Chandler Park Academy District

Listed by NCES as Chandler Park Academy (district ID 2600168)

Public school district · Wayne County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2600168

Chandler Park Academy District spent $12,897 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 83% of the other Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $14,214). Its 3 schools enrolled 2,019 students in 2024-25; 68.8% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 85-89% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Chandler Park Academy District in enrollment (1,928 to 2,005 students) and Chandler Park Academy District itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Chandler Park Academy District, FY23Van Dyke Public Schools $19,724; Whitehall District Schools $16,637; Eaton Rapids Public Schools $14,614; Pennfield Schools $13,581; Lake Fenton Community Schools $13,429; Chandler Park Academy District $12,897; Goodrich Area Schools $12,654; Breitung Township Schools $12,556; Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools $12,236; Star International Academy $12,021; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kVan Dyke Public Schools$19,724Whitehall District Schools$16,637Eaton Rapids Public Schools$14,614Pennfield Schools$13,581Lake Fenton Community Schools$13,429Chandler Park Academy District$12,897Goodrich Area Schools$12,654Breitung Township Schools$12,556Sault Ste. Marie Area Public S…$12,236Star International Academy$12,021State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Chandler Park Academy District, FY23Van Dyke Public Schools $19,724; Whitehall District Schools $16,637; Eaton Rapids Public Schools $14,614; Pennfield Schools $13,581; Lake Fenton Community Schools $13,429; Chandler Park Academy District $12,897; Goodrich Area Schools $12,654; Breitung Township Schools $12,556; Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools $12,236; Star International Academy $12,021; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kVan Dyke Public Schools$19,724Whitehall District Schools$16,637Eaton Rapids Public Schools$14,614Pennfield Schools$13,581Lake Fenton Community Schools$13,429Chandler Park Academy District$12,897Goodrich Area Schools$12,654Breitung Township Schools$12,556Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools$12,236Star International Academy$12,021State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Chandler Park Academy District, FY23Van Dyke Public Schools $19,724; Whitehall District Schools $16,637; Eaton Rapids Public Schools $14,614; Pennfield Schools $13,581; Lake Fenton Community Schools $13,429; Chandler Park Academy District $12,897; Goodrich Area Schools $12,654; Breitung Township Schools $12,556; Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools $12,236; Star International Academy $12,021; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kVan Dyke Public Schools$19,724Whitehall District Schools$16,637Eaton Rapids Public Schools$14,614Pennfield Schools$13,581Lake Fenton Community Schools$13,429Chandler Park Academy District$12,897Goodrich Area Schools$12,654Breitung Township Schools$12,556Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools$12,236Star International Academy$12,021State median, 1,000+ students $14,214
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Chandler Park Academy District, FY23Van Dyke Public Schools $19,724; Whitehall District Schools $16,637; Eaton Rapids Public Schools $14,614; Pennfield Schools $13,581; Lake Fenton Community Schools $13,429; Chandler Park Academy District $12,897; Goodrich Area Schools $12,654; Breitung Township Schools $12,556; Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools $12,236; Star International Academy $12,021; State median, 1,000+ students $14,214.10k15k20k25kVan Dyke Public Schools$19,724Whitehall District Schools$16,637Eaton Rapids Public Schools$14,614Pennfield Schools$13,581Lake Fenton Community Schools$13,429Chandler Park Academy District$12,897Goodrich Area Schools$12,654Breitung Township Schools$12,556Sault Ste. Marie Area Public Schools$12,236Star International Academy$12,021State median, 1,000+ students $14,214

Where the money came from

$27,921,000 in revenue: 68.8% state, 6.5% local and 24.7% federal. Total spending including $1,926,000 of capital outlay was $28,337,000, or $14,341 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Chandler Park Academy District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $19,213,000; Local $1,807,000; Federal $6,901,000; total $27,921,000.
  • State$19,213,000 69%
  • Local$1,807,000 6%
  • Federal$6,901,000 25%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 347 districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment rose from 2022-23 to 2024-25

1,976 students in 2022-23, 2,083 students in 2023-24, 2,019 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Chandler Park Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,976, 2023-24: 2,083, 2024-25: 2,01901k2k3k2022-231,9762023-242,0832024-252,019
Chandler Park Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,976, 2023-24: 2,083, 2024-25: 2,01901k2k3k2022-231,9762023-242,0832024-252,019
Chandler Park Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,976, 2023-24: 2,083, 2024-25: 2,01901k2k3k2022-231,9762023-242,0832024-252,019
Chandler Park Academy District enrollment by school year2022-23: 1,976, 2023-24: 2,083, 2024-25: 2,01901k2k3k2022-231,9762023-242,0832024-252,019

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-231,976103.319.1
2023-242,08394.822.0
2024-252,019104.619.3

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Chandler Park Academy District scored proficient or above: 12-16% in reading and 1-6% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts12-16%44%921
Math1-6%34%920

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

85-89% of the 180 students in Chandler Park Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate85‑89%81.8%
Students in the class180115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 817 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chandler Park Academy Elementary81720.991.3%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 middle school, 514 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chandler Park Academy Middle School51418.088.9%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 688 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Chandler Park Academy High School68818.683.4%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Chandler Park Academy District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Chandler Park Academy District

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentChandler Park Academy District ranks 289 of 347 Michigan districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($12,897).#289 of 347
  2. Every school district in MichiganChandler Park Academy District is the number 203 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 1,976 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#203 of 892
  3. Eaton Rapids Public SchoolsThe next larger Michigan district: 1,981 students in fall 2022, $14,614 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$14,614
  4. Breitung Township SchoolsThe next smaller Michigan district: 1,972 students in fall 2022, $12,556 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,556
  5. Compare Chandler Park Academy District with Eaton Rapids Public SchoolsEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Chandler Park Academy High School, its largest high school688 students in 2024-25, 18.6 per teacher.688
  7. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Chandler Park Academy District

  1. How many schools and students are in Chandler Park Academy District?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 middle, 1 high), enrolling 2,019 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Chandler Park Academy District spend per student?
    $12,897 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with at least 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,214 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.
  3. Where does Chandler Park Academy District's money come from?
    $27,921,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 68.8% state, 6.5% local and 24.7% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How do students in Chandler Park Academy District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Chandler Park Academy District scored proficient or above: 12-16% in reading and 1-6% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  5. What is the graduation rate in Chandler Park Academy District?
    85-89% of the 180 students in Chandler Park Academy District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  6. What is Chandler Park Academy District's NCES district ID?
    2600168. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25