Owendale-Gagetown Area School District

Public school district · Huron County · Michigan · NCES district ID 2627180

Owendale-Gagetown Area School District spent $16,331 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23, more than 79% of the other Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 (median $14,091). Its 2 schools enrolled 136 students in 2024-25; 57.5% of its revenue came from the state. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,554 per student, up 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year). Its four-year graduation rate for the class of 2023 was 50% or more (Michigan: 81.8%).

Spending per student among Michigan districts of similar size

Current spending per student excludes construction and debt. The 9 districts closest to Owendale-Gagetown Area in enrollment (144 to 159 students) and Owendale-Gagetown Area itself.

Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Owendale-Gagetown Area, FY23Watersmeet Township $27,493; Ewen-Trout Creek Consolidated $18,616; Owendale-Gagetown Area $16,331; Eagle's Nest Academy $16,051; Rutherford Winans Academy $15,779; Ojibwe Charter School $14,306; The James and Grace Lee Boggs School $12,818; Muskegon Covenant Academy $10,701; Branch Line School $9,413; Concord Academy - Petoskey $9,298; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.010k20k30kWatersmeet Township$27,493Ewen-Trout Creek Consolidated$18,616Owendale-Gagetown Area$16,331Eagle's Nest Academy$16,051Rutherford Winans Academy$15,779Ojibwe Charter School$14,306The James and Grace Lee Boggs …$12,818Muskegon Covenant Academy$10,701Branch Line School$9,413Concord Academy - Petoskey$9,298State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Owendale-Gagetown Area, FY23Watersmeet Township $27,493; Ewen-Trout Creek Consolidated $18,616; Owendale-Gagetown Area $16,331; Eagle's Nest Academy $16,051; Rutherford Winans Academy $15,779; Ojibwe Charter School $14,306; The James and Grace Lee Boggs School $12,818; Muskegon Covenant Academy $10,701; Branch Line School $9,413; Concord Academy - Petoskey $9,298; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.010k20k30kWatersmeet Township$27,493Ewen-Trout Creek Consolidated$18,616Owendale-Gagetown Area$16,331Eagle's Nest Academy$16,051Rutherford Winans Academy$15,779Ojibwe Charter School$14,306The James and Grace Lee Boggs School$12,818Muskegon Covenant Academy$10,701Branch Line School$9,413Concord Academy - Petoskey$9,298State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Owendale-Gagetown Area, FY23Watersmeet Township $27,493; Ewen-Trout Creek Consolidated $18,616; Owendale-Gagetown Area $16,331; Eagle's Nest Academy $16,051; Rutherford Winans Academy $15,779; Ojibwe Charter School $14,306; The James and Grace Lee Boggs School $12,818; Muskegon Covenant Academy $10,701; Branch Line School $9,413; Concord Academy - Petoskey $9,298; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.010k20k30kWatersmeet Township$27,493Ewen-Trout Creek Consolidated$18,616Owendale-Gagetown Area$16,331Eagle's Nest Academy$16,051Rutherford Winans Academy$15,779Ojibwe Charter School$14,306The James and Grace Lee Boggs School$12,818Muskegon Covenant Academy$10,701Branch Line School$9,413Concord Academy - Petoskey$9,298State median, under 1,000 students $14,091
Current spending per student, Michigan districts closest in size to Owendale-Gagetown Area, FY23Watersmeet Township $27,493; Ewen-Trout Creek Consolidated $18,616; Owendale-Gagetown Area $16,331; Eagle's Nest Academy $16,051; Rutherford Winans Academy $15,779; Ojibwe Charter School $14,306; The James and Grace Lee Boggs School $12,818; Muskegon Covenant Academy $10,701; Branch Line School $9,413; Concord Academy - Petoskey $9,298; State median, under 1,000 students $14,091.010k20k30kWatersmeet Township$27,493Ewen-Trout Creek Consolidated$18,616Owendale-Gagetown Area$16,331Eagle's Nest Academy$16,051Rutherford Winans Academy$15,779Ojibwe Charter School$14,306The James and Grace Lee Boggs School$12,818Muskegon Covenant Academy$10,701Branch Line School$9,413Concord Academy - Petoskey$9,298State median, under 1,000 students $14,091

Where the money came from

$2,991,000 in revenue: 57.5% state, 26.3% local and 16.2% federal. Total spending including $53,000 of capital outlay was $2,677,000, or $17,728 per student; the figure above leaves capital out.

Owendale-Gagetown Area School District revenue by source, fiscal year 2022-23State $1,719,000; Local $787,000; Federal $485,000; total $2,991,000.
  • State$1,719,000 57%
  • Local$787,000 26%
  • Federal$485,000 16%

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23: current expenditures for elementary and secondary education divided by fall membership; the state median covers 465 districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022. Revenue by source (TOTALREV, TFEDREV, TSTREV, TLOCREV).

Enrollment fell from 2022-23 to 2024-25

151 students in 2022-23, 139 students in 2023-24, 136 students in 2024-25, counted across the schools that reported each year.

Owendale-Gagetown Area School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 151, 2023-24: 139, 2024-25: 1360501001502002022-231512023-241392024-25136
Owendale-Gagetown Area School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 151, 2023-24: 139, 2024-25: 1360501001502002022-231512023-241392024-25136
Owendale-Gagetown Area School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 151, 2023-24: 139, 2024-25: 1360501001502002022-231512023-241392024-25136
Owendale-Gagetown Area School District enrollment by school year2022-23: 151, 2023-24: 139, 2024-25: 1360501001502002022-231512023-241392024-25136

Teachers and students per teacher

School yearStudentsTeachers (FTE)Per teacher
2022-2315112.711.9
2023-2413912.511.1
2024-2513611.511.8

Source: NCES Common Core of Data membership and staff files, 2022-23, 2023-24, 2024-25; sums over the schools reporting each year.

$627,000 in teacher salaries in fiscal year 2022-23, $4,152 per student

Owendale-Gagetown Area School District booked $627,000 of teacher salaries in its 2022-23 finance report and counted 13 full-time teachers in its Common Core of Data district staff file for 2022-23 (the school files behind the staffing figures on this page count teachers separately, so the two can differ), or $49,292 of salary spending per teacher. That is more than 6 in 100 Michigan districts with a figure (state median $62,387, 536 districts). It is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, so the result can differ widely from the average salary the district publishes (its salary schedule gives pay); benefits are left out, and states book salaries differently, so compare districts within one state. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).

ProgramTeacher salariesShare
Regular programs$535,00085.3%
Special education$83,00013.2%
Other programs$9,0001.4%

Teacher salaries per student, fiscal years 2018-19 to 2022-23

The district's teacher salary bill divided by its fall enrollment each year: $3,372 in 2018-19, $3,176 in 2019-20, $3,045 in 2020-21, $3,288 in 2021-22, $4,152 in 2022-23.

Owendale-Gagetown Area School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,372, 2019-20: $3,176, 2020-21: $3,045, 2021-22: $3,288, 2022-23: $4,15202k4k6k2018-19$3,3722019-20$3,1762020-21$3,0452021-22$3,2882022-23$4,152
Owendale-Gagetown Area School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,372, 2019-20: $3,176, 2020-21: $3,045, 2021-22: $3,288, 2022-23: $4,15202k4k6k2018-19$3,3722019-20$3,1762020-21$3,0452021-22$3,2882022-23$4,152
Owendale-Gagetown Area School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,372, 2019-20: $3,176, 2020-21: $3,045, 2021-22: $3,288, 2022-23: $4,15202k4k6k2018-19$3,3722019-20$3,1762020-21$3,0452021-22$3,2882022-23$4,152
Owendale-Gagetown Area School District teacher salaries per student by fiscal year2018-19: $3,372, 2019-20: $3,176, 2020-21: $3,045, 2021-22: $3,288, 2022-23: $4,15202k4k6k2018-19$3,3722019-20$3,1762020-21$3,0452021-22$3,2882022-23$4,152

Source: NCES F-33 school district finance survey, fiscal years 2019 to 2023: teacher salaries in regular, special, vocational and other programs (Z35 to Z38) and fall membership (V33); NCES Common Core of Data LEA staff file 2022-23, teachers (full-time equivalent).

State test results, 2021-22

In 2021-22, the students tested in Owendale-Gagetown Area School District scored proficient or above: 6-56% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Each state writes its own test and sets its own proficiency bar, so compare these within Michigan, not across states. Where a state published results by grade only, the grades tested are combined, weighted by the students tested in each.

Students proficient or above, 2021-22
SubjectThis districtMichiganStudents tested
Reading and language arts6-56%44%54
Math0-50%34%54

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results 2021-22, all students, from ED Data Express (the Data Rescue Project archive; ED has no 2022-23 result for this district): ED shows district results as ranges (for example 20-24%) to protect small groups.

Graduation rate, class of 2023

50% or more of the 13 students in Owendale-Gagetown Area School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out, and counts those who earned a regular diploma by 2023. Every state computes it the same way under federal law, though each sets its own diploma requirements.

Four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rate, class of 2023
This districtMichigan
Four-year graduation rate50% or more81.8%
Students in the class13115,301

Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates 2022-23, all students, from ED Data Express: ED shows district rates as ranges (for example 90-94%) and leaves out small classes.

1 elementary school, 67 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
OwendaleGagetown Elementary School6713.474.6%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

1 high school, 69 students

SchoolStudentsPer teacherFree lunchTitle I, 2021‑22
OwendaleGagetown JrSr High School6910.666.7%Schoolwide program

Source: NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25; Title I status CCD 2021-22, the last year NCES published it. All free (CEP): every student eats free under the Community Eligibility Provision, so the school reports no free-lunch count; not reported: the school sent NCES no meal count.

Contact Owendale-Gagetown Area School District

Source: NCES Common Core of Data, local education agency directory 2024-25. Enrollment, boundaries and school assignment are the district's to confirm.

What to look at next about Owendale-Gagetown Area School District

  1. Michigan districts by spending per studentOwendale-Gagetown Area School District ranks 99 of 465 Michigan districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 on current spending per student in fiscal year 2022-23 ($16,331).#99 of 465
  2. Every school district in MichiganOwendale-Gagetown Area School District is the number 796 by size of 892 Michigan districts, with 151 students in fall 2022 (F-33).#796 of 892
  3. Rutherford Winans AcademyThe next larger Michigan district: 154 students in fall 2022, $15,779 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$15,779
  4. Branch Line SchoolThe next smaller Michigan district: 150 students in fall 2022, $9,413 per student in fiscal year 2022-23.$9,413
  5. Compare Owendale-Gagetown Area School District with Rutherford Winans AcademyEnrollment, spending, revenue sources and schools, side by side.
  6. OwendaleGagetown JrSr High School, its largest high school69 students in 2024-25, 10.6 per teacher.69
  7. Teacher salary spending across MichiganOwendale-Gagetown Area School District spent $49,292 in salaries per full-time teacher in fiscal year 2022-23 (state median $62,387); spending, not a salary.$49,292
  8. Find the school district for an addressA home's district decides which public schools it can enroll in.

Source: NCES F-33 finance survey, fiscal year 2022-23 (spending per student and fall 2022 membership; ranks among the state's districts that reported them); NCES Common Core of Data 2024-25 (schools).

Questions about Owendale-Gagetown Area School District

  1. How many schools and students are in Owendale-Gagetown Area School District?
    2 schools were open in 2024-25 (1 elementary, 1 high), enrolling 136 students, according to the NCES Common Core of Data.
  2. How much does Owendale-Gagetown Area School District spend per student?
    $16,331 per student on current operations in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), which leaves out construction and debt; the Michigan median for districts with fewer than 1,000 students in fall 2022 is $14,091 and the U.S. figure is $16,260. Census Bureau figures for 2023-24 put it at $16,554 per student, up 1.4% on the year before (U.S. $17,619 that year).
  3. Where does Owendale-Gagetown Area School District's money come from?
    $2,991,000 in revenue in fiscal year 2022-23: 57.5% state, 26.3% local and 16.2% federal (NCES F-33).
  4. How many children in Owendale-Gagetown Area School District live in poverty?
    The Census Bureau estimates that 26 of the 234 children aged 5 to 17 living within the district's boundaries in 2024, 11.1%, were in families in poverty (Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates). It is a model-based estimate for everyone living in the district, not a count of its students; the free-meal shares in the school tables are counts of enrolled students.
  5. How much does Owendale-Gagetown Area School District spend on teacher salaries?
    $627,000 in fiscal year 2022-23 (NCES F-33), or $4,152 per student. Divided by the 13 full-time teachers in the NCES Common Core of Data for 2022-23 that is $49,292 per teacher, more than 6 in 100 Michigan districts (state median $62,387). That is spending, not what a teacher is paid: the salary lines and the teacher count come from different files, and the result can differ widely from the average salary a district publishes. The district's salary schedule gives pay. For pay, the National Education Association put the average Michigan teacher salary at $65,198 in 2021-22 (NCES Digest table 211.60).
  6. How do students in Owendale-Gagetown Area School District do on state tests?
    In 2021-22, the students tested in Owendale-Gagetown Area School District scored proficient or above: 6-56% in reading and 0-50% in math, against 44% in reading and 34% in math across Michigan. Michigan's own test sets what proficient means, so results compare within the state, not across states. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22.
  7. What is the graduation rate in Owendale-Gagetown Area School District?
    50% or more of the 13 students in Owendale-Gagetown Area School District's class of 2023 graduated within four years, against 81.8% across Michigan. The four-year rate follows the students who started ninth grade in fall 2019, adjusted for those who moved in or out. Source: U.S. Department of Education, EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23.
  8. What is Owendale-Gagetown Area School District's NCES district ID?
    2627180. Each of its schools' 12-digit NCES IDs begins with these seven digits.

Reading these figures: how to choose a school district, what Title I means and what an absenteeism rate means. They are for information and are not a substitute for the school's or district's own records.

Sources

Every federal file behind this record
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2024-25: directory, membership, staff and lunch files. nces.ed.gov
  • NCES Common Core of Data, 2021-22 school characteristics: Title I status. nces.ed.gov
  • Civil Rights Data Collection, 2021-22: AP courses, gifted programs, counselors, discipline. civilrightsdata.ed.gov
  • EDFacts, 2022-23: chronic absenteeism. ed.gov
  • EDFacts four-year adjusted-cohort graduation rates, 2022-23: the class of 2023 for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • EDFacts state assessment results, 2021-22: reading and math proficiency for the district and its state (ED Data Express). eddataexpress.ed.gov
  • NCES Digest of Education Statistics, table 211.60 (2021-22): the state's average teacher salary, from the National Education Association. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Small Area Income and Poverty Estimates, 2024: children aged 5 to 17 and those in families in poverty, by school district. census.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances, fiscal year 2023-24: per pupil current spending for 2023-24 and 2022-23. census.gov
  • NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey, fiscal year 2022-23: district spending and revenue. nces.ed.gov
  • U.S. Census Bureau geocoder and TIGER school districts: the district boundary used by the district finder. census.gov

Source: U.S. Census Bureau, Annual Survey of School System Finances Per pupil current spending by school system · FY 2023-24

Source: NCES F-33 School District Finance Survey Revenue and expenditures by district · FY 2022-23

Source: NCES Common Core of Data School directory, membership, staff and lunch files · 2024-25