High school (grades 9-12) · Harper Woods, MI

Harper Woods High School

Federal NCES profile for Harper Woods High School, including enrollment, faculty, free-lunch eligibility, demographics, and resource indicators - Resource Investment Index 24/100.

2024-25 NCES dataHigh school (grades 9-12)NCES 261776005441
0/100100/10024/100
👥 S:T ratio
10
🌟 Gifted program
30
🎓 Counselors
56
📋 Attendance
0
Scored 0–100 from federal NCES and CRDC indicators, resource allocation, not test scores. Full methodology →

The verdict

Harper Woods High School earns 24/100 on the Resource Investment Index, with class sizes larger than 90% of Michigan schools. It is also less racially and ethnically mixed than most Michigan schools.

#2 of 8
public schools in Harper Woods · Resource Index
24
Resource Index · Lower
22.5:1
large classes for Michigan
74.5%
free-lunch eligible

Harper Woods High School has class sizes larger than 90% of Michigan schools. Computed live against every Michigan school reporting to NCES.

By Resource Investment Index, Harper Woods High School ranks #2 of 8 public schools in Harper Woods, MI.

CCD year-over-year · 2022-23 → 2023-24

-1 students YoY

Harper Woods High School held near 878 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount).

Teacher FTE lost 39.5 → 36.0 across the same CCD years.

Source: NCES Common Core of Data public-school universe (2022-23, 2023-24).

Steady CCD campus

-1 students YoY 261776005441 · Harper Woods, MI High · MID · TRAD

877 enr · 22.5:1 · 74.5% lunch · RII 24

Nearest enrollment peer: Harper Woods Virtual Academy (1,029 students)

Harper Woods High School held near 878 students from 2022-23 to 2023-24 (-1 headcount). Teacher FTE lost 39.5 → 36.0 across the same CCD years. Read with this school → · District book → · Michigan schools → · Find another →

Harper Woods High School in the enrollment neighbourhood

Fall enrollment among this campus and nearest district peers

students

What this shows Harper Woods High School reports 877 students on the CCD universe file.

Source U.S. Department of Education, NCES Common Core of Data (Public School Universe) As of 2024-25

How Harper Woods High School compares

Harper Woods High School held steady on CCD headcount: ratios and free-lunch share vs Michigan and U.S. means.

Metric This school vs Michigan Michigan avg U.S. avg
Students per teacher 22.5:1 ▲ 29% 17.5:1 15.7:1
Free-lunch eligible 74.5% ▲ 37% 54.3% 51.7%
Enrollment 877 top 7% - -

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School-level CCD + state/national means from Public School Universe · 2024-25

22.5:1
Leaner classes than 9% of US schools, heavier class loads than most.
877
Bigger than 88% of US schools by enrollment, a large campus nationally.

Equity indicators methodology

Economic need
74.5%
free-lunch eligible - 37% above the Michigan average of 54.3%
Above the 40% Title I schoolwide threshold; federal funds support the whole school, not individual students.
Staffing depth
22.5:1
students per teacher - 29% above state mean
Top 90% in Michigan - lower ratio than 10% of state schools
Above 20:1, running heavier than the typical U.S. public school; staffing is comparatively stretched.
Engagement
87.9%
chronically absent (missed 10%+ of school days)
At or above 20%, the commonly used threshold for "high" chronic absenteeism, signaling significant barriers to regular attendance.
Funding equity
$15,318
per pupil, district-wide - above Michigan avg of $15,012
Somewhat below the U.S. average per-pupil spend; funding constraints may affect programs, facilities, and staffing.
Support staff
Counselors4.0 FTE
Per 219 students, the combined health-and-guidance staffing load for this school.
Discipline context
0
in-school suspensions + 190 out-of-school
Suspension rate: 0.0 per 100 students. Combined in-school and out-of-school rate: 21.7 per 100 students. Reported via the Civil Rights Data Collection. Includes 2 expulsions.

Student demographics

African American 97.4%
White 1.4%
Hispanic or Latino 0.9%
Two or More 0.2%
Asian 0.1%

Largest group: African American at 97.4% of enrollment.

Student-body diversity index 5.1/100

Simpson diversity index - at 5.1, Harper Woods High School is less mixed than the Michigan school average of 36.2.

Programs

AP courses offered 12

District finance for Harper Woods the School District of the City of reports $15,318 per pupil (NCES F-33) - open the district page for the full revenue mix.

How Harper Woods High School Compares to District-Mates

School Enrollment Economic Profile Student-Teacher Ratio
Harper Woods Virtual Academy Similar size Similar economic need No ratio data
Beacon Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Harper Woods Middle School Smaller Similar economic need Similar S:T ratio
Tyrone Elementary School Smaller Similar economic need Lower S:T ratio

Comparisons are relative to Harper Woods High School's own figures; each column derives from NCES Common Core of Data.

Other Schools in This District

Harper Woods The School District Of The City Of · 4 sibling schools

View district profile

Nationwide high schools with similar size or staffing

Out-of-state peers matched by enrollment and by student-teacher ratio, not the same-city or same-district lists above.

Frequently asked questions about Harper Woods High School

How many students attend Harper Woods High School?

Harper Woods High School has 877 students enrolled. It is a high school in Harper Woods, MI. CCD year-over-year: 879 (2022-23) → 878 (2023-24), nearly flat (-1).

What is the student-teacher ratio at Harper Woods High School?

The student-teacher ratio at Harper Woods High School is 22.5:1, which is 29% higher than the Michigan average of 17.5:1 and 43% higher than the national average of 15.7:1.

What percentage of students receive free lunch at Harper Woods High School?

74.5% of students at Harper Woods High School are eligible for free lunch, compared to the Michigan average of 54.3%.

What is the racial and ethnic makeup of Harper Woods High School?

The largest demographic group at Harper Woods High School is African American at 97.4% of enrollment, in Harper Woods, MI.

What is the Resource Investment Index for Harper Woods High School?

Harper Woods High School has a Resource Investment Index of 24/100 (lower reported resources relative to schools nationally) based on 4 factors: student-teacher ratio, gifted-program reporting, counselor availability, chronic absenteeism. Not a test-score or academic measure (national median ~41/100, see methodology).

How does Harper Woods High School rank among public schools in Harper Woods?

By Resource Investment Index, Harper Woods High School ranks #2 of 8 public schools in Harper Woods, MI. This compares federal resource and staffing data among local peers; it is not a test-score or academic ranking. See all public schools in Harper Woods on the city page.

What other schools are in Harper Woods the School District of the City of?

Besides Harper Woods High School, Harper Woods the School District of the City of also operates Harper Woods Virtual Academy (1,029 students), Beacon Elementary School (368 students), and Harper Woods Middle School (353 students). See the Harper Woods the School District of the City of district page for the complete list.

Source: National Center for Education Statistics (NCES) CCD + Public School Universe (2024-25), CRDC (2021-22), F-33 District Finance Survey (FY 2022-23) · 2024-25 Data as of the 2024-25 school year. Coverage from U.S. Department of Education NCES Common Core of Data. Varies by entity type; administrative districts and certain charter networks may report only a subset of fields.

All federal data sources used on this page

Full source list and how we compute each figure: methodology page.

View saved