- Enrollment
- 817
- Students per teacher
- 20.9:1
- Resource Index
- 12/100
High school (grades 9-12) · Harper Woods, MI
Chandler Park Academy High School
Federal NCES profile for Chandler Park Academy High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 22/100.
The verdict
Chandler Park Academy High School earns 22/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes near the Michigan median. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Michigan schools.
- #3 of 8
- public schools in Harper Woods · Resource Index
- 22
- Resource Index · Lower
- 18.6:1
- students per teacher
- 93.1%
- free-lunch eligible
Chandler Park Academy High School has class sizes near the Michigan median. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.
By Resource Investment Index, Chandler Park Academy High School ranks #3 of 8 public schools in Harper Woods, MI.
School address
NCES ID 260016807800 Verify on NCES CCD record →
CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24
+21 students YoY
Chandler Park Academy High School held near 703 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+21 headcount).
Teacher FTE lost 37.0 → 36.0 across the same CCD years.
Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).
Steady CCD campus
+21 students YoY 260016807800 · Harper Woods, MI High · MID · CHARTER
688 enr · 18.6:1 · 93.1% lunch · RII 22
Nearest enrollment peer: Chandler Park Academy Elementary (817 students)
Chandler Park Academy High School held near 703 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (+21 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 37.0 → 36.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →
Chandler Park Academy High School in the enrollment neighbourhood
Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers
- Chandler Park
Chandler Park Academy Elementary
817 students
- This school
Chandler Park Academy High School
688 students
- Chandler Park
Chandler Park Academy Middle School
514 students
What this shows Chandler Park Academy High School reports 688 students on the CCD universe file.
How Chandler Park Academy High School compares
Chandler Park Academy High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.
| Metric | This school | vs Michigan | Michigan avg | U.S. avg |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Students per teacher | 18.6:1 | ▲ 6% | 17.5:1 | 15.7:1 |
| Free-lunch eligible | 93.1% | ▲ 71% | 54.3% | 51.7% |
| Enrollment | 688 | top 13% | - | - |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25
Equity indicators methodology
Student demographics
Largest group: African American at 99.7% of enrollment.
Simpson diversity index - at 0.6, Chandler Park Academy High School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.
Programs
District finance for Chandler Park Academy reports $12,897 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.
How Chandler Park Academy High School Compares to District-Mates
| School | Enrollment | Economic Profile | Student-Teacher Ratio |
|---|---|---|---|
| Chandler Park Academy Elementary | Similar size | Similar economic need | Higher S:T ratio |
| Chandler Park Academy Middle School | Smaller | Similar economic need | Similar S:T ratio |
Comparisons are relative to Chandler Park Academy High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.
Other Schools in This District
- Enrollment
- 514
- Students per teacher
- 19:1
- Resource Index
- 26/100
Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing
Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.
Similar enrollment (~688 students)
Similar student-teacher ratio (~18.6:1)
Frequently asked questions about Chandler Park Academy High School
How many students attend Chandler Park Academy High School?
Chandler Park Academy High School has 688 students enrolled. It is a high school in Harper Woods, MI. CCD year-over-year: 682 (2022-23) → 703 (2023-24), nearly flat (+21).
What is the student-teacher ratio at Chandler Park Academy High School?
The student-teacher ratio at Chandler Park Academy High School is 18.6:1, which is 6% higher than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 18% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.
What percentage of students receive free lunch at Chandler Park Academy High School?
93.1% of students at Chandler Park Academy High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.
What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Chandler Park Academy High School?
The largest demographic group at Chandler Park Academy High School is African American at 99.7% of enrollment, in Harper Woods, MI.
What is the Resource Investment Index for Chandler Park Academy High School?
Chandler Park Academy High School has a Resource Investment Index of 22/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).
How does Chandler Park Academy High School rank among public schools in Harper Woods?
By Resource Investment Index, Chandler Park Academy High School ranks #3 of 8 public schools in Harper Woods, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Harper Woods on the city page.
What other schools are in Chandler Park Academy?
Besides Chandler Park Academy High School, Chandler Park Academy also operates Chandler Park Academy Elementary (817 students) and Chandler Park Academy Middle School (514 students). See the Chandler Park Academy district page for the complete list.