Star International Academy

Public school district · Wayne County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2600228

Star International Academy spent $12,021 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 94% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,214). Its 2 schools enrolled 2,098 students in 2024-25; 69.7% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Star International Academy in enrollment (1,880 to 1,976 students) and Star International Academy itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Star International Academy, FY23Whitehall District Schools $16,637; Milan Area $16,234; Dowagiac Union Schools $15,351; Oakridge Public Schools $13,976; Westwood Heights Schools $13,854; Chandler Park Academy District $12,897; Goodrich Area Schools $12,654; Breitung Township Schools $12,556; Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools $12,236; Star International Academy $12,021; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16k18kWhitehall District Schools$16,637Milan Area$16,234Dowagiac Union Schools$15,351Oakridge Public Schools$13,976Westwood Heights Schools$13,854Chandler Park Academy District$12,897Goodrich Area Schools$12,654Breitung Township Schools$12,556Sault Ste. Marie Area Public S…$12,236Star International Academy$12,021State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Star International Academy, FY23Whitehall District Schools $16,637; Milan Area $16,234; Dowagiac Union Schools $15,351; Oakridge Public Schools $13,976; Westwood Heights Schools $13,854; Chandler Park Academy District $12,897; Goodrich Area Schools $12,654; Breitung Township Schools $12,556; Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools $12,236; Star International Academy $12,021; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k12k14k16k18kWhitehall District Schools$16,637Milan Area$16,234Dowagiac Union Schools$15,351Oakridge Public Schools$13,976Westwood Heights Schools$13,854Chandler Park Academy District$12,897Goodrich Area Schools$12,654Breitung Township Schools$12,556Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools$12,236Star International Academy$12,021State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Star International Academy, FY23Whitehall District Schools $16,637; Milan Area $16,234; Dowagiac Union Schools $15,351; Oakridge Public Schools $13,976; Westwood Heights Schools $13,854; Chandler Park Academy District $12,897; Goodrich Area Schools $12,654; Breitung Township Schools $12,556; Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools $12,236; Star International Academy $12,021; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k14k18kWhitehall District Schools$16,637Milan Area$16,234Dowagiac Union Schools$15,351Oakridge Public Schools$13,976Westwood Heights Schools$13,854Chandler Park Academy District$12,897Goodrich Area Schools$12,654Breitung Township Schools$12,556Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools$12,236Star International Academy$12,021State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Star International Academy, FY23Whitehall District Schools $16,637; Milan Area $16,234; Dowagiac Union Schools $15,351; Oakridge Public Schools $13,976; Westwood Heights Schools $13,854; Chandler Park Academy District $12,897; Goodrich Area Schools $12,654; Breitung Township Schools $12,556; Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools $12,236; Star International Academy $12,021; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k14k18kWhitehall District Schools$16,637Milan Area$16,234Dowagiac Union Schools$15,351Oakridge Public Schools$13,976Westwood Heights Schools$13,854Chandler Park Academy District$12,897Goodrich Area Schools$12,654Breitung Township Schools$12,556Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools$12,236Star International Academy$12,021State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$27,994,000 in revenue: 69.7% state, 5.4% local and 24.9% federal. Total spending including $1,078,000 of capital outlay was $25,062,000, or $12,999 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Star International Academy revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $19,520,000; Local $1,500,000; Federal $6,974,000; total $27,994,000.
  • State$19,520,000 70%
  • Local$1,500,000 5%
  • Federal$6,974,000 25%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,928 students in 2022-23, 1,952 students in 2023-24, 2,098 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Star International Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,928, 2023-24: 1,952, 2024-25: 2,09801k2k3k2022-231,9282023-241,9522024-252,098
Star International Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,928, 2023-24: 1,952, 2024-25: 2,09801k2k3k2022-231,9282023-241,9522024-252,098
Star International Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,928, 2023-24: 1,952, 2024-25: 2,09801k2k3k2022-231,9282023-241,9522024-252,098
Star International Academy enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,928, 2023-24: 1,952, 2024-25: 2,09801k2k3k2022-231,9282023-241,9522024-252,098

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,92899.419.4
2023-241,952106.818.3
2024-252,098122.717.1

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Star International Academy scored proficient or above: 31-35% in reading and 22-26% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts31-35%44%853
Math22-26%34%852

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

95% or more of the 92 students in Star International Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate95% or more81.8%
Students in the class92115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 370 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Star International Academy37014.974.1%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 other school, 1,728 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Star International Academy1,72817.687.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Star International Academy

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Star International Academy

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentStar International Academy ranks 325 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,021).#325 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganStar International Academy is the number 208 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 1,928 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#208 of 892
  3. Goodrich Area SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 1,932 students in fall 2022, $12,654 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,654
  4. Milan Area School DistrictThe next smaller Michigan district: 1,918 students in fall 2022, $16,234 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$16,234
  5. Compare Star International Academy with Goodrich Area SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Star International Academy

  1. How many schools and students are in Star International Academy?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 other), enrolling 2,098 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Star International Academy spend per student?
    $12,021 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Star International Academy's money come from?
    $27,994,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 69.7% state, 5.4% local and 24.9% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Star International Academy do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Star International Academy scored proficient or above: 31-35% in reading and 22-26% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Star International Academy?
    95% or more of the 92 students in Star International Academy's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Star International Academy's NCES district ID?
    2600228. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25