Vassar Public Schools

Public school district · Tuscola County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2634710

Vassar Public Schools spent $17,259 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 83% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 3 schools enrolled 808 students in 2024-25; 55.0% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,109 per student, down 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 80-84% (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Vassar Public Schools in enrollment (875 to 921 students) and Vassar Public Schools itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Vassar Public Schools, FY23Madison District Public Schools $20,200; Vassar Public Schools $17,259; Evart Public Schools $15,892; Maple Valley Schools $15,349; Homer Community $14,749; Bad Axe Public Schools $14,614; New Lothrop Area Public Schools $13,462; International Academy of Flint $12,173; Frontier International Academy $12,063; Michigan Collegiate $11,169; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k15k20k25kMadison District Public Schools$20,200Vassar Public Schools$17,259Evart Public Schools$15,892Maple Valley Schools$15,349Homer Community$14,749Bad Axe Public Schools$14,614New Lothrop Area Public Schools$13,462International Academy of Flint$12,173Frontier International Academy$12,063Michigan Collegiate$11,169State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Vassar Public Schools, FY23Madison District Public Schools $20,200; Vassar Public Schools $17,259; Evart Public Schools $15,892; Maple Valley Schools $15,349; Homer Community $14,749; Bad Axe Public Schools $14,614; New Lothrop Area Public Schools $13,462; International Academy of Flint $12,173; Frontier International Academy $12,063; Michigan Collegiate $11,169; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k15k20k25kMadison District Public Schools$20,200Vassar Public Schools$17,259Evart Public Schools$15,892Maple Valley Schools$15,349Homer Community$14,749Bad Axe Public Schools$14,614New Lothrop Area Public Schools$13,462International Academy of Flint$12,173Frontier International Academy$12,063Michigan Collegiate$11,169State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Vassar Public Schools, FY23Madison District Public Schools $20,200; Vassar Public Schools $17,259; Evart Public Schools $15,892; Maple Valley Schools $15,349; Homer Community $14,749; Bad Axe Public Schools $14,614; New Lothrop Area Public Schools $13,462; International Academy of Flint $12,173; Frontier International Academy $12,063; Michigan Collegiate $11,169; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k15k20k25kMadison District Public Schools$20,200Vassar Public Schools$17,259Evart Public Schools$15,892Maple Valley Schools$15,349Homer Community$14,749Bad Axe Public Schools$14,614New Lothrop Area Public Schools$13,462International Academy of Flint$12,173Frontier International Academy$12,063Michigan Collegiate$11,169State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Vassar Public Schools, FY23Madison District Public Schools $20,200; Vassar Public Schools $17,259; Evart Public Schools $15,892; Maple Valley Schools $15,349; Homer Community $14,749; Bad Axe Public Schools $14,614; New Lothrop Area Public Schools $13,462; International Academy of Flint $12,173; Frontier International Academy $12,063; Michigan Collegiate $11,169; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.10k15k20k25kMadison District Public Schools$20,200Vassar Public Schools$17,259Evart Public Schools$15,892Maple Valley Schools$15,349Homer Community$14,749Bad Axe Public Schools$14,614New Lothrop Area Public Schools$13,462International Academy of Flint$12,173Frontier International Academy$12,063Michigan Collegiate$11,169State median, under 1,000 students $14,091

Where the money came from

$19,948,000 in revenue: 55.0% state, 15.3% local and 29.8% federal. Total spending including $3,109,000 of capital outlay was $19,472,000, or $21,732 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Vassar Public Schools revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $10,966,000; Local $3,046,000; Federal $5,936,000; total $19,948,000.
  • State$10,966,000 55%
  • Local$3,046,000 15%
  • Federal$5,936,000 30%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

890 students in 2022-23, 859 students in 2023-24, 808 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Vassar Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 890, 2023-24: 859, 2024-25: 80802505007501k2022-238902023-248592024-25808
Vassar Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 890, 2023-24: 859, 2024-25: 80802505007501k2022-238902023-248592024-25808
Vassar Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 890, 2023-24: 859, 2024-25: 80802505007501k2022-238902023-248592024-25808
Vassar Public Schools enrollment by school year2022-23: 890, 2023-24: 859, 2024-25: 80802505007501k2022-238902023-248592024-25808

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2389053.316.7
2023-2485950.916.9
2024-2580848.816.6

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$3,424,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $3,821 per student

Vassar Public Schools booked $3,424,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 57 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $59,735 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 36 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$2,797,00081.7%
Special education$333,0009.7%
Other programs$294,0008.6%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,290 in 2018-19, $3,190 in 2019-20, $3,534 in 2020-21, $3,501 in 2021-22, $3,821 in 2022-23.

Vassar Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,290, 2019-20: $3,190, 2020-21: $3,534, 2021-22: $3,501, 2022-23: $3,82101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2902019-20$3,1902020-21$3,5342021-22$3,5012022-23$3,821
Vassar Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,290, 2019-20: $3,190, 2020-21: $3,534, 2021-22: $3,501, 2022-23: $3,82101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2902019-20$3,1902020-21$3,5342021-22$3,5012022-23$3,821
Vassar Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,290, 2019-20: $3,190, 2020-21: $3,534, 2021-22: $3,501, 2022-23: $3,82101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2902019-20$3,1902020-21$3,5342021-22$3,5012022-23$3,821
Vassar Public Schools teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,290, 2019-20: $3,190, 2020-21: $3,534, 2021-22: $3,501, 2022-23: $3,82101k2k3k4k2018-19$3,2902019-20$3,1902020-21$3,5342021-22$3,5012022-23$3,821

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Vassar Public Schools scored proficient or above: 26-31% in reading and 18-23% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts26-31%44%362
Math18-23%34%362

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

80-84% of the 75 students in Vassar Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate80‑84%81.8%
Students in the class75115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 366 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Central School36617.462.0%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

2 high schools, 442 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
Vassar Senior High School42715.448.9%Targeted program
Pioneer Work and Learn Center15not reported80.0%Not Title I

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Vassar Public Schools

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Vassar Public Schools

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentVassar Public Schools ranks 79 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,259).#79 of 465
  2. Every school district in MichiganVassar Public Schools is the number 389 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 896 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#389 of 892
  3. Northwest Education ServicesThe next larger Michigan district: 903 students in fall 2022.
  4. International Academy of FlintThe next smaller Michigan district: 890 students in fall 2022, $12,173 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$12,173
  5. Compare Vassar Public Schools with Northwest Education ServicesEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. Vassar Senior High School, its largest high school427 students in 2024-25, 15.4 per teacher.427
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganVassar Public Schools spent $59,735 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$59,735
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Vassar Public Schools

  1. How many schools and students are in Vassar Public Schools?
    3 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 2 high), enrolling 808 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Vassar Public Schools spend per student?
    $17,259 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,109 per student, down 6.7% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Vassar Public Schools' money come from?
    $19,948,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 55.0% state, 15.3% local and 29.8% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Vassar Public Schools live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 214 of the 1,424 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 15.0%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Vassar Public Schools spend on teacher salaries?
    $3,424,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $3,821 per student. Divided by the 57 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $59,735 per teacher, more than 36 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Vassar Public Schools do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Vassar Public Schools scored proficient or above: 26-31% in reading and 18-23% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Vassar Public Schools?
    80-84% of the 75 students in Vassar Public Schools' class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Vassar Public Schools' NCES district ID?
    2634710. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25