Ednovate - USC Hybrid High College Prep District
Public school district · Los Angeles County · California · NCES district ID 0602345
Ednovate - USC Hybrid High College Prep District spent $17,263 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, below the middle: 53% of the other California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 spent more (median $17,666). Its one school enrolled 521 students in 2024-25; 67.0% of its revenue came from the state. Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 95% or more (California: 86.2%).
NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 · NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 · method
Spending per student among California districts of similar size
Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Ednovate - USC Hybrid High College Prep District in enrollment (517 to 522 students) and Ednovate - USC Hybrid High College Prep District itself.
Where the money came from
$10,047,000 in revenue: 67.0% state, 24.2% local and 8.8% federal. Total spending was $8,980,000, or $17,269 per student; the district reported no capital outlay that year.
- State$6,731,000 67%
- Local$2,429,000 24%
- Federal$887,000 9%
Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 1,238 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).
Enrollment held steady from 2022-23 to 2024-25
520 students in 2022-23, 527 students in 2023-24, 521 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.
Teachers and students per teacher
| School year | Students | Teachers (FTE) | Per teacher |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2022-23 | 520 | 20.7 | 25.2 |
| 2023-24 | 527 | 21.4 | 24.6 |
| 2024-25 | 521 | 22.3 | 23.4 |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.
Graduation rate, class of 2023
95% or more of the 133 students in Ednovate - USC Hybrid High College Prep District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.
| This district | California | |
|---|---|---|
| Four-year graduation rate | 95% or more | 86.2% |
| Students in the class | 133 | 495,492 |
Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.
1 high school, 521 students
| School | Students | Per teacher | Free lunch | Title I, 2021‑22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ednovate - USC Hybrid High College Prep | 521 | 23.4 | 66.8% | Not reported |
Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.
Contact Ednovate - USC Hybrid High College Prep District
- Website: ednovate.org
- Phone: (213) 929-1046
- Office: 3939 South Vermont Ave., Los Angeles, CA 90071
Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.
What to look at next about Ednovate - USC Hybrid High College Prep District
- California districts by spending per studentEdnovate - USC Hybrid High College Prep District ranks 662 of 1,238 California districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($17,263).#662 of 1,238
- Every school district in CaliforniaEdnovate - USC Hybrid High College Prep District is the number 954 by size of 1,991 California districts, with 520 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#954 of 1,991
- Bright Star Secondary Charter Academy DistrictThe next larger California district: 521 students in fall 2022, $17,925 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$17,925
- Buellton Union School DistrictThe next smaller California district: 519 students in fall 2022, $29,002 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$29,002
- Compare Ednovate - USC Hybrid High College Prep District with Bright Star Secondary Charter Academy DistrictEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
- Ednovate - USC Hybrid High College Prep, its largest high school521 students in 2024-25, 23.4 per teacher.521
- Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.
Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).
Questions about Ednovate - USC Hybrid High College Prep District
How many schools and students are in Ednovate - USC Hybrid High College Prep District?
One school was open in 2024-25 (1 high), enrolling 521 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.How much does Ednovate - USC Hybrid High College Prep District spend per student?
$17,263 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the California median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $17,666 and the U.S. figure is $16,260.Where does Ednovate - USC Hybrid High College Prep District's money come from?
$10,047,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 67.0% state, 24.2% local and 8.8% federal (NCES F-33).What is the graduation rate in Ednovate - USC Hybrid High College Prep District?
95% or more of the 133 students in Ednovate - USC Hybrid High College Prep District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 86.2% across California. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.What is Ednovate - USC Hybrid High College Prep District's NCES district ID?
0602345. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.
Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.
Sources
Every federal file behind this record
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
- NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
- Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
- EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
- EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
- NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
- U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov
Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23
Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25