forest Area Community Schools $15,200; Cornerstone Schools $15,025; Athens Area Schools $14,290; Caniff Liberty Academy $13,683; Bay City Academy $11,134; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k12.5k15k17.5k20kThe Dearborn Academy$18,250Tahquamenon Area Schools$16,199L'Anse Area Schools$16,166Central Academy$16,094Merrill Community Schools$15,333Forest Area Community Schools$15,200Cornerstone Schools$15,025Athens Area Schools$14,290Caniff Liberty Academy$13,683Bay City Academy$11,134State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Forest Area Community Schools, FY23The Dearborn Academy $18,250; Tahquamenon Area Schools $16,199; L'Anse Area Schools $16,166; Central Academy $16,094; Merrill Community Schools $15,333; Forest Area Community Schools $15,200; Cornerstone Schools $15,025; Athens Area Schools $14,290; Caniff Liberty Academy $13,683; Bay City Academy $11,134; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k15k20kThe Dearborn Academy$18,250Tahquamenon Area Schools$16,199L'Anse Area Schools$16,166Central Academy$16,094Merrill Community Schools$15,333Forest Area Community Schools$15,200Cornerstone Schools$15,025Athens Area Schools$14,290Caniff Liberty Academy$13,683Bay City Academy$11,134State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Forest Area Community Schools, FY23The Dearborn Academy $18,250; Tahquamenon Area Schools $16,199; L'Anse Area Schools $16,166; Central Academy $16,094; Merrill Community Schools $15,333; Forest Area Community Schools $15,200; Cornerstone Schools $15,025; Athens Area Schools $14,290; Caniff Liberty Academy $13,683; Bay City Academy $11,134; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k15k20kThe Dearborn Academy$18,250Tahquamenon Area Schools$16,199L'Anse Area Schools$16,166Central Academy$16,094Merrill Community Schools$15,333Forest Area Community Schools$15,200Cornerstone Schools$15,025Athens Area Schools$14,290Caniff Liberty Academy$13,683Bay City Academy$11,134State median, under 1,000 students $14,091

Where the money came from

$8,587,000 in revenue: 59.9% state, 24.4% local and 15.7% federal. Total spending including $697,000 of capital outlay was $8,683,000, or $16,860 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Forest Area Community Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $5,143,000; Local $2,093,000; Federal $1,351,000; total $8,587,000.
  • State$5,143,000 60%
  • Local$2,093,000 24%
  • Federal$1,351,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

515 students in 2022-23, 509 students in 2023-24, 493 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Forest Area Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 515, 2023-24: 509, 2024-25: 49302004006002022-235152023-245092024-25493
Forest Area Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 515, 2023-24: 509, 2024-25: 49302004006002022-235152023-245092024-25493
Forest Area Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 515, 2023-24: 509, 2024-25: 49302004006002022-235152023-245092024-25493
Forest Area Community Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 515, 2023-24: 509, 2024-25: 49302004006002022-235152023-245092024-25493

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2351534.115.1
2023-2450935.514.3
2024-2549335.413.9

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$1,862,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,616 per student

Forest Area Community Schools booked $1,862,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 34 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $54,207 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 16 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$1,518,00081.5%
Special education$231,00012.4%
Other programs$113,0006.1%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $2,846 in 2018-19, $3,166 in 2019-20, $3,078 in 2020-21, $3,698 in 2021-22, $3,616 in 2022-23.

Forest Area Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,846, 2019-20: $3,166, 2020-21: $3,078, 2021-22: $3,698, 2022-23: $3,61601k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8462019-20$3,1662020-21$3,0782021-22$3,6982022-23$3,616
Forest Area Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,846, 2019-20: $3,166, 2020-21: $3,078, 2021-22: $3,698, 2022-23: $3,61601k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8462019-20$3,1662020-21$3,0782021-22$3,6982022-23$3,616
Forest Area Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,846, 2019-20: $3,166, 2020-21: $3,078, 2021-22: $3,698, 2022-23: $3,61601k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8462019-20$3,1662020-21$3,0782021-22$3,6982022-23$3,616
Forest Area Community Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $2,846, 2019-20: $3,166, 2020-21: $3,078, 2021-22: $3,698, 2022-23: $3,61601k2k3k4k2018-19$2,8462019-20$3,1662020-21$3,0782021-22$3,6982022-23$3,616

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Forest Area Community Schools scored proficient or above: 18-28% in reading and 12-23% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts18-28%44%217
Math12-23%34%217

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

70-79% of the 37 students in Forest Area Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate70‑79%81.8%
Students in the class37115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 144 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Fife Lake Elementary School14412.459.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 193 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Forest Area Middle School19314.352.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 156 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Forest Area High School15615.241.7%Eligible, no program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Forest Area Community Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Forest Area Community Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentForest Area Community Schools ranks 163 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($15,200).#163 of 465
  2. Every school district in MichiganForest Area Community Schools is the number 568 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 515 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#568 of 892
  3. Merrill Community SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 522 students in fall 2022, $15,333 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,333
  4. L'Anse Area SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 513 students in fall 2022, $16,166 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,166
  5. Compare Forest Area Community Schools with Merrill Community SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Forest Area High School, its largest high school156 students in 2024-25, 15.2 per teacher.156
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganForest Area Community Schools spent $54,207 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$54,207
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Forest Area Community Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Forest Area Community Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 493 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Forest Area Community Schools spend per student?
    $15,200 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $15,218 per student, up 0.1% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Forest Area Community Schools' money come from?
    $8,587,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 59.9% state, 24.4% local and 15.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Forest Area Community Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 118 of the 782 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Forest Area Community Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $1,862,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,616 per student. Divided by the 34 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $54,207 per teacher, more than 16 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Forest Area Community Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Forest Area Community Schools scored proficient or above: 18-28% in reading and 12-23% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Forest Area Community Schools?
    70-79% of the 37 students in Forest Area Community Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Forest Area Community Schools' NCES district ID?
    2614570. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25